http://racerealty.com/

Bartel, Casey win final AML races

Posted: Tuesday, February 03, 2004

Melinda Bartel and Rory Casey, both of Girdwood's Alyeska Ski Club, claimed victory in Sunday's slalom race at Eaglecrest Ski Area in North Douglas.

The slalom event was the last race of the Alaska Marine Lines Series, which is used as a Junior Olympics qualifying series with the Alyeska Cup on Feb. 16-22 at Alyeska Resort in Girdwood.

Bartel posted a two-run time of 1 minutes, 32.36 seconds to claim the girls title. She beat out Juneau Ski Club's Kristen Brandner, who took second place in 1:34.20. Alyeska's Dana Tower finished third in 1:38.37.

In the boys race, Casey posted a two-run time of 1:22.56 to claim the title. Taking second was Christopher Hinkley of Juneau in 1:23.05, followed by Nick Therrien of Alyeska in 1:24.54.

Bartel and Casey also were victorious in Saturday's giant slalom races.

Casey posted a two-run time of 1:31.35 to win the boys giant slalom, while Hinkley again took second place in 1:34.04. Mark Harmon of Juneau was third in 1:36.20.

Bartel won the girls giant slalom race with a two-run time of 1:37.89. Taking second place was Alyeska's Anna Karin Modin in 1:40.14, followed by Juneau Ski Club race director Heidi Reifenstein, a former college skier at Whitman College, in 1:40.51 for third place.

The top skiers from each youth age group over the course of the AML Series and Alyeska Cup races will advance to their respective West Region Junior Olympic races in the Lower 48 in March.

Also, the top skiers in the AML Series will be named to Team Alaska for the Arctic Winter Games that take place Feb. 28 to March 6 in Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada. The names of the Team Alaska skiers will be announced later this week.

AML SERIES RESULTS

Results from the last races of the Alaska Marine Lines Series Junior Olympics Qualifying Races, which took place Thursday through Sunday at Eaglecrest Ski Area in North Douglas. Results from Thursday's first Super-G race for J-1/J-2 skiers appeared in Friday's Juneau Empire sports section. Saturday's and Sunday's results were not broken down into age groups, so birth year has been added to those results.

SUNDAY'S SLALOM RESULTS

BOYS - 1. Rory Casey, ASC (Alyeska Ski Club-Girdwood), birth year 1986, two-run total time 1 minute, 22.56 seconds; 2. Christopher Hinkley, JSC (Juneau Ski Club), 1989, 1:23.05; 3. Nick N. Therrien, ASC, 1987, 1:24.54; 4. Lucas Tanaka, ASC, 1988, 1:25.61; 5. Mark Harmon, JSC, 1985, 1:27.67; 6. Zachary Young, JSC, 1988, 1:31.57; 7. Caleb J. Preston, ASC, 1989, 1:31.82; 8. Shaun Poirot, ASC, 1989, 1:32.00; 9. David Chadwick, ASC, 1987, 1:34.11; 10. Garrett Russell, ASC, 1986, 1:34.25; 11. Donny Peterson, JSC, 1988, 1:34.95; 12. Curtis Kelly, ASC, 1990, 1:37.08; 13. Eric Hauer, MM (Moose Mountain Alpine Sports Program-Fairbanks), 1990, 1:39.38; 14. Matthew J. Davis, ASC, 1989, 1:39.44; 15. Tom Meiners, JSC, 1989, 1:42.29; 16. Michael Kelly, ASC, 1990, 1:42.85; 17. Brian Vandor, JSC, 1991, 1:43.09; 18. Michael McCambridge, ASC, 1990, 1:45.83; 19. John King, MM, 1988, 1:46.36; 20. Kyle Wilson, ASC, 1989, 1:46.45; 21. Leland Armstrong, ASC, 1991, 1:48.26; 22. Aaron Wiggins, ASC, 1991, 1:51.79; 23. Charles Tryck, ASC, 1991, 1:53.28; 24. Luke Mather, MM, 1987, 1:57.22; 25. Peter Erickson, JSC, 1990, 2:06.17; 26. Wes Worker, MM, 1988, 2:06.62; 27. Noah M. Sell, ASC, 1992, 2:16.03; 28. John Strause, MM, 1980, 2:42.15. DNS (first run): Clark Gruening, JSC, 1943; Nathan Ord, JSC, 1990. DNF (first run): Nathan Bataille, MM, 1992; Kieffer Christianson, ASC, 1992; Peter E. Nave, JSC, 1990; Chris French, ASC, 1988; Nathan C. Oliver, ASC, 1989. DNF (second run): Pat Shanley, JSC, 1986; Richard Isett Jr., JSC, 1985; Nick Yankee, JSC, 1985; Joshua Young, JSC, 1987.

GIRLS - 1. Melinda Bartel, ASC, 1988, 1:32.36; 2. Kristen M. Brandner, JSC, 1987, 1:34.20; 3. Dana Tower, ASC, 1990, 1:38.37; 4. Alannah Rice, ASC, 1990, 1:40.65; 5. Sarah Satre, JSC, 1974, 1:40.71; 6. Elise Wahto, JSC, 1987, 1:41.67; 7. Kirsten Swanson, ASC, 1990, 1:41.88; 8. Klara R. Maisch, MM, 1989, 1:42.05; 9. Kaitlin Welch, MM, 1988, 1:42.78; 10. Hannah Labelle Hamer, MM, 1990, 1:45.34; 11. Claire Hotchkiss, ASC, 1990, 1:45.47; 12. Jessica Stewart, ASC, 1989, 1:45.58; 13. Gabrielle Vance, JSC, 1989, 1:45.77; 14. Adrienne Wiggins, ASC, 1991, 1:45.95; 15. Alexandra Davis, ASC, 1991, 1:46.56; 16. Kayla Harmon, JSC, 1988, 1:46.61; 17. Sarah Boisen, ASC, 1989, 1:46.76; 18. Rachel Hook, MM, 1988, 1:47.09; 19. Lucy Squibb, JSC, 1990, 1:47.83; 20. Katrina Stewart, ASC, 1991, 1:51.29; 21. Sophia Wahto, JSC, 1992, 1:52.38; 22. Kami Cabana, ASC, 1990, 1:54.92; 23. Katya Elson, MM, 1989, 1:57.27; 24. Lyndsey Kelly, JSC, 1990, 1:57.40; 25. Stephanie Dunn, ASC, 1989, 1:58.61; 26. Hailey June Imlach, ASC, 1989, 2:02.09. DNF (first run): Sara Cohen, JSC, 1988; Julia Nave, JSC, 1987; Gabrielle Wahto, JSC, 1989. DNF (second run): Anna Karin Modin, ASC, 1987. DQ (second run): Kaitlyn Bausler, JSC, 1986.

SATURDAY'S GIANT SLALOM RESULTS

BOYS - 1. Rory Casey, ASC, 1986, two-run time 1:31.35; 2. Christopher Hinkley, JSC, 1989, 1:34.04; 3. Mark Harmon, JSC, 1985, 1:36.20; 4. Nathan C. Oliver, ASC, 1989, 1:36.26; 5. David Chadwick, ASC, 1987, 1:36.84; 6. Nick Yankee, JSC, 1985, 1:37.33; 7. Lucas Tanaka, ASC, 1988, 1:37.57; 8. Chris French, ASC, 1988, 1:39.00; 9. Pat Shanley, JSC, 1986, 1:40.46; 10. Garrett Russell, ASC, 1986, 1:40.64; 11. Kieffer Christianson, ASC, 1992, 1:41.41; 12. Shaun Poirot, ASC, 1989, 1:42.07; 13. Joshua Young, JSC, 1987, 1:42.15; 14. Zachary Young, JSC, 1988, 1:42.71; 15. Caleb J. Preston, ASC, 1989, 1:43.63; 16. Tom Meiners, JSC, 1989, 1:43.64; 17. Donny Peterson, JSC, 1988, 1:44.40; 18. Luke Mather, MM, 1987, 1:46.24; 19. Brian Vandor, JSC, 1991, 1:46.91; 20. Charles Tryck, ASC, 1991, 1:47.29; 21. Eric Hauer, MM, 1990, 1:47.32; 22. Curtis Kelly, ASC, 1990, 1:47.58; 23. Michael Kelly, ASC, 1990, 1:47.96; 24. Matthew J. Davis, ASC, 1989, 1:48.65; 25. Aaron Wiggins, ASC, 1991, 1:48.73; 26. John Strause, MM, 1980, 1:50.47; 27. Michael McCambridge, ASC, 1990, 1:52.67; 28. Leland Armstrong, ASC, 1991, 1:53.02; 29. Kyle Wilson, ASC, 1989, 1:54.57; 30. Peter Erickson, JSC, 1990, 1:56.08; 31. Nathan Bataille, MM, 1992, 2:01.08; 32. Wes Worker, MM, 1988, 2:14.48. DNS (first run): Clark Gruening, JSC, 1943; Erik Saugstad, ASC, 1990. DNF (first run): Garrett Hyde, ASC, 1991; Noah M. Sell, ASC, 1992; Peter E. Nave, JSC, 1990; Nick N Therrien, ASC, 1987; Richard Isett Jr., JSC, 1985. DNF (second run): Nathan Ord, JSC, 1990; John King, MM, 1988.

GIRLS - 1. Melinda Bartel, ASC, 1988, 1:37.89; 2. Anna Karin Modin, ASC, 1987; 3. Heidi E. Reifenstein, JSC, 1977, 1:40.51; 4. Alannah Rice, ASC, 1990, 1:42.77; 5. Gabrielle Wahto, JSC, 1989, 1:43.00; 6. Kirsten Swanson, ASC, 1990, 1:43.04; 7. Dana Tower, ASC, 1990, 1:43.43; 89. Kristen M. Brandner, JSC, 1987, 1:43.55; 9. Jessica Stewart, ASC, 1989, 1:43.74; 10. Klara R. Maisch, MM, 1989, 1:45.92; 11. Kaitlin Welch, MM, 1988, 1:47.32; 12. Alexandra Davis, ASC, 1991, 1:48.39; 13. Claire Hotchkiss, ASC, 1990, 1:49.10; 14. Hannah Labelle Hamer, MM, 1990, 1:50.25; 15. Kayla Harmon, JSC, 1988, 1:50.53; 16. Sarah Boisen, ASC, 1989, 1:50.58; 17. Lucy Squibb, JSC, 1990, 1:52.66; 18. Lyndsey Kelly, ASC, 1991, 1:53.94; 19. Adrienne Wiggins, ASC, 1991, 1:53.94; 20. Stephanie Dunn, ASC, 1989, 1:54.46; 21. Sophia Wahto, JSC, 1992, 1:54.83; 22. Katrina Stewart, ASC, 1991, 1:55.35; 23. Hailey June Imlach, ASC, 1989, 1:57.82; 24. Kami Cabana, ASC, 1990, 1:58.07; 25. Katya Elson, MM, 1989, 1:58.26; 26. Rachel Hook, MM, 1988, 2:04.26; 27. Kaitlyn Bausler, JSC, 1986, 2:05.52; 28. Gabrielle Vance, JSC, 1989, 2:18.58. DNF (first run): Sara Cohen, JSC, 1988; Sarah Satre, JSC, 1974; Elise Wahto, JSC, 1987; Julia Nave, JSC, 1987; Brittany Mumma, ASC, 1988

FRIDAY'S SUPER-G RESULTS

J-3/J-4 GIRLS FIRST SUPER-G RACE - 1. Jessica Stewart, ASC, single-run time 1:06.31; 2. Gabrielle Wahto, JSC, 1:06.55; 3. Alannah Rice, ASC, 1:07.41; 4. Kirsten Swanson, ASC, 1:07.59; 5. Hannah Labelle Hamer, MM, 1:09.45; 6. Alexandra Davis, ASC, 1:11.21; 7. Claire Hotchkiss, ASC, 1:11.35; 8. Sarah Boisen, ASC, 1:11.91; 9. Klara R. Maisch, MM, 1:12.59; 10. Lucy Squibb, JSC, 1:12.68; 11. Adrienne Wiggins, ASC, 1:13.69; 12. Lyndsey Kelly, JSC, 1:14.70; 13. Sophia Wahto, JSC, 1:15.68; 14. Hailey June Imlach, ASC, 1:16.06; 15. Stephanie Dunn, ASC, 1:16.10; 16. Dana Tower, ASC, 1:17.93. DNF: Katya Elson, MM; Kami Cabana, ASC; Gabrielle Vance, JSC.

J-3/J-4 BOYS FIRST SUPER-G RACE - 1. Christopher Hinkley, JSC, 1:01.24; 2. Nathan C. Oliver, ASC, 1:05.47; 3. Tom Meiners, JSC, 1:06.42; 4. Shaun Poirot, ASC, 1:06.82; 5. Kieffer Christianson, ASC, 1:07.39; 6. Curtis Kelly, ASC, 1:07.78; 7. Caleb J. Preston, ASC, 1:08.05; 8. Matthew J. Davis, ASC, 1:09.17; 9. Nathan Ord, JSC, 1:09.39; 10. Erik Saugstad, ASC, 1:09.54; 11. Brian Vandor, JSC, 1:09.67; 12. Noah M. Sell, ASC, 1:10.22; 13. Charles Tryck, ASC, 1:11.69; 14. Aaron Wiggins, ASC, 1:11.93; 15. Eric Hauer, MM, 1:12.26; 16. Michael Kelly, ASC, 1:12.45; 17. Peter E. Nave, JSC, 1:12.63; 18. Peter Erickson, JSC, 1:12.87; 19. Kyle Wilson, ASC, 1:13.03; 20. Leland Armstrong, ASC, 1:16.63; 21. Nathan Bataille, MM, 1:18.49. DNF: Garrett Hyde, ASC; Michael McCambridge, ASC.

J-1/J-2 GIRLS SECOND SUPER-G RACE - 1. Melinda Bartel, ASC, 1:15.11; 2. Julia Nave, JSC, 1:15.12; 3. Kayla Harmon, JSC, 1:22.49; 4. Rachel Hook, MM, 1:24.05; 5. Kaitlin Welch, MM, 1:24.21; 6. Kristen M. Brandner, JSC, 1:26.22; 7. Kaitlyn Bausler, JSC, 1:25.97. DNF: Anna Karin Modin, ASC; Brittany Mumma, ASC; Elise Wahto, JSC; Sara Cohen, JSC.

J-1/J-2 BOYS SECOND SUPER-G RACE - 1. Rory C. Casey, ASC, 1:08.47; 2. Richard Isett Jr., JSC, 1:10.75; 3. Garrett Russell, ASC, 1:14.45; 4. David Chadwick, ASC, 1:16.76; 5. Chris French, ASC, 1:17.19; 6. Zachary Young, JSC, 1:17.86; 7. John King, MM, 1:18.82; 8. Donny Peterson, JSC, 1:20.37; 9. Pat Shanley, JSC, 1:25.53. DNS: Joshua Young, JSC. DNF: Wes Worker, MM; John Strause, MM; Mark Harmon, JSC; Nick Therrien, ASC; Nick Yankee, JSC; Luke Mather, MM; Lucas Tanner, ASC.

J-3/J-4 GIRLS SECOND SUPER-G RACE - 1. Gabrielle Wahto, JSC, 1:06.95; 2. Alannah Rice, ASC, 1:08.36; 3. Jessica Stewart, ASC, 1:08.40; 4. Kirsten Swanson, ASC, 1:08.73; 5. Klara R. Maisch, MM, 1:11.01; 6. Dana Tower, ASC, 1:11.32; 7. Hannah Labelle Hamer, MM, 1:12.14; 8. Alexandra Davis, ASC, 1:12.55; 9. Sarah Boisen, ASC, 1:13.08; 10. Lucy Squibb, JSC, 1:13.14; 11. Adrienne Wiggins, ASC, 1:13.55; 12. Lyndsey Kelly, JSC, 1:16.41; 13. Sophia Wahto, JSC, 1:16.46; 14. Stephanie Dunn, ASC, 1:16.70; 15. Hailey June Imlach, ASC, 1:18.31; 16. Kami Cabana, ASC, 1:24.69. DNF: Claire Hotchkiss, ASC; Gabrielle Vance, JSC. DQ: Katya Elson, MM.

J-3/J-4 BOYS SECOND SUPER-G RACE - 1. Christopher Hinkley, JSC, 1:03.85; 2. Nathan C. Oliver, ASC, 1:04.25; 3. Tom Meiners, JSC, 1:07.32; 4. Shaun Poirot, ASC, 1:07.38; 5. tie, Kieffer Christianson, ASC, 1:07.86; 5. tie, Curtis Kelly, ASC, 1:07.86; 7. Caleb J. Preston, ASC, 1:08.09; 8. Nathan Ord, JSC, 1:08.13; 9. Brian Vandor, JSC, 1:09.16; 10. Noah M. Sell, ASC, 1:11.12; 11. Matthew J. Davis, ASC, 1:11.45; 12. Charles Tryck, ASC, 1:11.69; 13. Michael Kelly, ASC, 1:12.58; 14. Kyle Wilson, ASC, 1:12.72; 15. Aaron Wiggins, ASC, 1:12.98; 16. Michael McCambridge, ASC, 1:12.99; 17. Eric Hauer, MM, 1:14.09; 18. Peter E. Nave, JSC, 1:14.16; 19. Leland Armstrong, ASC, 1:15.69; 20. Garrett Hyde, ASC, 1:15.81; 21. Peter Erickson, JSC, 1:16.27; 22. Nathan Bataille, MM, 1:20.87. DNF: Erik Saugstad, ASC.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING