Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 15, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb.

10 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (9)

15-0

45

1

2. East Anchorage

16-3

35

2

3. Soldotna

14-2

22

3T

4. tie, Dimond

12-5

17

3T

4. tie, Lathrop

13-5

17

5

Others receiving votes: Chugiak, 10-8, 4; Juneau-Douglas, 10-6,

3; North Pole, 10-7, 1.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (9)

12-2

45

1

2. Grace Christian

10-5

22

2

3. Dillingham

10-2

19

3T

4. Eielson

11-4

17

3T

5. Craig

10-4

11

--

Others receiving votes: Wrangell, 11-3, 8; Barrow, 12-3, 3;

Anchorage Christian Schools, 9-6, 3; Nome-Beltz, 9-3, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (6)

11-1

41

1

2. Minto (2)

8-0

33

4

3. Kake (1)

9-1

32

2

4. Point Hope-Tikigaq

8-4

12

--

5. Seldovia-English

9-5

8

--

Others receiving votes: Tok, 7-3, 4; Angoon, 5-2, 4; Yakutat,

6-5, 1.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (9)

9-2

45

1

2. Shishmaref

11-2

31

--

3. Fort Yukon

9-2

21

2

4. Chevak

rna

14

--

5. White Mountain

9-1

12

3T

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary's, 9-1, 8; Noatak, 5-3,

4.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

16-0

45

1

2. Kenai Central

12-1

29

3

3. Lathrop

14-3

28

2

4. Ketchikan

9-2

14

5

5. Palmer

12-4

8

--

Others receiving votes: Juneau-Douglas, 11-4, 7; Colony, 8-4,

4; Soldotna, 9-2, 1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (8)

11-2

43

1

2. Eielson (1)

12-2

30

2

3. Valdez

12-2

29

3

4. Mount Edgecumbe

12-2

21

5

5. Seward

9-6

6

--

Others receiving votes: Monroe Catholic, 11-4, 4; Bethel Regional,

9-3, 2.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (5)

11-0

37

2T

2. Seldovia-English (2)

10-2

32

4

3. Northway (2)

10-0

29

2T

4. Ninilchik

7-2

21

1

5. Matanuska Christian

10-1

11

5

Others receiving votes: Kake, 8-1, 2; Galena, 10-4, 2; Klawock,

8-2, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kivalina (5)

4-1

37

1

2. Noorvik (1)

11-2

35

2

3. Aniak (3)

12-1

28

--

4. White Mountain

8-0

25

3

5. Noatak

7-5

5

4



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING