Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 22, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb.

17 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (9)

17-0

45

1

2. East Anchorage

18-3

35

2

3. Lathrop

14-5

17

4T

4. Soldotna

14-3

11

3

5. Chugiak

12-8

9

--

Others receiving votes: Juneau-Douglas, 12-6, 7; Dimond, 12-7,

6; North Pole, 11-7, 2.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (9)

14-2

45

1

2. Grace Christian

11-5

30

2

3. tie, Eielson

14-4

16

4

3. tie, Craig

12-4

16

5

5. Dillingham

10-2

13

3

Others receiving votes: Barrow, 15-3, 12; Anchorage Christian

Schools, 10-6, 2; Nome-Beltz, 11-3, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (4)

11-2

39

1

2. tie, Kake (1)

10-2

31

3

2. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq (4)

10-5

31

4

4. Minto

10-2

13

2

5. Cook Inlet Academy

10-5

7

--

Others receiving votes: Angoon, 7-4, 6; Seldovia-English, 9-5,

4; Tok, 9-4, 4.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

11-3

44

1

2. Shishmaref (1)

13-2

23

2

3. White Mountain

9-1

20

5

4. Fort Yukon

9-2

18

3

5. Chevak

rna

11

4

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary's, 9-1, 9.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

18-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

14-3

27

3

3. Kenai Central

15-1

26

2

4. Ketchikan

10-3

14

4

5. Juneau-Douglas

12-5

9

--

Others receiving votes: Palmer, 12-6, 5; Colony, 9-5, 5; Bartlett,

13-6, 3; Wasilla, 9-7, 1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (9)

14-2

45

1

2. Mount Edgecumbe

13-3

27

4

3. Valdez

14-2

25

3

4. tie, Eielson

14-4

15

2

4. tie, Seward

11-6

15

5

Others receiving votes: Bethel Regional, 9-3, 5; Monroe Catholic,

10-6, 3.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (8)

14-0

44

1

2. Northway

12-0

30

3

3. Ninilchik (1)

10-2

29

4

4. Seldovia-English

11-3

16

2

5. Matanuska Christian

12-2

7

5

Others receiving votes: Nenana, 7-7, 4; Kake, 9-2, 3; Galena,

11-6, 1; Klawock, 9-3, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kivalina (4)

4-1

38

1

2. Noorvik (5)

13-3

35

2

3. Aniak

14-2

28

3

4. White Mountain

10-0

27

4

5. Noatak

9-6

7

4

 Others receiving votes: Shishmaref, 8-4, 4; King Cove,

rna, 4.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING