GSC continues dominance of SE meet

Several kids qualify for elite Seattle meets

Posted: Wednesday, February 17, 2010

The Glacier Swim Club continued its dominance of the region, winning its 14th straight Southeastern championship during the weekend's 2010 Mike Smithers Southeast Championships in Ketchikan.

"It was a good meet top to bottom with all ages of our kids," GSC coach Scott Griffith said. "We swam well across the board, our relays did well and we had three meet records."

Ciera Kelly broke the SE meet record and the GSC team record in the girls' 13-14 100-yard butterfly, besting Melissa Bogert's 2004 team record and Laura Miller's 2006 meet record on Sunday.

Saturday, Dakota Isaak broke Janelle Stacy's meet record in the girls' 11-12 50 back.

Friday, Tyler Mickelson broke Cody Brunette's SE and team record in the boys' 15-16 200 fly.

"Cody's kind of a legend on our team and Tyler took down one of his records, so maybe he'll be the next legend," Griffith said. "Dakota just had an awesome meet all around. She was crushing her times and she won every event but one and did it in really impressive fashion. Ciera Kelly, of course, had a great meet, too. She won all seven events and had a perfect score."

Next up for the GSC kids is the Northwest Age Group Sectionals, which is two meets over two weekends in Seattle, with the first falling the weekend of March 10-13 and the second the very next weekend.

"It's a pretty big deal with all the teams from the West Coast," Griffith said. "It's elite status."

Northwest Age Group Sectionals in Federal Way qualifiers

Sarah Mertz (qualified in 2 events)

Mia Ruffin (7)

Dakota Isaak (7)

Ciera Kelly (10)

Haley Mertz (2)

Noah Reishus-O'Brien (2)

Trevor Jones (2)

Kenny Fox (8)

Calvin Walsh (2)

Jonah Swanson (5)

Senior Sectionals in Federal Way qualifiers

Tyler Mickelson

Cody Brunette (did not swim in SE champs, recovering from a broken back)

Nick Rutecki (did not swim, just finished JDHS hockey)

Seth Cayce (did not swim, strep throat)

Boys' Team Results:

1. Southeast Alaska Swim Team GSC 535; 2. Southeast Alaska Swim Team KKW 473.5; 3. Viking Swim Club 344; 4. Southeast Alaska Swim Team BBSC 334; 5. Southeast Alaska Swim Team CWSC 96; 6. Haines Dolphins Swim Team 49.5.

Girls' Team Results:

1. Southeast Alaska Swim Team GSC 737.5; 2. Southeast Alaska Swim Team KKW 452.5; 3. Viking Swim Club 344; 4. Southeast Alaska BBSC 334; 5. Southeast Alaska Swim Team CWSC 96; Haines Dolphin Swim Team 49.5.

Individual Results:

Note: Only the top six from each event score, and only GSC swimmers who scored are listed.

Boys' 8&U 100-yard freestyle relay

2. GSC A (Erik Jim, Clem Taylor Roth, Reed Gardinier, Noble McMaster): 1:24.33

Girls' 10&U 200-yard freestyle relay

1. GSC A (Sarah Mertz, Meg Kurland, Claire Norman, Gabi Kito): 2:20.01.

Boys' 10&U 200-yard freestyle relay

6. GSC A (Will Blanc, Stephen Silides, Tate Goering, Charlie Jim): 2:43.84.

Girls' 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay

1. GSC A (Mia Ruffin, Eliza Chappell, Rielly Walsh, Dakota Isaak): 1:55.18.

Boys' 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay

4. GSC A (Treyson Ramos, Noah Reishus-O'Brien, Cody Adams, Trevor Jones): 2:05.15.

Girls' 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay

1. GSC A (Addie Gonwa Ramonda, Savannah Cayce, Cecilia Ramos, Kymberly Turner): 1:57.28.

Boys' 13-14 200-yard relay

2. GSC A (Josiah Loseby, Dakota Scranton, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Corwin Kelly): 1:51.80.

Girls' 11&O 200-yard freestyle relay

1. GSC A (Haley Mertz, Talyn Ramos, Auri Clark, Ciera Kelly): 1:44.31.

Boys' 11&O 200-yard freestyle relay

1. GSC A (Nathan Messing, Evan Norman, Tyler Mickelson, Kenny Fox): 1:35.66.

Girls' 11-12 50-yard freestyle

1. Dakota Isaac, 26.51; 6. Taylor Beardslee, 30.01.

Girls' 13-14 50-yard freestyle

1. Ciera Kelly, 24.71; 4. Haley Mertz, 26.56; 5. Talyn Ramos, 26.66; 6. Savannah Cayce, 27.82.

Boys' 13-14 50-yard freestyle

1. Kenny Fox, 24.26; 2. Calvin Walsh, 25.20; 3. Thane Reishus-O'Brien, 25.72.

Girls' 15-18 50-yard freestyle

3. Auri Clark, 25.85.

Boys' 15-18 50-yard freestyle

2. Tyler Mickelson, 22.45; 3. Cody Schick, 22.75; 4. Natrhan Messing, 23.53.

Girls' 8&U 25-yard breaststroke

3. Camerson Howard, 26.14; Mesa Moran, 33.63.

Boys' 8&U 25-yard breastroke

1. Clem Taylor Roth, 25.48; 6. Noah Loseby, 31.54.

Girls' 10&U 50-yard breastroke

2. Tasha Elizarde, 44.97; 6. Meg Kurland, 49.59.

Boys' 10&U 50-yard breaststroke

5. Charlie Jim, 46.57.

Girls' 11-12 50-yard breaststroke

1. Mia Ruffin, 35.21; 2. Dakota Isaac, 35.28; 3. Abigail Taylor Roth, 38.73; 5. Kaia Hamrick, 40.24.

Boys' 11-12 50-yard freestyle

2. Noah Reishus-O'Brien, 37.01; 5. Treyson Ramos, 42.93.

Boys' 11-12 200-yard breaststroke

1. Noah Reishus-O'Brien, 2:58.63; Aidan Seid, 3:03.04.

Girls' 13-14 100-yard breaststroke

4. Savannah Cayce, 1:19.67; 5. Addie Gonwa Ramonda, 1:19.94; 6. Talyn Ramos, 1:20.75.

Boys' 13-14 100-yard breaststroke

2. Thane Reishus-O'Brien, 1:13. 59; 6. Dakota Scranton, 1:22.05.

Girls' 15-18 100-yard breaststroke

2. Auri Clark, 1:13.32.

Boys' 15-18 100-yard breaststroke

2. Tyler Mickelson, 1:04.33; 4. Cody Schick, 1:07.19; 6. Tanner Olliff, 1:09.73.

Girls' 8&U 50-yard freestyle

2. Kaia Quinto, 42.80; 3. Emily Pannell, 43.18; 5. Makenna Graham, 45.18; 6. Mesa Moran, 47.02.

Boys' 8&U 50-yard freestyle

2. Noble McMaster, 36.60.

Girls' 10&U 100-yard freestyle

1. Sarah Mertz, 1:11.18; 3. Gabi Kito, 1:16.31.

Girls' 11-12 200-yard freestyle

2. Mia Ruffin, 2:14.36; 4. Erika McCormick, 2:27.55.

Boys' 11-12 200-yard freestyle

4. Trevor Jones, 2:14.71.

Girls' 13-14 200-yard freestyle

1. Ciera Kelly, 2:02.57; 2. Haley Mertz, 2:05.65; 4. Talyn Ramos 2:11.43.

Boys' 13-14 200-yard freestyle

1. Calvin Walsh, 1:56.34.

Girls' 15-18 200-yard freestyle

6. Claressa Ullmayer, 2:20.11.

Boys' 15-18 200-yard freestyle

1. Nathan Messing, 1:53.45; 4. Evan Norman, 2:01.42.

Girls' 8&U 25-yard butterfly

2. Cameron Howard, 22.98; 3. Emily Pannell, 24.38; 4. Makenna Graham, 29.21; 5. Kaia Quinto, 29.69.

Boys' 8&U 25-yard butterfly

2. Noble McMaster, 21.55; 3. Clem Taylor Roth, 25.08; 6. Noah Loseby, 26.62.

Girls' 10&U 100-yard butterfly

1. Sarah Mertz, 1:27.68; 3. Tasha Elizarde, 1:42.88.

Girls' 11-12 100-yard butterfly

1. Dakota Isaak, 1:06.10; 6. Erika McCormick, 1:19.87.

Girls' 13-14 100-yard butterfly

1. Ciera Kelly, 1:00.12; 4. Kymberly Turner, 1:11.10; 5. Savannah Cayce, 1:13.28.

Boys' 13-14 100-yard butterfly

1. Kenny Fox, 1:01.25; 5. Calvin Walsh, 1:09.99.

Girls' 15-18 100-yard butterfly

1. Auri Clark, 1:00.54.

Boys' 13-14 100-yard butterfly

1. Kenny Fox, 1:01.25; 5. Calving Walsh, 1:09.99.

Girls' 15-18 100-yard butterfly

1. Auri Clark, 1:00.54.

Boys' 15-18 100-yard butterfly

1. Tyler Mickelson, 53.42; 3. Cody Schick , 58.74.

Girls' 12&U 1,650-yard freestyle

2. Erika McCormick, 24.54.52.

Girls' 13-14 1,650-yard freestyle

1. Haley Mertz, 20:06.80.

Girls' 15&O 1,650-yard freestyle

2. Claressa Ullmayer, 21:33.36.

Boys' 12&U 1,650-yard freestyle

3. Trevor Jones, 21:22.43.

Boys' 13-14 1,650-yard freestyle

2. Luke Brockmann, 22:44.54.

Swimmers with best times at SE Championships:

Will Blanc, Jessica Cooper, Tasha Elizarde, Kenny Fox, Addie Gonwaramonda, Makenna Graham, Cameron Howard, Sophia Kaelke, Gabi Kito, Josiah Loseby, Tanner Olliff, Calder Ostea, Christopher Ray, Dakota Scranton, Clem Taylor-Roth, Nick Tragis, James Turner, and Calvin Walsh.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING