http://racerealty.com/

Local skiers qualify for Junior Olympics

Juneau sends 14 to J.O. meets, seven to Arctic Winter Games

Posted: Sunday, March 03, 2002

After another successful showing at the final week of the Alyeska Cup, 14 racers from the Juneau Ski Club qualified for the Junior Olympic Western Regionals and seven qualified for the Arctic Winter Games.

Eight racers, six men and two women, qualified in the combined J-1/J-2 classes for the Western Regionals held at Mount Bachelor, Ore., on March 17-24. The men are led by J-2 racer Richard Isett, who won both downhill runs on Feb. 16 at the Alyeska Cup as well as the giant slalom at the Alaska Marine Lines Race Series at Eaglecrest on Feb. 2.

The other men from the Juneau Ski Club include Mark Harmon (J-2), J.C. Grochow (J-1), Brian Nowlin (J-1), Brandon Andrews (J-1) and Gerrad Craig (J-2).

For the women, J-1 skier Heidi Denton won all races at the AML race series and is joined by J-2 teammate Akemi Kunibe, who finished second and fourth in the downhill events at the Alyeska Cup.

In the J-3/J-4 combined class, four women and two men qualified for the Western Regionals held at Mt. Hood Meadows on March 21-24. The women include Kristen Brandner, Julia Nave, Elise Wahto and Gabby Wahto. Donny Peterson and Chris Hinkley, both J-3/J-4 skiers, round out the men who qualified.

Nine Alaskan men and seven women in the J-1/J-2 class were chosen from eight races, a super G, giant slalom and slalom race at the AML Race Series and two downhills, two giant slalom races and a slalom at the Alyeska Cup. Seven men and five women were chosen from Alaska in the J-3/J-4 class in the same events, with the exception of the downhill. A giant slalom was raced at the Alyeska Cup on Feb. 17 instead of a Super G due to heavy snow.

Nick Yankee leads a group of seven who will compete in Nuuk, Greenland, in this year's Arctic Winter Games on March 17-23. The other racers include Don Meiners, Libby Nowlin, Kaitlyn Bausler, Josh Young, Zach Young and Kayla Harmon.

ALYESKA CUP RESULTS

Results from the final Alyeska Cup races held in Girdwood on Feb. 16-17. Results include the skiers' name, class and time. Club affiliations aren't available for all skiers.

First-run downhill results from Feb. 16

Women -- 1. Lacy Sugstad, J-1, 1:20.01; 2. Akemi Kunibe, J-2, 1:24.99; 3. Kristen M. Brandner, J-3, 1:26.57; 4. Elise Wahto, J-3, 1:29.42; 5. Elizabeth Nowlin, J-2, 1:30.08; 6. Karin A. Swanson, J-2, 1:30.46;7. Julia Nave, J-3, 1:30.61; 8. Brittany Mumma, J-3, 1:31.12; 9. Kaitlin Welch, J-3, 1:33.72; 10. Rachel Hook, J-3, 1:43.68; 11. Sara Cohen, J-3, 1:47.33.

Men -- 1. Richard Isett Jr., J-2, 1:19.19; 2. David Chadwick, J-3, 1:20.06; 3. Nick N. Therrien, J-3, 1:20.76; 4. Brandon Andrews , J-1, 1:20.80; 5. Mark Harmon, J-2, 1:20.81; 6. Luke M. Smith, J-1, 1:20.87; 7. Garrett Russell, J-2, 1:21.22; 8. Scott P. Smith, J-2, 1:21.69; 9. Skyler Twitchell, J-2, 1:22.06; 10. Nick Yankee, J-2, 1:23.28; 11. Cody C Rice, J-1, 1:23.75; 12. J.C. Grochow, J-1, 1:23.98; 13. Rory C. Casey, J-2, 1:24.01; 14. Timothy Durtschi, J-2, 1:24.08; 15. Kyle White, J-2, 1:24.44; 16. Brian Nowlin, J-1, 1:24.51; 17. Charles D. Williams, J-3, 1:24.67; 18. Donny Peterson, J-3, 1:25.30; 19. Don Meiners, J-2, 1:26.39; 20. David Dunsmore, J-2, 1:26.76; 21. Kyle J. Kung, J-2, 1:27.37; 22. Gerrad Craig, J-2, 1:30.24; 23. Christopher Currie, J-3, 1:40.88.

------

Second-run downhill results from Feb. 16

Women -- 1. Lacy Saugstad, J-1, 1:18.05; 2. Anna Kelly, J-1, 1:18.59; 3. Nellie Love, J-1, 1:20.46; 4. Akemi Kunibe, J-2, 1:24.24; 5. Brittany Mumma, J-3, 1:24.44; 6. Elise Wahto, J-3, 1:25.44; 7. Kaitlin Welch, J-3, 1:26.14; 8. Julia Nave, J-3, 1:26.35; 9. Kayla Harmon, J-3, 1:27.14; 10. Karin A. Swanson, J-2, 1:27.60; 11. Elizabeth Nowlin, J-2, 1:28.73; 12. Rachel Hook, J-3, 1:38.68; 13. Sara Cohen, J-3, 1:42.00.

Men -- 1. Richard Issett Jr., J-2, 1:16.29; 2. Rory C. Casey, J-2, 1:16.70; 3. Mark Harmon, J-2, 1:17.04; 4. Cody C. Rice, J-1, 1:17.30; 5. Luke M. Smith, J-1, 1:17.32; 6. Brandon Andrews, J-1, 1:17.72; 7. Scott P . Smith, J-2, 1:17.84; 8. Brian Nowlin, J-1, 1:18.46; 9. Kyle J. Kung, J-2, 1:18.80; 10. John Love, J-3, 1:18.94; 11. Timothy Durtschi, J-2, 1:19.34; 12. Daylen Evanger, J-1, 1:19.58; 13. David Chadwick, J-3, 1:19.74; 14. J.C. Grochow, J-1, 1:19.95; 15. Garrett Russell, J-2, 1:20.29; 16. Don Meiners, J-2, 1:20.37; 17. Nick N. Therrien, J-3, 1:20.79; 18. Gerrad Craig, J-2, 1:21.50; 19. Charles D. Williams, J-3, 1:22.15; 20. Skyler Twitchell, J-2, 1:22.56; 21. David Dunsmore, J-2, 1:24.94; 22. Donny Peterson, J-3, 1:24.98; 23. Kyle White, J-2, 1:24.98; 24. Christopher Currie, J-3, 1:36.34.

------

Giant slalom results from Feb. 17

Women -- 1. Aurore De Maulmont, MID, 53.35, 54.33, 1:47.68; 2. Anna Kelly , J-1, 54.32, 55.57, 1:49.89;3. Lacy Saugstad, J-1, 55.06, 55.42, 1:50.48; 4. Courtney Yamada, MID, 55.43, 55.30, 1:50.73; 5. Julie P. LeClerc, MID, 55.76, 57.43, 1:53.19; 6. Kelsey E. Vrem, MID, 55.99, 57.37, 1:53.36; 7. Akemi Kunibe, J-2, 58.48, 59.26, 1:57.74; 8. Nellie Love, J-1, 58.31, 59.87, 1:58.18; 9. Alannah Rice, J-4, 59.59, 1:01.60, 2:01.19; 10. Karin A. Swanson, J-2, 59.45, 1:01.94, 2:01.39; 11. Kristen M. Brandner, J-3, 1:01.36, 1:00.88, 2:02.24; 12. Elise Wahto, J-3, 1:01.71, 1:02.20, 2:03.91; 13. Erica Durtschi, J-3, 1:01.66, 1:02.51, 2:04.17; 14. Elizabeth Nowlin, J-2, 1:01.41, 1:03.75, 2:05.16; 15. Rachel Boesenberg, J-4, 1:01.83, 1:03.49, 2:05.32; 16. Gabrielle Wahto, J-4, 1:02.28, 1:03.71, 2:05.99; 17. Melinda Bartel, J-3, 1:01.93, 1:04.20, 2:06.13; 18. Julia Nave, J-3, 1:02.43, 1:03.78, 2:06.2; 19. Kayla Harmon, J-3, 1:03.38, 1:04.14, 2:07.52; 20. Jessica Stewart, J-4, 1:03.75, 1:06.45, 2:10.20; 21. Kaitlin Welch, J-3, 1:05.91, 1:06.90, 2:12.81; 22. Jaclyn Marugame, J-3, 1:07.50, 1:08.14, 2:15.64; 23. Kerstin Swanson, J-4, 1:07.37, 1:08.74, 2:16.11; 24. Brittany Mumma, J-3, 58.90, 1:17.57, 2:16.47; 25. Courtney Davidson, J-3, 1:07.39, 1:09.48, 2:16.87; 26. Sara Cohen, J-3, 1:20.12, 1:20.39, 2:40.51.

Men -- 1. Kyle J. Kung, J-2, 52.33, 52.94, 1:45.27; 2. Thomas Jantunen, MID, 54.62, 54.86, 1:49.48; 3. Brian Nowlin, J-1, 54.69, 56.15 1:50.84; 4. Brandon Andrews, J-1, 55.99, 55.78 1:51.77; 5. Timothy Durtschi, J-2, 55.86, 55.95 1:51.81; 6. Rory C. Casey, J-2, 55.84, 56.34 1:52.18; 7. Nick Yankee, J-2, 55.74, 57.49 1:53.23; 8. Mark Harmon, J-2, 57.42, 56.32 1:53.74; 9. Cody C. Rice, J-1, 56.93, 56.84 1:53.77; 10. Garrett Russell, J-2, 57.64, 57.27 1:54.91; 11. Gerrad Craig, J-2, 56.80, 58.75 1:55.55; 12. J.C. Grochow, J-1, 58.04, 57.60 1:55.64; 13. Don Meiners, J-2, 57.59, 58.44 1:56.03; 14. Nick N. Therrien, J-3, 1:01.26, 58.20, 1:59.46; 15. David Chadwick, J-3, 59.30, 1:00.42, 1:59.72; 16. Zachary Young, J-3, 1:00.06, 59.80, 1:59.86; 17. Luke M. Smith, J-1, 1:00.28, 59.79 2:00.07; 18. Kyle White, J-2, 59.41, 1:01.28, 2:00.69; 19. Scott P. Smith, J-2, 1:01.48, 59.87, 2:01.35; 20. Skyler Twitchell, J-2, 1:00.86, 1:01.08, 2:01.94; 21. Joshua Young, J-3, 1:00.84, 1:01.17, 2:02.01; 22. Lucas Tanaka, J-3, 1:01.33, 1:00.89, 2:02.22; 23. Nathan C . Oliver, J-4, 1:02.41, 1:02.58, 2:04.99; 24. Donny Peterson, J-3, 1:02.33, 1:02.85, 2:05.18; 25. Pat Shanley, J-2, 1:03.33, 1:03.14, 2:06.47; 26. Charles D. Williams, J-3, 1:03.24, 1:03.94, 2:07.18; 27. David Dunsmore, J-2, 1:04.71, 1:05.95, 2:10.66; 28. Chris French, J-3, 1:04.67, 1:06.33, 2:11.00; 29. Curtis Kelly, J-4, 1:06.15, 1:06.73, 2:12.88; 30. Caleb J. Preston, J-4, 1:05.71, 1:07.44, 2:13.15; 31. Travis Durtschi, J-3, 1:06.95, 1:07.73, 2:14.68; 32. Josh Payne, J-3, 1:07.06, 1:07.78, 2:14.84; 33. Kevin Jensen, J-4, 1:07.32, 1:10.07, 2:17.39; 34. Kyle Therrien, J-4, 1:09.77, 1:10.39, 2:20.16; 35. Michael Kelly, J-4, 1:10.63, 1:09.57, 2:20.20; 36. Kelly Rossberg, J-3, 1:07.44, 1:13.96, 2:21.40; 37. Andrew Hewett, J-3, 1:17.15, 1:15.16, 2:32.31; 38. Christopher Currie, J-3, 1:19.50, 1:18.07, 2:37.57; 39. Brendon Eby, J-3, 1:17.05, 1:23.95, 2:41.00; 40. Forrest Meyen, J-4, 1:22.71, 1:25.20, 2:47.91.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING