http://racerealty.com/

Glacier Swim Club claims Southeast Championships

Posted: Wednesday, February 13, 2002

Three Glacier Swim Club members claimed their respective age group individual point-scoring titles outright and another tied for a crown, helping to lead the Juneau-based team to the overall title in the Southeast Alaska Championships Feb. 8-10 at Ketchikan's Mike Smithers Swim Pool.

Glacier Swim Club scored 1,223 points to claim the team title, with the Ketchikan Killer Whales second with 878.5 points and Petersburg's Viking Swim Club third with 801.5. Sitka's Baranof Barracuda Swim Club took fourth place with 320 points, followed by the Craig Waverunners Swim Club with 202 and the Haines Dolphin Swim Team with 126.

In the individual standings, Juneau's Kyle O'Brien claimed the boys age 11-12 title, Kelsey Potdevin won the girls age 13-14 crown and Paul Hughes was victorious in the boys age 15-18 division. Aaron Hughes of Juneau tied for the individual title in the boys age 13-14 division.

The other individual point-scoring titles went to Maggie Dunlap of Sitka in the girls age 8-younger division, Jacob Sturgeon of Petersburg in the boys age 8-younger class, Laura Miller of Ketchikan in the girls age 9-10 division, Grant Wadley of Ketchikan in the boys age 9-10 title, Kassie Beseau of Craig claimed the girls age 11-12 crown, Aaron Marsh of Petersburg tied with Juneau's Aaron Hughes to win the boys age 13-14 division and Alexis Will of Sitka claimed the title in the girls age 15-18 division.

Besides the individual scoring leaders, Juneau picked up several top-five finishes in the various age groups.

Anna Bullock took second place and Cassie Anderson was fifth in the girls age 8-younger division, while Cody Schick was fifth in the boys age 8-younger class. Nick Rutecki took fifth place in the boys age 9-10 division. Kristin Jones was third in the girls age 11-12 division, while O'Brien beat out teammate Mike Fishel for the boys age 11-12 division title.

In the girls age 15-18 division, Lisse Focht took second place, Martha Kaiser was third, Natalie Hale took fourth and Weather Potdevin tied for fifth place. In the boys age 15-18 division, Paul Hughes led a Juneau sweep of the top four spots as Olin Robus took second place, Jacob Kreuzenstein was third and Tyler Hennon was fourth.

Event-by-event results can be found on the Glacier Swim Club's Web site, http://www.gsc-swim.org.

SOUTHEAST ALASKA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Results from the Southeast Alaska Swim Championships held Feb. 8-10 at Mike Smithers Pool in Ketchikan. The team standings and individual point scoring leaders are listed here. For event-by-event results, please go to the Glacier Swim Club's Web site, http://www.gsc-swim.org.

Team standings -- 1. Glacier Swim Club, Juneau, 1,223 points; 2. Ketchikan Killer Whales, 878.5; 3. Viking Swim Club, Petersburg, 801.5; 4. Baranof Barracuda Swim Club, Sitka, 320; 5. Craig Waverunners Swim Club, 202; 6. Haines Dolphin Swim Team, 126.

Age 8-younger girls -- 1. Maggie Dunlap, BBSC, 42 points; 2. Anna Bullock, GSC, 35; 3. Cassidy Kline, KKW, 33; 4. Cassie Galaasso, HDSC, 26; 5. Cassie Anderson, GSC, 19; 6. tie, Hannah Carson, KKW, 9; 6 tie, Carly Klein, GSC, 9; 8. Auri Clark, GSC, 7; 9. tie, Isabel Stephens, KKW, 6; 9. tie, Cayla Pook, BBSC, 6; 9. tie, Annika Stenfjord, VSC, 6; 12. tie, Zoey Brice Bigelow, GSC, 5; 12. tie, Erin Burnham, GSC, 5; 12. tie, Jennifer Chaudhary, KKW, 5; 15. Janelle Stacy, KKW, 2; 16. Courtney Gallaway, KKW, 1.

Age 8-younger boys -- 1. Jacob Sturgeon, VSC, 41; 2. Ian McCallum, VSC, 28; 3. tie, Austin Strickland, VSC, 26; 3. tie, Cory Volk, VSC, 26; 5. Cody Schick, GSC, 25; 6. Jon Thorsteinson, VSC, 18.5; 7. Mario Thomas, KKW, 16.5; 8. Case Kuikhoven, KKW, 10; 9. Dylan Christianson, KKW, 8; 10. Gabriel Potts, KKW, 7; 11. Eric Olsen, KKW, 4; 12. tie, Nathan Messing, GSC, 3; 12. tie, Donte Almenzor, CWSC, 3; 14. William Fifield, CWSC, 1.

Age 9-10 girls -- 1. Laura Miller, KKW, 45; 2. Natalie Skinna, CWSC, 38; 3. Erin Streuli, VSC, 32; 4. Alexandra Broschat, BBSC, 31; 5. Tessa Hasbrouck, VSC, 23; 6. Caitlin Way, BBSC, 17; 7. Kirsta Bezenek, KKW, 15; 8. Tess Jagusch, KKW, 14; 9. Lindsay Clark, GSC, 11; 10. Britney Nicholson, KKW, 10; 11. Gabby Ness, VSC, 5; 12. tie, Annea Martinsen, VSC, 4; 12. tie, Linzie Norman, GSC, 4; 12. tie, Caity Stigen, HDSC, 4; 15. tie, Hannah Blilie, HDSC, 2; 15. tie, Blaike King, GSC, 2; 17. Keely Swanson, VSC, 1.

Age 9-10 boys -- 1. Grant Wadley, KKW, 47; 2. Thor Stenfjord, VSC, 35; 3. Jesse Archambault, KKW, 29; 4. Jordan Reid, VSC, 27; 5. Nick Rutecki, GSC, 26; 6. Seth McCalum, VSC, 21; 7. Seth Wunrow-Brushafer, BBSC, 20; 8. Alexander Barto, GSC, 16; 9. Jonathan Mazzella, VSC, 15; 10. David Marifern, VSC, 7; 11. Asa Aulbach, VSC, 4; 12. Cody Brunette, VSC, 3; 13. tie, Troy Duncan, VSC, 2; 13. tie, Evan Norman, GSC, 2; 15. tie, Kyle Zadina, KKW, 1; 15. tie, Kevin McGowan, BBSC, 1; 15. tie, Seth Cayce, GSC, 1; 15. tie, Alex Botelho Alvarez, GSC, 1.

Age 11-12 girls -- 1. Kassie Beseau, CWSC, 49; 2. Elizabeth Thomsen, CWSC, 42; 3. Kristin Jones, GSC, 36; 4. tie, Abbey Jackson, VSC, 33; 4 tie, Elizabeth Jagusch, KKW, 33; 6. Helen Reimer, GSC, 27; 7. Christine Hansen, HDSC, 21; 8. Julia DiCostanzo, GSC, 18; 9. Kristen Gallaway, KKW, 17; 10. Lia Heifetz, GSC, 14; 11. Anna Szymanski, HDSC, 13; 12. Ariel Norheim, VSC, 11; 13. tie, Monique Atkinson, KKW, 7; 13. tie, Jori Nicholson, KKW, 7; 15. tie, Kristen Pratt, GSC, 4; 15. tie, Jessica Schwantes, BBSC, 4; 15. tie, Abigail Ahyong, KKW, 4; 18. tie, Brittany Baldessari, BBSC, 2; 18. tie, Mallory Kempton-Hein, BBSC, 2; 20. tie, Devon Hausmann, KKW, 1; 20. tie, MacKenzie Allison, GSC, 1; 20. tie, Maggie Ehrhart, GSC, 1; 20. tie, Emily Conway, BBSC, 1.

Age 11-12 boys -- 1. Kyle O'Brien, GSC, 49; 2. Mike Fishel, GSC, 41; 3. Thomas Willis, VSC, 36; 4. tie, Alex Dailey, BBSC, 35; 4 tie, Trevor Williams, VSC, 35; 6. Jordan DeGayner, VSC, 31; 7. Nick Fama, KKW, 29; 8. Benjamin Campen, BBSC, 18; 9. Chase Hoyt, KKW, 16; 10. Slater Ferguson, BBSC, 13; 11. Erik Pihl, KKW, 12; 12. David Lorentz, HDSC, 7; 13. Andrew Vallion, BBSC, 6; 14. Jordan Birchell, VSC, 5; 15. Patrick Doherty, KKW, 3.

Age 13-14 girls -- 1. Kelsey Potdevin, GSC, 42; 2. Genny Szymanski, HDSC, 41; 3. Carole Triem, VSC, 37; 4. Angela Henderson, VSC, 32; 5. Reba Trani, BBSC, 24; 6. tie, Amanda Jones, GSC, 17; 6. tie, Erin Pratt, GSC, 17; 6. tie, Susie Q. Henderson, VSC, 17; 9. tie, Sarah Harpold, KKW, 15; 9. tie, Kacey Klein, GSC, 15; 11. Stephanie Lowery, CWSC, 10; 12. tie, Jennifer Dupree, VSC, 6; 12. tie, Giselle Stone, GSC, 6; 14. Tally Teal, GSC, 2; 15. tie, Alicia Maryott, GSC, 1; 15. tie, Brynna Slater, GSC, 1.

Age 13-14 boys -- 1. tie, Aaron Hughes, GSC, 45; 1. tie, Aaron Marsh, VSC, 45; 3. Cameron Spence, KKW, 39; 4. Karl Chaudhary, KKW, 27; 5. Richard Serwat, KKW, 20; 6. tie, Connor Pihl, KKW, 14; 6. tie, Ko-Ko Kasten, GSC, 14; 8. T.J. Preston, GSC, 12; 9. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, BBSC, 9; 10. Josh Stone, GSC, 7; 11. Matt Josephson, GSC, 4.

Age 15-18 girls -- 1. Alexis Will, BBSC, 43; 2. Lisse Focht, GSC, 34; 3. Martha Kaiser, GSC, 33; 4. Natalie Hale, GSC, 31; 5. tie, Weather Potdevin, GSC, 29; 5. tie, Shona Pierce, CWSC, 29; 7. Robyn Grayson, GSC, 18; 8. Rachel Johnson, KKW, 15; 9. tie, Sara Schroeder, KKW, 11; 9. tie, Heather Harris, GSC, 11; 11. Rowena Manabat, KKW, 9; 12. Kaitlin Kreuzenstein, GSC, 3.

Age 15-18 boys -- 1. Paul Hughes, GSC, 49; 2. Olin Robus, GSC, 37; 3. Jacob Kreuzenstein, GSC, 35; 4. Tyler Hennon, GSC, 34; 5. Justin Schneider, CWSC, 22; 6. Joey Rauwolf, KKW, 20; 7. Ben Rosenfeld, KKW, 15; 8. tie, Tom Josephson, GSC, 10; 8. tie, Mitch Potter, KKW, 10; 10. Charles Sharpsteen, VSC, 7.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING