Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 08, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb.

3 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (6)

15-0

42

2

2. East Anchorage (3)

14-3

39

1

3. tie, Dimond

12-4

20

5T

3. tie, Soldotna

11-2

20

4

5. Lathrop

9-5

5

5T

Others receiving votes: Wasilla, 8-4, 4; Juneau-Douglas, 9-6,

2; North Pole, 9-7, 2; Service, 3-12, 1.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (5)

9-2

40

1

2. Grace Christian (2)

8-4

29

2

3. tie, Eielson (1)

11-3

18

4

3. tie, Dillingham (1)

10-2

18

--

5. Barrow

10-2

16

3

Others receiving votes: Craig, 9-2, 12; Nome-Beltz, 9-3, 1;

Wrangell, 8-2, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (8)

9-0

44

1

2. Kake

6-0

29

2

3. Tok

7-1

28

3

4. Minto (1)

7-0

20

--

5. Yakutat

6-1

11

5

Others receiving votes: Seldovia, 6-4, 3.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

9-2

43

1

2. Fort Yukon (1)

6-2

33

3T

3. tie, Anaktuvuk Pass

6-3

11

--

3. tie, White Mountain

6-2

11

--

5. Noatak

5-3

6

--

Others receiving votes: Chevak, rna, 4; Gambell, 2-2, 4; Buckland,

5-7, 3.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

14-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

10-2

33

2

3. Kenai Central

12-1

21

3

4. Juneau-Douglas

9-3

16

4

5. Ketchikan

9-2

13

5

Others receiving votes: Palmer, 10-4, 5; Wasilla, 7-6, 1; Soldotna,

10-6, 1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (7)

9-2

41

1

2. Eielson (1)

12-2

33

2

3. Valdez

9-2

23

3

4. Monroe Catholic

10-3

19

4

5. Mount Edgecumbe (1)

10-2

12

--

Others receiving votes: Anchorage Christian, 9-5, 3; Bethel

Regional, 9-3, 3; Barrow, 9-3, 1.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Ninilchik (5)

7-1

38

1

2. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq (3)

9-0

32

3T

2. tie, Northway (1)

8-0

32

5

4. Seldovia

9-2

19

2

5. Matanuska Christian

10-1

13

3T

Others receiving votes: Minto, 6-2, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kivalina (8)

4-1

41

--

2. Noorvik (1)

11-2

35

1

3. White Mountain

6-0

31

3

4. Noatak

7-3

15

5

5. Shishmaref

6-2

10

2



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING