http://racerealty.com/

Student recognitions

Posted: Friday, February 06, 2004

Shaw named to dean's list at Wabash College in Indiana

Kevin W. Shaw, son of Juneau's Cynthia Shaw, was named to the fall 2003 dean's list at Wabash College in Crawfordsville, Ind.

University names Hadfield, Thedinga to honor roll

Sophomore Jessica C. Hadfield, from Auke Bay, and junior Blake B. Thedinga, from Juneau, have qualified for the 2003 fall quarter honor roll at Central Washington University.

O'Brien earns president's list honor at Washington State

Carrie O'Brien earned a spot on the Washington State University's president's list with a 4.0 grade-point average.

Young named to dean's list at University of Montana

Hilary Starr Young of Douglas has made the dean's list for the fall 2003 semester at the University of Montana.

Military Service Academy nominations announced

Rep. Don Young has announced his 2004 Military Service Academy nominations.

The following were nominated for the U.S. Naval Academy: Jason Lorenz of Juneau, the son of Jay and Cathleen Lorenz; Eugene Vick of Douglas, the son of Jody and Joyce Vick; and Benjamin Voetberg of Ketchikan, the son of James Voetberg and Ingrid Jones.

Gordon Radel of Thorne Bay, son of Brian and Theresa Radel, was nominated for the U.S. Military Academy.

Hall graduates with distinction at University of Nevada, Reno

Rebecca C. Hall graduated with distinction from the University of Nevada at Reno in December of 2003 with a bachelor's degree in art with a digital media emphasis. She was also on the dean's list for fall 2003.

Middle school announces its honor roll students

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School staff is proud to celebrate the students on the honor roll. The school encourages each family to celebrate this event and the accomplishments of their child. An asterisk denotes that the student received all A's.

Sixth-grade honor roll: Ethan Akagi, *Dylan Baker, Tessa Beedle, Hezekiah Bodine, *Samuel Bornstein, Kelsey Brink, Cody Brunette, Yvette Bundy, Wendy Byrnes, *James Calvin, Kyla Camba, *Grayson Carlile, Zane Chapman, Gregory Chimelir, Junnie Chup, Taylor Cochran, Aaron Cohen, Brittnie Cooper, Michaela-Marie Cox-Northcut, *Alexandra Crowder, Jeremiah Cryts, Jamison Daniel, *Rachel Donohoe, Tammy Eddy, Trisha Elizarde, Galen Englund, Shelby Eyre, Daniel Finochio, *Keath Flint, Timothy Flood, Leah Francis, *Leah Fraser, Alisaundre Gingras, Zachary Glauber, *Andrew Gregovich, Ernesto Guillen, Erika Halsted, Tyson Hamilton, Mercedes Highley, Karen Hinckle, Jacob Hope, *Glenn Hoskinson, Katelin Houlihan, *Amanda Housley, Jenna Hyde, Vincent Isturis, Hans Javier, Ashley John, *Andrew Jones, Kristin Kibby, Dylan Kubley, Elizabeth Lamas, Charnele Landingham, James Langendorf, Jacob Langkiet, Lynn Le, *Caitlyn Lee, William Lendrum, Flynn Lobaugh, Katherine Lukshin, Joshua Martin, Samanda Matafeo, Jessica Mazon, *Carmen McCarthy, Dominic McGonegal, *Autumn McMichael, Laurel Messerschmidt, Jake Miller, *Logan Miller, Connor Millhorn, Lydia Mills, *Jacob Monagle, Gregory Morgan, Marilynn Munroe, Iris Neary, *Haley Nelson, Anh Ngoc Nguyen, *Madison Nolan, Katie Nussbaumer, Brian O'Sullivan, Annika Ord, Alice Ottoson-McKeen, *Nicholas Parker, Nolette Pereyra, Christa Perkins, Lawrence Perkins, Paige Poor, Ernest Punongbayan, Eli Rolfe, Benjamin Rupe, Nickolas Rutecki, Christina Ryder, *Reese Saviers, Jonathan Schirmer, George Skan, Neal Skannes, *Stacey Solanoy, Matthew Sperber, Meghan Stangeland, Anthony Stewart, Kevin Thornton, *Mahlet Tingley, Julie (Truc) Tran, Heather Tremblay-Parisien, *Ashley Troupin, Miranda Untalasco, Olivia Vollmer, Dawson Walker, Shea Walling, Emily Waste, Sebastian Welling, *Robin Woodby, Rosemarie Yadao and Monica Yost.

Seventh-grade honor roll: Arthur Ackerman, Holly Adams, Nolin Ainsworth, *Vicente Alinson Jr, Abagale Allen, Evan Anderson, Ma. Lorraine Angeles, Jerel Antigua, Anne Bartholomew, Mark Bautista, Nicola Beattie, Adrienne Bosworth, Alan Boyce, Justin Brink, Alexandra Brown, Mircea Brown, Aldyn Brudie, Nathaniel Buck, *Kendra Buerger, Wendy Calderwood, Katelyn Calvin, Chelsey Calvo, Drew Cary, Connor Chaney, Jazmin Cherian, Charli Childers, Michael Chilton, Paul Christian, *Merijke Coenraad, Davin Coffee, William Collier, Jordan Coronell, Danielle Correa, Kevin Craig, Eric Daugherty, Christopher Day, John Dimond, Ross Douglas, Cody Dykstra, *Molly Emerson, Thomas Emerson, Ryan Farrell, *Franz Felkl, Kelly Fernandez, *Joseph Funk, Alex Gendron, Leah Gonce, *Keegan Goodell, Kaya Haffner, Scott Harlamert, Chris Hartman, Megan Hawkins, John Heritscko, David Holmes, Jake Johnson, Kyra Jones, Severin Kibby, Stephanie Kim, Blaike King, Jackie Koerperich, Bo Kross, Trevor Larsen, David Lendrum, *Kelsey Lovig, Katya Ludwig, *Vernazera Lumba, *Alena Lunda, Kristopher Lundborg, Travis Lyon, Corey Mahar, Hunter Mallinger, Slader Marshall, Samuel Matafeo, Sarrah Matheny, Melissa McGregor, Echo McKay, Kimberly Miles, Dylan Miller, Tamra Miller, Malia Miranda, Collin Monagle, Alondra Elizabeth Munoz, Scott Neal, Shaun Nesheim, Amanda Neyman, Eli Olson, Robert Partin, Carson Paul, Samin Peirovi, Maya Pisel, Olivia Pitesa, Winneth Ramirez, Jordan Reese, Richard Ringle, Brittany Rivera, *Kayla Roys, *Andrew Sigler, Alisa Simpson, Joseph Slagle, *Shannon Smith, Daniel Stoops, William Strehler, Nathan Teal, Elisha Thibodeau, Lauren Thompson, Sarah Thrower, Tony Tompkins, *Jonathan Twomley, Fernando Valero-Perlasca, Joyce Anne Verdadero, Nicholas Waldo, Benjamin Weyhrauch, Shea Wilcox, Steffan Wilcox, *Talitha Wilson and Adam Woodring.

Eighth-grade honor roll: Andrew Ainsworth, Jeremy Akins, Sierra Angelo, Colton Baker, Joelle Ballam-Schwan, Nancy Banh, Richard Behuniak, Leanne Bell, Kayla Bertholl, Alison Bremner, Dominique Brinson, Christopher Brist, Hunter Brown, *August Browning, Jaime Burrous, *Isabel Bush, Anne Cashen, Timothy Childers, Joshua Clark, *Lindsey Collins, Lindsey Daniel, Austin Dukowitz, Sean Dunham, Amanda Empson, Amanda Endicott, Chantel Epstein, Mark Estioco, Rachel Finochio, Colin Flynn, Lawrence Foster, Rebecca Freer, William Geiger, Anne Gissel, *Michaela Goade, Angela Gowdy, Samuel Greely, Kevin Gullufsen, *Justin Gundersen, Alexandria Guthrie, *Shadoe Haffner, Cassidy Haisler, Lia Heifetz, Alexis Hildebrand, Lauren Hopson, Ethan Hubbard, Lars Hubbard, *Aubrey Hulse, Jessica Isturis, Megan Johnson, *Kirsten Jorgensen, Jacob Joyce, Cameron June, Kyle Kahklen, Ian Kelley, Lyndsey Kelly, *Kylie King, Bobbie Jo Koerperich, Joseph Kohan, Katie Krehlik, Ramiro Lamas, Brian Lauth, Carly Lehnhart, Jennifer Logan, Gloria Lumba, *Lourliza Lumbab, Alisha Mack, Nicole Maki, Curtis Mangusso, Sumit Maskay, Kaylee Matheny, Rowan Maynard-Losh, *Marisa McConkie, Danielle McMichael, *Henry Melville, Samuel Messerschmidt, *Helen Metcalfe, Leigh Miller, Thomas Mills, Leilani Miranda, Jason Munro, William Munro, Kaley Nauska, Peter Nave, Cora Nolan, Nathan Ord, Valero Panov, Zachary Pease, *Daniel Piorkowski, Kristen Pratt, *Amy Reid, Catherine Ross, John Roth, Rikkaela Ruby, Jenna Rutecki, Shalane Saceda, Jessica Sangster, Amanda Savikko, Margaret Schoenfeld, Robi Schreckhise, *Larissa Skannes, *Ruby Soboleff, Lucy Squibb, *Max Stanley, Isaac Stark, Derick Stewart, Mallory Story, Katie Stromme, Elizabeth Tallmadge, Emily Thorpe, Erin Tripp, Chris Twomley, Kimiko Urata, Faye VanDusseldorp, Lauren Verrelli, Elizabeth Wagoner, James Ward, Richard Ward, Dylan Wenzlau, Jesse West, Nathan Wolf and Evan Wood.

Shaw named to dean's list at Virginia college

Kaitlyn Shaw of Juneau, a student at Randolph-Macon Woman's College in Lynchburg, Va., was named to the dean's list for the 2003 fall semester.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING