Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, March 01, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb.

24 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (9)

19-0

45

1

2. East Anchorage

18-4

35

2

3. North Pole

13-7

16

--

4. Soldotna

15-3

12

4

5. Dimond

13-9

8

--

Others receiving votes: Chugiak, 13-9, 7; Lathrop, 14-6, 6;

Juneau-Douglas, 12-6, 6.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (6)

15-3

41

1

2. Grace Christian (2)

12-5

32

2

3. Eielson

15-5

24

3T

4. Nome-Beltz (1)

15-3

20

--

5. Craig

13-5

10

3T

Others receiving votes: Barrow, 15-3, 8.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Minto

12-2

38

4

2. Skagway (1)

15-3

32

1

3. Point Hope-Tikigaq (3)

12-5

27

2T

4. Kake

14-3

25

2T

5. Angoon

10-4

7

--

Others receiving votes: Cook Inlet Academy, 11-6, 6.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

13-3

41

1

2. Shishmaref (2)

15-2

31

2

3. Mountain Village

9-1

19

--

4. St. Mary's

13-1

18

--

5. Fort Yukon

10-4

15

4

Others receiving votes: Chevak, rna, 8; White Mountain, 8-4,

3.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

20-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

16-3

32

2

3. Kenai Central

16-1

20

3

4. Ketchikan

12-3

16

4

5. Colony

14-5

10

--

Others receiving votes: Juneau-Douglas, 12-5, 6; Bartlett,

15-6, 6; Palmer, 13-6, 5.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (6)

14-2

41

1

2. Mount Edgecumbe (1)

16-3

29

2

3. Valdez (2)

16-2

36

3

4. Seward

13-6

13

4T

5. tie, Eielson

14-7

8

4T

 5. tie, Bethel Regional

13-3

8

--

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (9)

16-0

45

1

2. tie, Northway

15-0

28

2

3. tie, Ninilchik

12-2

28

3

4. Matanuska Christian

16-3

11

5

5. Kake

12-3

8

--

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 11-3, 7; Seldovia, 11-3, 4;

Nenana, 9-8, 4.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

14-4

37

2

2. Aniak (2)

16-2

33

3

3. Kivalina

4-1

22

1

4. White Mountain

10-0

19

4

5. Savoonga

4-2

5

--

Others receiving votes: Noatak, 7-6, 2; King Cove, rna,.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING