http://racerealty.com/

Alaska State Basketball Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 21, 2002

Here are the Alaska Sportswriters High School Basketball Polls, as voted on by statewide sports reporters and compiled by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 16, total poll points and previous rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis. The notation "rna" means record not available.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Bartlett (6)

15-1

38

1

2. Juneau-Douglas (2)

15-1

34

2

3. Chugiak

13-3

17

3T

4. Wasilla

10-5

15

3T

5. Dimond

11-4

12

5

Others receiving votes -- Ketchikan, 12-5, 3; Lathrop, 12-4, 1.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Barrow (5)

17-0

37

2

2. Wrangell (3)

14-1

35

1

3. Cordova

13-2

18

3

4. Valdez

10-6

9

--

5. Anchorage Christian Schools

11-4

8

4

Others receiving votes -- Nikiski, 13-4, 7; Mount Edgecumbe, 10-6, 3; Heritage Christian School, 12-4, 2; Eielson, 10-6, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Cook Inlet Academy (4)

15-1

34

1

2. Point Hope-Tikigaq (3)

13-2

33

2

3. Hydaburg (1)

10-4

2

4

4. Tok

14-3

12

3

5. Yakutat

14-5

10

5

Others receiving votes -- Galena, 10-3, 7; Minto, rna, 2; Klawock, 10-4, 1.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Fort Yukon (3)

9-1

28

1

2. Noatak (1)

9-2

18

2

3. Shishmaref (1)

7-4

14

3

4. Russian Mission (2)

10-0

12

--

5. Scammon Bay

10-5

9

--

Others receiving votes -- Selawik, 7-2, 6; Sand Point, rna, 5; Golovin, 5-1, 5; Noorvik, 5-4, 4; Chevak, 2-1, 3; Anchorage Home School, rna, 1.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. East Anchorage (7)

18-2

38

1

2. Wasilla (1)

14-1

33

2

3. Ketchikan

14-2

20

3

4. Kenai Central

13-2

15

5

5. Juneau-Douglas

12-5

8

4

Others receiving votes -- Colony, 10-5, 3; Lathrop, 10-4, 2; Bartlett, 10-5, 1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Valdez (8)

14-1

40

1

2. Nikiski

11-5

25

3

3. Mount Edgecumbe

13-5

22

2

4. Monroe Catholic

10-4

13

4

5. tie, Petersburg

10-5

7

5

5. tie, Barrow

11-6

7

--

Others receiving votes -- Craig, 11-5, 3; Eielson, 8-8, 1.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Ninilchik (8)

16-0

40

1

2. Point Hope-Tikigaq

14-1

29

2T

3. Seldovia-English

11-1

26

2T

4. Tok

12-4

11

4

5. Yakutat

12-5

9

5

Others receiving votes -- Kake, 10-3, 6; Unalakleet-Degnan, 9-3, 2.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

Rec

Pts

Prv

1. Scammon Bay (5)

14-9

29

2

2. tie, Gambell (1)

4-2

16

1

2. tie, Selawik (1)

8-3

16

4

2. tie, Noatak

4-2

16

5

5. Shishmaref

8-3

11

3

Others receiving votes -- Koliganek, 2-1, 7; Aniak, rna, 7; White Mountain, 5-1, 6; Noorvik, 4-7, 2.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING