Alaska State Tournament Outstanding Wrestlers

Posted: Thursday, February 06, 2003

The Alaska state tournament outstanding wrestlers since the 1974-75 school year. There was one wrestler picked for the 1974-75 through 1984-85 school years (with multiple winners in 1980-81). From the 1985-86 school year on, there has been one wrestler selected per state tournament.

STATE OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS

Single classification and single tournament/two divisions

Year Wrestler School

1974-75 Darrell Borland West Valley

1975-76 Curt Nixon Service

1976-77 Richard Jas Bartlett

1977-78 G. Quakenbush West Valley

1978-79 John Wilburn Chugiak

1979-80 Eric Oen Petersburg

1980-81 Randy Talvi West Valley

Tie Ron Baxter Lathrop

Tie Jon Peterson North Pole

1981-82 Billy Meers West Anchorage

1982-83 Kirt Allen Lathrop

1983-84 Art Taylor Palmer

1984-85 Whitney Marshall Lathrop

Class 4A tournament

Year Wrestler School

1985-86 Ed Hakala East Anchorage

1986-87 John Parker Kodiak

1987-88 John Parker Kodiak

1988-89 Jack Phillips Lathrop

1989-90 Torrey Plunck Service

1990-91 Andy Moffitt Palmer

1991-92 Kenny Humphries Bartlett

1992-93 Curt Whitters Chugiak

1993-94 Jose Villasenor West Anchorage

1994-95 J.R. Nelson North Pole

1995-96 Luke Duffy Service

1996-97 Tony D'Amico Palmer

1997-98 John Bush Palmer

1998-99 Shad Lierley Chugiak

1999-2000 Gary Reid Juneau-Douglas

Class 1A-2A-3A tournament

Year Wrestler School

1985-86 Ian Pitzman Homer

1986-87 Scott Johnson Tok

1987-88 D. Berntsen Old Harbor

1988-89 Ladd Nielson Bethel Regional

1989-90 Tim Diviney Delta Junction

1990-91 Mike Wilson Eielson

1991-92 Mike Benson Eielson

1992-93 Brian Johnson Tok

1993-94 Gabe McMahan Glennallen

1994-95 Aaron Hillman Metlakatla

1995-96 Sam Hill Nikiski

1996-97 Al Hill Hoonah

1997-98 John Groundwater Valdez

1998-99 Brandon Saito Kotzebue

1999-2000 Neil Fucci Nikiski

Fall season tournament

Year Wrestler School

2000-01 Jestin Hulegaard Juneau-Douglas

2001-02 Kanae Peacock Kotzebue

Spring season tournament

Year Wrestler School

2000-01 Lenny Tol Chugiak

2001-02 Darin Pestrikoff Dimond

Class 4A tournament

Year Wrestler School

2002-03 TBA TBA

Class 1A-2A-3A tournament

Year Wrestler School

2002-03 Jake Oyler Petersburg



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING