http://racerealty.com/

Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, February 21, 2010

Kaelen Knutson-Lombardo, a 2007 Juneau-Douglas High School graduate and junior communication major at Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma, Wash., recently won a 2010 Accolade Award for his role as a senior producer on the original documentary, "Point of Entry: Migrating to North America."

The Accolade Competition honors exceptional creativity in film, television and videography. "Point of Entry" was recognized in the feature documentary category.

Knutson-Lombardo, a leading member of PLU's acclaimed student-faculty multimedia program MediaLab, said he and three other student filmmakers set out to explore how immigration has helped shape and influence the histories of United States and Canada.

"In the filming of 'Point of Entry,' I was able to hear many immigrant stories," Knutson-Lombardo said. "The more I heard of how hard people worked to get the rights I was born with, it made me realize how lucky I am, and how I have a lot to be grateful for."

"Point of Entry" premiered last October in Tacoma and examines the histories of immigration in Canada and the United States. The documentary team shot more than 35 hours of original footage. Overseen by a faculty adviser, the student filmmakers traveled 6,000 miles across much of Canada and the United States during Spring and Summer 2009, interviewing immigrants in both countries, as well as policy makers, business leaders, social service providers and many other community stakeholders.

•••

Floyd Dryden Middle School recently announced its honor roll students for the second quarter/first semester.

Sixth grade all-A honor roll: Amanda Bicknell, Ashley Cunningham, Taylor Dallas, Meranda Frenzel, Nataya Jensen, Sophia Kaelke, Carlie Kollar, Garrett Mayer, Briana Sievenpiper and Maxwell Suzuki.

Sixth grade A honor roll: Cristina Arehart, Chase Barnum, Guy Bean, Ashlee Carella, Breanne Carroll, , Andrew Clark, Obadiah Dawson, Abby DeRocher, Powers Des Armo, Stetson Durand, Benjamin Garrett, Ravencloud Hall, Anna Ham, Kaia Hamrick, Ron Hansen, Zachary Heywood, Hunter Hickok, Darwin Jensen, Michael Kahklen, Mason Kullander, Madelynne McKeown, Edwin Meyer, Michael Moulton, Luke Paden, James Parise, Madison Polley, Mark Puliafico, Taylor Russell, Daunte Simms, Mattison Smith, Jeremiah Stephens, Laura Velasco, Amber White, Trenton Wise, Sara Wood and Roel Yadao.

Sixth grade B honor roll: Dylan Allio, Maliquinn Beal, Colten Bell, Daisy Belleza, Analicia Castaneda-Felipe, Daniel Clayton, James Collins, Sheridan Cook, Declan Crabtree, Shelby Eggen, Julia Fontana, Tristin Fortin, Jonathan Funk, Amanda Gassan, Bradley Gile, Alexis Gomez, Sydney Gray, Patricia Greene, Makayla Harp, Jordan Harris, Sebastian Hernandez-Cuautle, Lacey Honsinger, Kallen Hoover, John Lennon, Alexis Maybin, Lauren McDowell, Justin Miller, Kelley Olson, Mayette Peralta, Rikki Price, Logan Roper, Raz Sadeghi, Lizabeth Scharen, John Seymour, Amanda Smith, Amy Spencer, Jayden Srader, Taylor Sutak, James Turner, Brittney Willson, Heather Wilson, Robert Wilson and Shayzell Yates.

Seventh grade all-A honor roll: James Barnhill, Evan Boyer, Erika Cruz, Laurie DeBolt, Madeline Hall, Brianna Helton, Ciera Kelly, Lauren Rabago, Rachelle Roldan, Leanne Schwab, Nanette Solanoy and Adrienne Sypeck.

Seventh grade A honor roll: Grant Ainsworth, Heather Alducin, Melissa Bowhay, Travis Brososky, Elizabeth Bryson, Kimberley Cheeseman, Scott Deakins, Claire Dyar, Patrick Escorrido, Kenny Fox, Elle Gray, Ivy Greever, Samantha Haight, Addisohn Jones, Tatiana-Diamond King, Jessica Landry, Aubree Lewis, Iris Light, Sasha Losey, Joey Lumba, Toby Lyons, Tevita Maake, Jared Markovich, Riley Moser, Darian Perov, Ashlee Peters, Brendan Pietz, Kaleigh Ratliff, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Jade Ruiz, Claudia Soboleff, Mariah Soriano, Curtis Stickler, Mikayla Stiner, Jimyra Templonuevo, Trent Uddipa, Celia Velazquez, Jordyn Vinje and Megan Wright.

Seventh grade B honor roll: Damian Adams, Carissa Anderson, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Dana Bogatko, Carrie Brockett, Shayne Brown, Avery Bunton, Cinthia Cabello, Amanda Carson, Brian Derr, Brenna Dyer, Alejandra Fernandez, Madison Gregory, Ryan Hoover, Kurry Hull, Catalina Iputi, Shelby Kennedy, Kyra Lesher, Michael Lohrey, Manase Maake, Jacob Macaulay, Sean Manlulu, Erika McCormick, Alyssa McCracken, Micki Minsch, Isaiah Nelson, Hannah Orren, Jenetha Peralta, Jestoni Ramirez, Ashley Repp, Cheyenne Ritter, Cheylynne Ritter, Virginia Roldan, Elizabeth Rumfelt, Savanna Schauwecker, Daniel Shimabukuro, Cole Smith, Destiny Starr, Amanda Stevenson, Brendan Van Kirk, Claire White, David Wolfe, Miranda Worl and Krista Yadao.

Eighth grade all-A honor roll: Corby Abel, Ashley Buck, Breanne Chapman, Rhys Coffee, Misha Culver, Kiriaki Giamakidis, Zachary Gianotti, Addie Gonwa Ramonda, Alexander Iliev, Kacey Jackson, Brooklin Jensen, Josiah Loseby, Calley Odum, Bradley Peterson, Rafael Sales, Jessica Sjoroos, Grace Stauffer and Kathe Tallmadge.

Eighth grade A honor roll: Dennis Barril, Nicole Brown, Logan Coleman, Daemon Cook, Chloe DeRocher, Kelsey Edwards, Rebecca Erickson, LiAnne Fenumiai, Cheyenne Girmscheid, Andrea Gordon, Kevin Guimmayen, Randi Held, Adriana Khan, Renato Lumba, William McDermott, Marina McDowell, Katie McKeown, Kyran Mollette, Makayla Pierce, Bethan Sautao, Ofeina Soakai, Joseph Spencer, Natalie Wade, Calvin Walsh and Nicolas Wright.

Eighth grade B honor roll: Jouanna Aguilar, Deany Belleza, Kierstyn Blattner, Alex Carrillo, Shelby Carroll, Brandon Chappell, Estie Dawson, Tylyn DenAdel, Kahlil English, Dannielle Erickson, Miranda Harvey, Benjamin Jahn, Madeline Kauffman, Elyssa Kelley, Kymberlee Kelly, Hannah Marx, Brian Mielke, Patrick Minsch, Jake Murphy, Riley Norheim, Charles Paddock, Joseph Paden, Elden Punongbayan, Kaitlin Rush, Jeryd Schauwecker, Kyle Schimanski, Randall Schramm, Wendy Stears, Augustus Swanton, Nathan Swiger, Nika Thompson, Mark Uddipa, Samuel Velazquez, Dylan Williams and Brylie Yadao.

•••

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School staff recently celebrated the students on its second quarter honor roll.

Sixth grade all-A honor roll: Cody Adams, Mariah Barnes, Erin Buhler, James Cheng, Gabriel Cohen, Henrizze Joy Elizarde, Wenshi Fraser, Hayley Germeau, Alexandra Gross, Brian Holst, Rylee Landen, Emily Lukshin, Siniva Maka, Corbin Mitchell, Garrett Nitschke, Treyson Ramos, Anton Rieselbach, Medora Rorick, Soren Thompson, Rielly Walsh, Naomi Welling and Martina Worden.

Sixth grade honor roll: Elias Antaya, Erik Bach, Quincy Bates, Aakash Bathija, Taylor Beardslee, Connor Blackwell, Dante Bonaccorso, Cherie Booth, Katrina Buchanan, Tyler Burns, Nico-Makyle Burris, Isaiah Busby, Kendie Cabrigas, Austin Carlile, Varsha Chhabria, Mark Colvin, Jordan Cooper, Keanu Cruz, Tyler Dahlgren, Antonio DeAsis, Le'Neaha DeTienne, Richard Doogan, Scot Douglas, Hunter Duncan, Cheyenne Elisoff, Keely Ewing, Olivia Fletcher, Erica Flores, Antonia Fogg, Robert Frawley, Dylan Gillim, Dylan Grimes, Brett Haffner, Lily Hagerup, Erin Hand, Laura Harwell, Flynne Hassler, Maya Hayward, Zachary Hebert, Braiden Helf, Alec Hendren, Ian Hoch, Skyler Ispisua, Brandon Jack, Alice Johnson, Darnell Jones, Oscar Jones, Toma Kimlinger, Forest Kobayashi, Zachary Love, Steven Lundy, Ashlee Mabute, Oswaldo Magallanes, Tevita Maka, Thomas McCarthy, Mikayla Mitchell, Ethan Morris, Meghan Morris, Marion Morrow, Alexander Muir, Eduardo Muñoz, Patrick Naputi, Julia Noreen, Patricia O'Brien, Sejin Oh, Jacob Olangco, Savannah Ost, Samanta Pak, Hunter Pegues, Uziel Perez, Walter Prussing, David Rago, Lydia Rail, Andrew Ringle, Cammy Ritter, Ruth Roys, Jonathan Scudder, Emily Sheakley, Samuel Sheakley, Laura Sidney, Reynolds Skan, Timothy Staley, Eliza Sutch, Erin May Taboada, Glen Taggart, Tulensa Timothy, Ashenafi Tingley, Kaleb Tompkins, Mercedes Tran-Kwong, Elizabeth Tucker, Connor Ulmer, Sarah Valentine, Jared Vance, Rayne Walling, Maison Weltzin, Phoenix Williams,Isaac Willis, Reuben Willis, Ashley Wittwer, Christopher Worrell and Adam Zimmerman.

Seventh grade all-A honor roll: Aurora Bodine, Elle Campbell, Bailey Davenport, Hary Czar Elizarde, Sarah Endicott, Samantha Heidersdorf, Katerina Johnson, Nathan Klein, Leah Liebelt, Brady Mallinger, Reece Milks, Shane Moller, Adriana Pintang, Liana Porter-Bell, Denise Ramos, Victoria Ross, Benjamin Scudder, Megan Sheufelt, Tessa Smith, Morgan Spargo, Danielle Steinman and Brayden Wrightson.

Seventh grade honor roll: Charity Anderson, Lily Baastrup, Ashleigh Barney, Cora Bontrager, Hannah Brockmann, Cole Cheeseman, Jollene Chup, Katherine Coleman, Laura Coleman, Michael Dale, Agnes D'Cafango, Armando DeAsis, Patrice DeAsis, Shannon Dewar, Chantel Eckland, Amber Ecklund, Adam Empson, Ukiah Engen, Brita Fagerstrom, Timothy Flanagan, Joseph Greenough, Quincy Gregg, Caitlyn Hammond, Merik Haney, Justice Harris, Jason Hock, Connor Hosier, Patrick James, Katherine Janes, Robert Janes, Isaiah John, Megan Johnson, Rick Johnson, Toni Kelly, Hanna Kim, Megan King, Brenda Lamas, Nakiya Lundy, Jasper Keir MacNaughton, Elijah Marks, Lyle Martin, Simeon Mazon, Ian McGonegal, Kai McQueen, Trace Mitchell, Kylah Moises, Logan Moser, Duncan O'Brien, Haley Ogoy, Daria Ostman, Casandra Partin, Manon Paul, Victoria Perez, Junetta Peterson, Liam Porter-Bell, Henry Prussing, Emily Reyes, Monika Rivera, Sinead Scholl, Gunnar Schultz, Luke Sewell, Toni Sharclane, Dominique Stitt, Dylan Taylor, Jacob Thibodeau, Erika Tripp, Kaipo Tseu, Senikelea Vakauta, Chloe Varner, Renee Vonda, Catherine Walsh, Yana Warner, Isabelle Watts, Couric West, Jonathan Weston, Quinn White, Joshua Williams and Jasmin Yadao.

Eighth grade all-A honor roll: Kayla Balovich, Sarah Cerne, Gabriel Donohoe, Kiana Ford, Emma Good, Ariana Gross, Alexandra Hiley, Courtney Jones, Stefania Kristjansson, Melanya Mason, Marylynn Meiners, Stephen Mell, Mariell Mendoza, Haley Mertz, Thomas Ramos, Ethan Seid, Cheyenne Siverly, Ruby Steedle, Jonah Taboada, Amalia Tamone and James Van Brocklin-Collins.

Eighth grade honor roll: Samuel Adam, Billy Bacon, Justin Bellagh, Seth Bodine, Keegan Brown, Lucas Browning, India Busby, Joseph Calnan, Bethany Carlile, Hannah Cassell, Savannah Cayce, Rahul Chhabria, Orion Cohen, John Connolly, Teresa Cunan, Keenan DelaRosa, Michaela Demmert, David Dumesnil, Zachary Easton, Jason Ecklund, Jacob Estenson, Kaitlin Fagerstrom, Toriana Fogg, Jack Garrard, Riley Goldrich, Francisco Gonzales Ortiz, Jonah Graves, Manuel Guillen, Breanna Helf, Sierra Helmers, Roxie Hildebrand, Kalino Iha, Kellen Johansen, Emily Keithahn, Gina Kim, Alexander Kirchhoff, Sarah Landen, Shelby Lee, Abram Leigh, Kristopher Lowry, Destiny Martin, Megan McAllister, Aleisha McCormick, Sabrina Meredith, Brittany Meyer, Julian Minne, Naomi Moritz, Zachary Morris, Thomas Morrow, Brooke Moss, Ruby Nashoanak, Jason Nguyen, Kathryn Noreen, Rebekka Ord, Mackenzie Parker, William Pollard, Jesse Quick, Sarah Quigley, John Reid, Elias Romanoff, Molly Sanders, Thea Sangster, Dakota Scranton, Myrna Sharclane, Justine Roi Soriano, Shawn Stearns, Nicholas Stewart, Caitlyn Taboada, Kathryn Vandor, Thieu Vu, Eliza Walker, Justin Watanabe, Barclay Weyhrauch, Rhiannon Wiederspohn, Summer Wille, Erick Willis, Keenan Wright and Tyler Young.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING