Iditarod Start List

Posted: Friday, February 28, 2003

ANCHORAGE - Sixty-four mushers are entered to run in the 2003 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race, which has its ceremonial on Saturday in Anchorage and its official restart on Monday in Fairbanks. The mushers drew starting positions at Thursday's mushers' banquet in Anchorage. Mushers are listed by bib number, and hometowns are in Alaska unless noted.

1. Howard and Julie Farley, Nome (honorary mushers, will not race).

2. John Baker, Kotzebue

3. Ted English, Willow

4. Cali King, Denali Park

5. Perry Solmonson, Plain, Wash.

6. Jason Barron, Lincoln, Mont.

7. Tyrell Seavey, Seward

8. Jessie Royer, Fairbanks

9. Ed Iten, Kotzebue

10. Dexter Kancer, Nenana

11. Blake Matray, Two Rivers

12. Ben Stamm, Argyle, Wis.

13. Jim Lanier, Chugiak

14. Paul Gebhardt, Kasilof

15. Martin Buser, Big Lake (four-time champion, 1992, 1994, 1997 and 2002)

16. Karen Land, Sand Coulee, Mont.

17. Cim Smith, Big Lake

18. Jeff King, Denali Park (three-time champion, 1993, 1996 and 1998)

19. Vern Halter, Willow

20. Lance Barve, Willow

21. Frank Sihler, Wasilla

22. Gerald Riley, Nenana (one-time champion, 1976)

23. Robert Sorlie, Hurdal, Norway

24. Cindy Gallea, Seeley Lake, Mont.

25. Aaron Burmeister, Nome

26. Lynda Plettner, Willow

27. Charlie Boulding, Manley

28. Ray Redington Jr., Fairbanks

29. Todd Capistrant, Emerald, Wis.

30. DeeDee Jonrowe, Willow

31. Jack Berry, Salcha

32. Debbie Moderow, Anchorage

33. Ramey Smyth, Big Lake

34. Carla Kelly, Anchorage

35. G.B. Jones, Wasilla

36. Ken Anderson, Fairbanks

37. Bruce Lee, Denali Park

38. Karen Ramstead, Perryvale, Alberta, Canada

39. Randy Chappel, Arlington, Texas

40. Peter Bartlett, Willow

41. Linwood Fiedler, Willow

42. Ramy Brooks, Healy

43. Mitch Seavey, Seward

44. Sonny Lindner, Fairbanks

45. Aliy Zirkle, Two Rivers

46. Melanie Gould, Talkeetna

47. Rick Swenson, Two Rivers (five-time champion, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1991)

48. Tim Osmar, Ninilchik

49. Gerald Sousa, Talkeetna

50. Ellen Halverson, Wasilla

51. Mike Williams, Akiak

52. Bill Pinkham, Glenwood Springs, Colo.

53. Palmer Sagoonick, Shaktoolik

54. Adam Scott Gibler, Chugiak

55. Dean Osmar, Clam Gulch (one-time champion, 1984)

56. Jon Little, Kasilof

57. Jim Gallea, Sterling

58. Bob Hickel, Anchorage

59. Keith Aili, Ray, Minn.

60. Jessica Hendricks, Copper Center

61. Russel Bybee, Willow

62. Kelly La Marre, Geneva, Ill.

63. Lachlan Clarke, Colorado Springs, Colo.

64. Robert Bundtzen, Anchorage

65. Clint Warnke, Bonnie Lake, Wash.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING