http://racerealty.com/

Southeast Middle School Wrestling Championships

Posted: Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Floyd Dryden Middle School

Courtesy Of Herbert Law
Courtesy Of Herbert Law

Feb. 13-14

75 LBS

Place winners:

1. Nolan Foster, Craig

2. Kadin Hallstrom, Ketchikan

3. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg

4. David Dumesnil, Dzantik'i Heeni

Finals: Foster dec. Hallstrom, 8-4.

3rd-4th: Turcott fall Dumesnil.

Semis: Foster fall Dumesnil; Hallstrom dec. Turcott, 9-4.

80 LBS

Place winners:

1. Nicky Whicker, Craig

2. Kris Thorsteinson, Petersburg

3. Hank Foster, Craig

4. Aedan Blazana, Yakutat

Finals: Whicker dec. Thorsteinson, 12-7.

3rd-4th: Foster dec. Blazana, 8-7.

Semis: Whicker dec. Ben Rossing (Ketch), 11-3; Thorsteinson fall Logan Turcott (Pburg).

85 LBS

Place winners:

1. Hunter Fitch, Craig

2. Kaleb Elmer, Ketchikan

3. Lewis Owen, Craig

4. Extry Collins, Craig

Finals: Fitch fall Elmer.

3rd-4th: Owen dec. Collins, 15-4.

Semis: Fitch fall Owen; Elmer fall Collins.

90 LBS

Place winners:

1. Jaren Sumuang, Sitka

2. Justin Fitch, Craig

3. Isaac Lontz, Ketchikan

4. Riley Moser, Floyd-Dryden

Finals: Sumuang dec. Fitch, 12-5.

3rd-4th: Lontz dec. Moser, 5-4.

Semis: Fitch fall Lontz; Sumuang dec. Moser, 12-2.

95 LBS

Place winners:

1. Tanner Thain, Craig

2. Kaya Stancil, Petersburg

3. T. Burnette, Ketchikan

4. Josh Looney, Klawock

Finals: Thain fall Stancil.

3rd-4th: Burnette fall Looney.

Semis: Thain fall Looney; Stancil fall Burnette.

100 LBS

Place winners:

1. Alex Vickers, Craig

2. Luc Wilford, Ketchikan

3. Dartanan Campos, Floyd Dryden

4. Billy Brown, Yakutat

Finals: Vickers fall Wilford.

3rd-4th: Campos dec. Brown, 7-0.

Semis: Vickers fall Brown; Wilford dec. Campos, 10-3.

105 LBS

Place winners:

1. Demetrius Campos, Floyd Dryden

2. Darin Davis, Sitka

3. Luther Jensen, Thorne Bay

4. Jake Murphy, Wrangell

Finals: Campos dec. Davis, 7-3.

3rd-4th: Jensen maj. dec. Murphy, 15-7.

Semis: Campos fall Keith Nelson (Hoonah); Davis fall Jensen.

110 LBS

Place winners:

1. Kurt Dingwall, Wrangell

2. Craig Deboer, Ketchikan

3. Nelson Kanak, Yakutat

4. Dan Cardenas, Petersburg

Finals: Dingwall fall Deboer.

3rd-4th: Kanak fall Cardenas.

Semis: Dingwall fall Cardenas; Deboer dec. Sam Turcott (Pburg), 8-0.

115 LBS

Place winners:

1. Will Carl, Hydaburg

2. Brandon Kenfield, Wrangell

3. Caleb Sorenson, Sitka

4. Jacob Hamilton, Floyd Dryden

Finals: Carl dec. Kenfield, 11-7.

3rd-4th: Sorenson dec. Hamilton, 2-0.

Semis: Carl dec. Hamilton, 14-6; Kenfield fall Karl Benolken (Craig).

121 LBS

Place winners:

1. Ryan Claggett, Wrangell

2. Jacob Licari, Sitka

3. Joe Chadwell, Ketchikan

4. Kody Elmer, Ketchikan

Finals: Claggett fall Licari.

3rd-4th: Chadwell dec. Elmer, 3-2.

Semis: Claggett dec. Chadwell, 11-2; Licari fall Elmer.

127 LBS

Place winners:

1. Malik Almenzor, Craig

2. Spencer Strassburg, Ketchikan

3. Tanner Thomassen, Wrangell

4. Joe Berry, Ketchikan

Finals: Almenzor fall Strassburg.

3rd-4th: Thomassen fall Berry.

Semis: Almenzor dec. Berry, 8-0; Strassburg dec. Thomassen, 12-4.

133 LBS

Place winners:

1. Anthony Minnillo, Thorne Bay

2. Canyon Purcell, Ketchikan

3. Mitchell Boord, Sitka

4. Angelo Lerma, Kake

Finals: Minnillo dec. Purcell, 5-2.

3rd-4th: Boord dec. Lerm, 12-2.

Semis: Minnillo dec. Kaleb Booth (Craig), 10-2; Purcell fall Boord.

140 LBS

Place winners:

1. Garrett Rossing, Ketchikan

2. Trevor Pfaff, Floyd Dryden

3. David Janzen, Petersburg

4. Nick Hughes, Hoonah

Finals: Rossing fall Pfaff.

3rd-4th: Janzen fall Hughes.

Semis: Rossing fall Janzen; Pfaff fall Jens Christenson (Ketch).

148 LBS

Place winners:

1. Dalton Spear, Ketchikan

2. Drew Mathison, Petersburg

3. Davon Wake, Ketchikan

4. Austin Stevens, Wrangell

Finals: Spear fall Mathison.

3rd-4th: Wake dec. Stevens, 7-2.

Semis: Spear fall Tasha Dixson (Kake); Mathison dec. Dalton Wellard (FDMS), 6-3.

160 LBS

Place winners:

1. Luke Swiger, Floyd Dryden

2. Troy Holden, Floyd Dryden

3. Devon Miller, Wrangell

4. John Reid, Dzantik'i Heeni

Finals: Swiger dec. Holden, 13-8.

3rd-4th: Miller fall Reid.

Semis: Swiger - default; Holden fall Melvin Guthrie (Ketch).

174 LBS

Place winners:

1. Tyler West, Floyd Dryden

2. Lorenzo Silva, Wrangell

3. Jalen Vantrease, Kake

4. Nick Ettinger, Dzantik'i Heeni

Finals: West fall Silva.

3rd-4th: Vantrease fall Ettinger.

Semis: West fall Kohl Hallman (Ketch); Silva dec. Vantrease, 6-2.

260 LBS

Place winners:

1. Gary Speck, Floyd Dryden

2. Cody Ring, Ketchikan

3. Elliot Anderson, Sitka

4. Joel Cole, Wrangell

Finals: Speck fall Ring.

3rd-4th: Anderson fall Cole.

Semis: Speck fall Anderson; Ring fall Cole.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING