Recognitions

Posted: Friday, February 02, 2007

Floyd Dryden Middle School announces its honor roll list for the second quarter.

Sound off on the important issues at

All-A honor: Alan Young, Alexander Kelley, Amanda Gile, Andre Bunton, Ashlynn Kay, Aven Handley-Merk, Cameron Clark, Carriah Childress, Cassandra Miller, Cassarina Days, Catherine Mattson, Claressa Ullmayer, Cole Paramore, Colin Zheng, Courtney Johnson, Deborah Cordero, Deborah Jane Kasberg, Edward Hurtte, Ethan Roemeling, Evan Punongbayan, Haila Schultz, Hannah Everett, James Busch, Jesse Miller, Kaitlin Tarver, Karen Leder, Kayla Erickson, Kiera Clark, Kyle Pruett, Kyle Sielbach, Laurel Araki, Liam Greeson, Mattheus Tempel, Maureen Rae Caparas, Max Lyons, Megan Hart, Melissa Skan, Michelle Kirkham, Nathaniel Schultz, Phillip Fenumiai, Rachel Sielbach, Sarah McDermott, Savannah Dindinger-Hill, Sierra Sanchez, Sorcha Hazelton, Taylor Vidic and Tyler Houseweart.

Honor roll: Aaron Abella, Alea Claudine Uddipa, Alesa Abbott, Alexis Cancel-Sanchez, Alicia Leamer, Alissa Hulbert, Allison Lihou, Alora Pilgrim, Amanda Roemeling, Anastasia Ver, Andrea Scharen, Andrew White, Angela Wright, Angelica Laguidao, Anna Gonwa Ramonda, Anthis Ramsey, Anthony Yadao, Anton Khmelev, April Conway, Ashley Dombrowski, Ashley Walkenford, Autumn Stoddard, Averi Cokeley, Benjamin Peyton, Benjamin Shaw, Bethany Cummins, Beverly Anne DeLa Cruz, Brandin Smith, Brenyn Marshall, Brice Harvey, Brittany Gray, Brittany Walkenford, Brittney Browne, Caitlin Bossio, Caitlin DeRocher, Carmen Smith, Casey Hansen, Cassandra Anderson, Cassandra Casipit, Cassandra Heywood, Cera Kapuy, Chelsea Childress, Chloe Deitrick, Chrishtianna Newell, Christina Adams, Christopher Pierce, Cody Campbell, Cole Bossio, Colleen Biddinger, Colton Welch, Corri Perkins, Curtis Green-Eneix, Danaya Caldwell, Danica Paguio, Darian Musielak, Darien Stanger, David Mendivil, Devin Gross, Devin Womack, Dianne Allison Samonte, Dillon Komarnycky, Dillon Tomaro, Dylan Browne, Dylan Johnson, Elisabeth Siefken, Elise Christey, Elizabeth Streeter-Zenk, Emily Keyes, Emily Sharp, Emilyanne Lohrey, Eric Hill, Erin Krogstad, Evan Norman, Gabriella Saldivar, Gabrielle Fenumiai, Gregory Gilchrest, Hailey Lewis, Hailey Pusich, Hailey Quinto, Hannah Cordle, Hannah Gore, Hunter Nicholson, Ian Grant, Ileta Galau, Jack Clark, Jackson Pavitt, Jahbril Flores, Jamelyn Zeller, Janie White, Jasmin Evans, Jazmine Cuanzon, Jean Cumlat, Jeffrey Pusich, Jennifer Nelson, Jeren Smith, Jericho Cristobal, Jessie Conrad-Nakamura, Jimmy Diamond, Jimmy Nguyen, Jonelle Staveland, Joseph Felkl, Joseph Ferlauto, Justin Cox, Jyraca Clark, Kaci Hansen, Kacie Eunice Beltran, Kaela Burke, Kaia Pruett, Kaitlyn Mountcastle, Kalea Chapman, Karissa Jackson, Kassandra Burke, Kassandra Dindinger-Hill, Kayla Cordle, Kayleigh Gilbert, Keaunna Miller, Keishla Soto, Kelepi Maka, Kelsey Kauffman, Kelsey Krebsbach, Kelsey Monagle, Kerry Barto, Kevin Michaud, Kevin O'Neal-Smith, Kevin Walkenford, Kohl Jaeger, Kristen Betit, Kristine Ann Bernaldo, Krizia Beltran, Kurt Wade, Kyle Barry, Kyle Erisman, Kyle Gould, Kyra Uddipa, Lance Ibesate, Laura Tripp, Linda Cabello, Lindsay Smithberg, Lizelle Anne Uddipa, Lucas Tempel, Lyndsay Clough, Lynzey Culver, Macrina Erickson, Maia Reynolds, Makayla Clements, MaKenzie DeRego, Mariah Porter, Matthew Leighton, Megan Punongbayan, Michaela Schlechter, Mikaela Tucker, Miranda Schachinger, Mizani Rawhani, Nancy Ramirez, Natalie Thingvall, Nathan Fosket, Nicholas Jensen, Nicole George, Nicole Jensen, Nicole Nelson, Noe Hernandez, Olivia Lihou, Olivia Raster, Rachel Smith, Rain Felkl, Reylyn Seriah Peralta, Rhyan Holmes, Rina Lynn Soriano, Robert Christensen, Ronald Sivertsen, Rose Hagerup, Roselyne Hipolito, Ryan Baldwin, Ryan Kelly, Ryann Dalton, Samantha Alex, Samuel Swingle, Sarah Jessica Nierra, Sarah Johnson, Sarah Mikesell, Sarah Roguska, Sarah Tarver, Saul Santana, Savana Petrie, Savannah Ritter, Scott Allan, Scott Williammee, Seth Brickey-Smith, Seth Santana, Shane Howard, Shawn Miller, Shayla Reeves, Shelbie Butz, Shelby Cook, Sheryce Marshall, Sierra Huntsman, Sierra Risley, Skyler Nakachi, Sosefina Maka, Summer Christiansen, Sydney Krebsbach, Tanner Petrie, Tasher Brice, Tayler Edwards, Taylor Daniels, Teresa Rose, Thane Maxwell, Travis Godfrey, Travis Johnson, Trever Held, Ty Grussendorf, Tyler Campbell, Tyler Moss, Veronica Buness, William Palmer, Wilson Suzuki, Zachary Bicknell, Zachary Kidder and Zachary White.

•••

Colt Franklin, Juneau-Douglas High School student, was named Rotary Student of the Month for January 2007 by the Rotary Club of Juneau-Glacier Valley. In appreciation of his efforts, Colt received a $50 U.S. Savings Bonds, compliments of Alaska Pacific Bank; two complimentary tickets to the upcoming Rotary Boat Show; and a certificate of achievement. The Rotary Club of Juneau-Glacier Valley encourages excellence in education and vocation through monthly student recognition in Juneau and congratulations Colt's Student of the Month achievement.

•••

Jennifer Thompson, a kindergarten and first-grade teacher from Gastineau Elementary School in Juneau, was named a state finalist for the 2006 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching the nation's highest honor for K-12 teaching in these fields. Established by Congress in 1983, and administered for the White House by the National Science Foundation, the PAEMST program identifies outstanding mathematics and science teachers from each of the 50 states and four U.S. jurisdictions. From the field of state finalists, a maximum of 108 Presidential Awardees are selected. Recipients of the 2006 Presidential Awards will be announced during a week of celebratory events this spring in Washington, DC.

•••

In the fifth anniversary Volvo for life Awards five Alaskans are being nationally recognized for their community work: Lynne Ballew, of Anchorage; Lisa Busch, of Sitka; Britt Constantine, of Juneau; Junietta Steinbeck, of Kenai; and Nita Towarak, of Unalakleet, have all been selected as semi-finalists in an annual search for and celebration of local heroes.

This year, Volvo selected five heroes from every state and has published all 250 stories at www.volvoforlifeawards.com. Visit the Web site before Feb. 4 to vote for your local hero.

On April 4, Volvo will fly the winning heroes to New York, where Volvo and members of the celebrity-judging panel will honor them at the fifth annual Volvo for life Awards Ceremony. At the climax of the ceremony, Volvo will reveal which of the three top heroes is also the Grand Award winner of a Volvo vehicle every three years for the rest of his or her life.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING