http://racerealty.com/

Photos: Fierce competition

Local youth take center stage in Youth Olympics

Posted: Monday, February 15, 2010

On Friday, 76 contestants took part in six different events at the 2010 Native Youth Olympics. The results are as follows:

Back | Next
Michael Penn / Juneau Empire
Michael Penn / Juneau Empire

Stick Pull

Division: Intermediate

Total Number of Participants: 23

1st Place: Franklin San Nicolas

2nd Place Jessica Santos

3rd Place Maranda Markovich

4th Place Caylea Collum

5th Place Janina Villaverde

5th Place Brandon Hard

5th Place Mandee Smith

5th Place Mackenzie Biddinger

Seal Hop

Event Record: Mia Hines, Riverbend, 80-feet-11 inches (2010)

Division: Intermediate

Total Number of Participants - 16

1st Place: Mia Hines

2nd Place: Matt Lessmeier

3rd Place: Jonathan Stevens

4th Place: Mikayla May

5th Place: Maggie Brown

6th Place: Luke Mallinger

7th Place: Naavah Spady

8th Place: Nyah Martin

2 Foot High Kick

Event Record: Gabe Florendo, Riverbend, 46 inches (2008)

Division: Intermediate

Total Number of Participants - 15

1st Place: Alexis Andes

2nd Place: Nick Heidersdorf

3rd Place: Mia Hines

4th Place: Elena Bryson

5th Place: Alex Burns

6th Place: Keilani Friday

7th Place: Marc Manlulu

8th Place: Reilly Sutak

Alaska High Kick

Event Record: Corbin Mitchell, Auke Bay 52 inches (2009)

Division: Intermediate

Total Participants - 16

1st Place: Elena Bryson

2nd Place: Luis Lozada

3rd Place: Sho Martin

4th Place: Tristin Eidsness

5th Place: ReneeUrrutia-Winn

6th Place: Kaden Harris

7th Place: Nyah Martin

8th Place: Zeke Thompson

Scissor Broad Jump

Event Record: Corbin Neville, Mendenhall River, 21-feet-11 inches (2010)

Division: Intermediate

Total Participants -17

1st Place: Corbin Neville

2nd Place: Nick Heidersdorf

3rd Place: Alex Burns

4th Place: Laura Barnhill

5th Place: Tyler Luna

6th Place: Emma Kaelke

7th Place: Anne Coogan

8th Place: Sam Nolan

1 Foot High Kick

Event Record: Trent Uddipa, Riverbend, 63 inches (2008)

Division: Intermediate

Total Participants - 15

1st Place: Sho Martin

2nd Place: Erica Maiquis

3rd Place: Corbin Neville

4th Place: Alexis Andes

5th Place: Anne Coogan

6th Place: Brysen Mitchell

7th Place: Bailey Tagaban

8th Place: Hansel Hinckel



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING