http://racerealty.com/

Brandner, Yankee, Harmon win events

Juneau skiers earn titles in Alyeska Cup

Posted: Thursday, March 04, 2004

Juneau Ski Club members Kristen Brandner, Nick Yankee and Mark Harmon all posted victories last weekend as the Alyeska Cup State Alpine Skiing Championships and Junior Olympic Qualifier Series Ski Races wrapped up at Alyeska Resort in Girdwood.

The Alyeska Cup races, which took place Feb. 21-28, and the Alaska Marine Lines Series, held last month at Juneau's Eaglecrest Ski Area, are used to pick Team Alaska for the upcoming Western Regional Junior Olympic Ski Series in the Lower 48 later this month. The top J1/J2 age group skiers (born 1985-88) will head to Mount Bachelor, Ore., on March 26-30, while the J3/J4 skiers (born 1989-92) compete March 18-21 in Sun Valley, Idaho.

Brandner, a J2 skier, was the top overall finisher in Thursday's girls downhill race No. 1, posting a time of 1 minute, 48.21 seconds to beat Alyeska Ski Club's Brittany Mumma by nearly two seconds.

Yankee, a J1 skier, was the top overall finisher in Friday's boys downhill race No. 2, posting a time of 1:40.17 to beat Alyeska Ski Club's John Love by 1 1/2 seconds.

Harmon, also a J1 skier, won Saturday's boys Super-G race No. 1, posting a time of 1:24.61 to beat Juneau's Christopher Hinkley, a J3 skier, by 0.22 seconds.

While the Junior Olympic qualifiers hadn't officially been announced, the final point standings were posted. The top skiers are invited to join Team Alaska, but if they can't afford the trip or time alternates fill their slots.

The top seven J1/J2 boys qualify for Team Alaska, and they were Rory Casey of Alyeska, Love, Harmon, Yankee, Nick Therrien of Alyeska, Lucas Tanaka of Alyeska and Zachary Young of Juneau. The next people in the standings, who will be alternates if one of the first seven can't attend, were Garrett Russell of Alyeska, Richard Isett of Juneau and Cody Rice of Alyeska.

The top six J1/J2 girls will be on Team Alaska, and the leaders in those standings were Melinda Bartel of Alyeska, Mumma, Anna Karin Modin of Alyeska, Brandner, Julia Nave of Juneau and Kayla Harmon of Juneau. The top alternates are Kaitlyn Welch of Moose Mountain Alpine Sports (Fairbanks) and Elise Wahto of Juneau.

The top seven J3 boys comprise Team Alaska, and they are Hinkley, Nathan Oliver of Alyeska, David Bacon of Alyeska, Caleb Preston of Alyeska, Eric Hauer of Moose Mountain, Shaun Poirot of Alyeska and Richard C. Kelly of Alyeska (who is competing in the Arctic Winter Games this week). The top alternate is Tom Meiners of Juneau. There also are three J4 boys on Team Alaska and they are Kieffer Christianson of Alyeska, Brian Vandor of Juneau and Aaron Wiggins of Alyeska, with Leland Armstrong of Alyeska the top alternate.

The top six J3 girls make Team Alaska, and they are Alannah Rice of Alyeska, Jessica Stewart of Alyeska, Dana Tower of Alyeska, Gabrielle Wahto of Juneau, Kirsten Swanson of Alyeska and Klara Maisch of Moose Mountain. Claire Hotchkiss of Alyeska is the top alternate. The three girl J4 skiers on Team Alaska are Alex Davis of Alyeska, Adrienne Wiggins of Alyeska and Sophia Wahto of Juneau, with Katrina Stewart of Alyeska the top alternate.

Also, Juneau Ski Club members Chris Hinkley, Gabrielle Vance and Gabrielle Wahto earned Team Alaska B Team honors for last year's results. They were ranked among the top 15 in at least one event from last year's Western Region Junior Olympics meets. To make the Team Alaska A Team, a skier has to have a top-three finish at a regional Junior Olympics meet or a top-15 national ranking.

Sara Cohen, Hinkley, Tom Meiners, Julia Nave, Vance and Nick Yankee also made the Academic Team Alaska squad for posting a 3.5 GPA or better for the entire year last year.

ALYESKA CUP RESULTS

Results from the Alyeska Cup State Alpine Skiing Championships and Junior Olympic Qualifier Series Ski Races held Feb. 21-28 at Alyeska Resort in Girdwood. The top skiers in this race series and Juneau's Alaska Marine Lines Series (held last month) qualify for their respective age group's Western Regional Junior Olympic Ski Series in the Lower 48 later this month. The Western Regional for the J1/J2 age group takes place March 26-30 at Mount Bachelor, Ore., and the J3/J4 age group takes place March 18-21 in Sun Valley, Idaho. Club codes are JSC (Juneau Ski Club), ASC (Alyeska Ski Club, Girdwood) and MMA (Moose Mountain Alpine, Fairbanks).

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS SUPER-G No. 1 - 1. HARMON, Mark, age group J-1, club/birth year JSC/85, single-run time 1:24.61; 2. HINKLEY, Christopher, J-3, JSC/89, 1:24.93; 3. LOVE, John, J-2, ASC/87, 1:25.04; 4. THERRIEN, Nick N, J-2, ASC/87, 1:25.10; 5. RUSSELL, Garrett, J-1, ASC/86, 1:26.81; 6. RICE, Cody C, J-1, ASC/84, 1:26.87; 7. TANAKA, Lucas, J-2, ASC/88, 1:27.31; 8. YOUNG, Zachary, J-2, JSC/88, 1:27.81; 9. BACON, David, J-3, ASC/89, 1:28.20 ; 10. POIROT, Shaun, J-3, ASC/89, 1:28.26; 11. FRENCH, Chris, J-2, ASC/88, 1:29.53; 12. HAUER, Eric, J-3, MMA/90, 1:30.65; 13. PRESTON, Caleb J, J-3, ASC/89, 1:31.32; 14. SHERWOOD, Desi, J-2, ASC/88, 1:32.14; 15. CHADWICK, David, J-2, ASC/87, 1:32.63; 16. CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer, J-4, ASC/92, 1:32.99; 17. DAVIS, Matthew J, J-3, ASC/89, 1:33.34; 18. MEINERS, Tom, J-3, JSC/89, 1:33.60; 19. JENSEN, Matt, J-2, ASC/88, 1:33.69; 20. SAUGSTAD, Erik, J-3, ASC/90, 1:36.21; 21. JENSEN, Kevin, J-3, ASC/90, 1:36.42; 22. WIGGINS, Aaron, J-4, ASC/91, 1:36.43; 23. TRYCK, Charles, J-4, ASC/91, 1:36.72; 24. NAVE, Peter E, J-3, JSC/90, 1:38.55; 25. JENSEN, Christopher, J-1, ASC/86, 1:38.90; 26. SELL, Noah M, J-4, ASC/92, 1:40.15; 27. ERICKSON, Peter , J-3, JSC/90, 1:41.62; 28. HEIL, Eric, MAS, ASC/64, 2:20.31. DNS: PETERSON, Donny, J-2, JSC/88; SHANLEY, Pat, J-1, JSC/86; YOUNG, Joshua, J-2, JSC/87. DNF: CASEY, Rory C, J-1, ASC/86; ISETT, Richard JR; J-1; JSC/85; YANKEE, Nick, J-1, JSC/85.

BOYS SUPER-G No. 2 - 1. CASEY, Rory C, J-1, ASC/86, 1:20.45; 2. HINKLEY, Christopher, J-3, JSC/89, 1:22.89; 3. HARMON, Mark, J-1, JSC/85, 1:23.61; 4. THERRIEN, Nick N, J-2, ASC/87, 1:23.89; 5. LOVE, John, J-2, ASC/87, 1:25.84; 6. RUSSELL, Garrett, J-1, ASC/86, 1:26.04; 7. BACON, David, J-3, ASC/89, 1:26.44; 8. HEIL, Eric, MAS, ASC/64, 1:26.48; 9. RICE, Cody C, J-1, ASC/84, 1:26.52; 10. ISETT, Richard JR, J-1, JSC/85, 1:27.32; 11. JENSEN, Christopher, J-1, ASC/86, 1:27.36; 12. TANAKA, Lucas, J-2, ASC/88, 1:27.50; 13. YOUNG, Zachary, J-2, JSC/88, 1:28.00; 14. POIROT, Shaun, J-3, ASC/89, 1:29.64; 15. HAUER, Eric, J-3, MMA/90, 1:30.15; 16. PRESTON, Caleb J, J-3, ASC/89, 1:31.36; 17. SHERWOOD, Desi, J-2, ASC/88, 1:32.55; 18. JENSEN, Matt, J-2, ASC/88, 1:34.29; 19. MEINERS, Tom, J-3, JSC/89, 1:34.49; 20. TRYCK, Charles, J-4, ASC/91, 1:36.92; 21. JENSEN, Kevin, J-3, ASC/90, 1:37.32; 22. SAUGSTAD, Erik, J-3, ASC/90, 1:37.75; 23. WIGGINS, Aaron, J-4, ASC/91, 1:37.95; 24. SELL, Noah M, J-4, ASC/92, 1:40.00; 25. NAVE, Peter E, J-3, JSC/90, 1:43.17; 26. ERICKSON, Peter, J-3, JSC/90, 1:53.33. DNS: PETERSON, Donny, J-2, JSC/88; SHANLEY, Pat, J-1, JSC/86; CHADWICK, David, J-2, ASC/87; YOUNG, Joshua, J-2, JSC/87. DNF: CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer, J-4, ASC/92; DAVIS, Matthew J, J-3, ASC/89; FRENCH, Chris, J-2, ASC/88; YANKEE, Nick, J-1, JSC/85.

GIRLS SUPER-G No. 1 - 1. RICE, Alannah, J-3, ASC/90, 1:28.14; 2. MUMMA, Brittany, J-2, ASC/88, 1:30.19; 3. NAVE, Julia, J-2, JSC/87, 1:30.69; 4. STEWART, Jessica, J-3, ASC/89, 1:32.14; 5. BRANDNER, Kristen M, J-2, JSC/87, 1:32.30; 6. TOWER, Dana, J-3, ASC/90, 1:32.44; 7. SWANSON, Kirsten, J-3, ASC/90, 1:32.48; 8. WELCH, Kaitlin, J-2, MMA/88, 1:33.82; 9. HOTCHKISS, Claire, J-3, ASC/90, 1:34.81; 10. tie, WIGGINS, Adrienne, J-4, ASC/91, 1:35.61; 10. tie, WAHTO, Elise, J-2, JSC/87, 1:35.61; 12. SQUIBB, Lucy, J-3, JSC/90, 1:35.64; 13. MAISCH, Klara R, J-3, MMA/89, 1:39.71; 14. CABANA, Kami, J-3, ASC/90, 1:42.56; 15. IMLACH, Hailey June, J-3, ASC/89, 1:42.74; 16. LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, J-3, MMA/90, 1:43.00; 17. STEWART, Katrina, J-4, ASC/91, 1:46.00; 18. SCOTT, Leah, J-4, ASC/92, 1:46.98. DNS: DAVIS, Alexandra, J-4, ASC/91; COHEN, Sara, J-2, JSC/88; HARMON, Kayla, J-2, JSC/88; MODIN, Anna Karin, J-2, ASC/87; WAHTO, Gabrielle, J-3, JSC/89. DNF: WELCH, Kara, J-3, MMA/90. DQ: BARTEL, Melinda, J-2, ASC/88.

GIRLS SUPER-G No. 2 - 1. RICE, Alannah, J-3, ASC/90, 1:28.72; 2. MUMMA, Brittany, J-2, ASC/88, 1:29.60; 3. BARTEL, Melinda, J-2, ASC/88, 1:30.99; 4. STEWART, Jessica, J-3, ASC/89, 1:31.27; 5. BRANDNER, Kristen M, J-2, JSC/87, 1:31.77; 6. SWANSON, Kirsten, J-3, ASC/90, 1:32.11; 7. TOWER, Dana, J-3, ASC/90, 1:33.54; 8. NAVE, Julia, J-2, JSC/87, 1:34.61; 9. WELCH, Kaitlin, J-2, MMA/88, 1:35.30; 10. SQUIBB, Lucy, J-3, JSC/90, 1:35.47; 11. WIGGINS, Adrienne, J-4, ASC/91, 1:37.16; 12. HOTCHKISS, Claire, J-3, ASC/90, 1:37.31; 13. DAVIS, Alexandra, J-4, ASC/91, 1:38.47; 14. MAISCH, Klara R, J-3, MMA/89, 1:39.28; 15. IMLACH, Hailey June, J-3, ASC/89, 1:42.54; 16. WELCH, Kara, J-3, MMA/90, 1:43.19; 17. LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, J-3, MMA/90, 1:43.71; 18. SCOTT, Leah, J-4, ASC/92, 1:44.81; 19. STEWART, Katrina, J-4, ASC/91, 1:44.82; 20. CABANA, Kami, J-3, ASC/90, 1:44.83. DNS: COHEN, Sara, J-2, JSC/88; WAHTO, Gabrielle, J-3, JSA/89; HARMON, Kayla, J-2, JSC/88; WAHTO, Elise, J-2, JSC/87. DNF: MODIN, Anna Karin, J-2, ASC/87.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS DOWNHILL No. 2 - 1. YANKEE, Nick, J-1, JSC/85, single-run time 1:40.17; 2. LOVE, John, J-2, ASC/87, 1:41.82; 3. THERRIEN, Nick N, J-2, ASC/87, 1:41.98; 4. HINKLEY, Christopher, J-3, JSC/89, 1:43.43; 5. ISETT, Richard JR, J-1, JSC/85, 1:46.46; 6. RUSSELL, Garrett, J-1, ASC/86, 1:46.67; 7. JENSEN, Christopher, J-1, ASC/86, 1:48.16; 8. POIROT, Shaun, J-3, ASC/89, 1:51.31; 9. HAUER, Eric, J-3, MMA/90, 1:52.63; 10. FRENCH, Chris, J-2, ASC/88, 1:53.71; 11. SHERWOOD, Desi, J-2, ASC/88, 1:56.00; 12. PRESTON, Caleb J, J-3, ASC/89, 1:56.56; 13. JENSEN, Matt, J-2, ASC/88, 1:56.86; 14. MEINERS, Tom, J-3, JSC/89, 1:58.28; 15. ERICKSON, Peter, J-3, JSC/90, 2:05.22; 16. SAUGSTAD, Erik, J-3, ASC/90, 2:16.03. DNS: STRAUSE, John, MID, MMA/80; SHANLEY, Pat, J-1, JSC/86; YOUNG, Joshua, J-2, JSC/87. DNF: NAVE, Peter E, J-3, JSC/90; CASEY, Rory C, J-1, ASC/86; RICE, Cody C, J-1, ASC/84; PETERSON, Donny, J-2, JSC/88; CHADWICK, David, J-2, ASC/87; YOUNG, Zachary, J-2, JSC/88; HARMON, Mark, J-1, JSC/85.

GIRLS DOWNHILL No. 2 - 1. MUMMA, Brittany, J-2, ASC/88, 1:51.12; 2. RICE, Alannah, J-3, ASC/90, 1:53.77; 3. MODIN, Anna Karin, J-2, ASC/87, 1:54.62; 4. SWANSON, Kirsten, J-3, ASC/90, 1:58.72; 5. SQUIBB, Lucy, J-3, JSC/90, 1:59.96; 6. WELCH, Kaitlin, J-2, MMA/88, 2:00.33; 7. STEWART, Jessica, J-3, ASC/89, 2:02.98; 8. HOTCHKISS, Claire, J-3, ASC/90, 2:10.21; 9. LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, J-3, MMA/90, 2:11.10; 10. BARTEL, Melinda, J-2, ASC/88, 2:37.16. DNS: MAISCH, Klara R, J-3, MMA/89; COHEN, Sara, J-2, JSC/88; NAVE, Julia, J-2, JSC/87; HARMON, Kayla, J-2, JSC/88; WAHTO, Gabrielle, J-3, JSC/89. DNF: WAHTO, Elise, J-2, JSC/87; BRANDNER, Kristen M, J-2, JSC/87.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS DOWNHILL No. 1 - 1. CASEY, Rory C, J-1, ASC/86, 1:36.99; 2. THERRIEN, Nick N, J-2, ASC/87, 1:39.79; 3. HARMON, Mark, J-1, JSC/85, 1:40.38; 4. HINKLEY, Christopher, J-3, JSC/89, 1:42.42; 5. ISETT, Richard JR, J-1, JSC/85, 1:43.80; 6. RICE, Cody C, J-1, ASC/84, 1:43.98; 7. YOUNG, Zachary, J-2, JSC/88, 1:44.66; 8. CHADWICK, David, J-2, ASC/87, 1:47.90; 9. RUSSELL, Garrett, J-1, ASC/86, 1:48.88; 10. FRENCH, Chris, J-2, ASC/88, 1:49.02; 11. HAUER, Eric, J-3, MMA/90, 1:50.66; 12. PETERSON, Donny, J-2, JSC/88, 1:52.15; 13. PRESTON, Caleb J, J-3, ASC/89, 1:53.94; 14. MEINERS, Tom, J-3, JSC/89, 1:54.34; 15. SHERWOOD, Desi, J-2, ASC/88, 1:55.77; 16. SAUGSTAD, Erik, J-3, ASC/90, 1:57.29; 17. JENSEN, Matt, J-2, ASC/88, 1:57.31; 18. ERICKSON, Peter, J-3, JSC/90, 2:02.98; 19. SHANLEY, Pat, J-1, JSC/86, 2:04.28; 20. NAVE, Peter E, J-3, JSC/90, 2:07.99. DNS: STRAUSE, John, MID, MMA/80; JENSEN, Christopher, J-1, ASC/86; YOUNG, Joshua, J-2, JSC/87. DNF: POIROT, Shaun, J-3, ASC/89; YANKEE, Nick, J-1, JSC/85; LOVE, John, J-2, ASC/87.

GIRLS DOWNHILL No. 1 - 1. BRANDNER, Kristen M, J-2, JSC/87, 1:48.21; 2. MUMMA, Brittany, J-2, ASC/88, 1:49.97; 3. RICE, Alannah, J-3, ASC/90, 1:50.69; 4. BARTEL, Melinda, J-2, ASC/88, 1:51.29; 5. SWANSON, Kirsten, J-3, ASC/90, 1:56.03; 6. STEWART, Jessica, J-3, ASC/89, 1:57.15; 7. WELCH, Kaitlin, J-2, MMA/88, 1:58.48; 8. SQUIBB, Lucy, J-3, JSC/90, 1:58.52; 9. MAISCH, Klara R, J-3, MMA/89, 2:00.76; 10. HOTCHKISS, Claire, J-3, ASC/90, 2:06.96. DNS: COHEN, Sara, J-2, JSC/88; NAVE, Julia, J-2, JSC/87; WAHTO, Gabrielle, J-3, JSC/89; HARMON, Kayla, J-2, JSC/88. DNF: LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, J-3, MMA/90; MODIN, Anna Karin, J-2, ASC/87; WAHTO, Elise, J-2, JSC/87.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS (FEB. 22)

(J1 to J4 age groups not listed)

BOYS GIANT SLALOM - 1. CASEY, Rory C, ASC/86, two-run time, 1:36.11; 2. LOVE, John, ASC/87, 1:37.01; 3. HARMON, Mark, JSC/85, 1:37.84; 4. THERRIEN, Nick N, ASC/87, 1:37.98; 5. HINKLEY, Christopher, JSC/89, 1:39.39; 6. ISETT, Richard JR, JSC/85, 1:39.78; 7. YOUNG, Zachary, JSC/88, 1:40.18; 8. OLIVER, Nathan C, ASC/89, 1:40.94; 9. TANAKA, Lucas, ASC/88, 1:41.02; 10. RICE, Cody C, ASC/84, 1:41.46; 11. YOUNG, Joshua, JSC/87, 1:42.01; 12. FRENCH, Chris, ASC/88, 1:42.18; 13. RUSSELL, Garrett, ASC/86, 1:42.31; 14. POIROT, Shaun, ASC/89, 1:43.00; 15. CHADWICK, David, ASC/87, 1:44.87; 16. CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer, ASC/92, 1:45.08; 17. PRESTON, Caleb J, ASC/89, 1:46.67; 18. JENSEN, Matt, ASC/88, 1:46.84; 19. MEINERS, Tom, JSC/89, 1:47.14; 20. DAVIS, Matthew J, ASC/89, 1:47.28; 21. KING, John, MMA/88, 1:48.09; 22. KELLY, Curtis, ASC/90, 1:48.62; 23. JENSEN, Kevin, ASC/90, 1:49.00; 24. HAUER, Eric, MMA/90, 1:49.08; 25. WIGGINS, Aaron, ASC/91, 1:49.90; 26. SELL, Noah M, ASC/92, 1:50.59; 27. WILSON, Kyle, ASC/89, 1:51.10; 28. SAUGSTAD, Erik, ASC/90, 1:51.17; 29. TRYCK, Charles, ASC/91, 1:51.19; 30. NAVE, Peter E, JSC/90, 1:51.38; 31. KELLY, Michael, ASC/90, 1:51.44; 32. VANDOR, Brian, JSC/91, 1:53.31; 33. BOESENBERG, Drew, ASC/92, 1:56.33; 34. ARMSTRONG, Leland, ASC/91, 1:56.38; 35. SAFAR, Yvan, ASC/44, 1:59.24; 36. BROWN, Pryce, MMA/91, 2:03.68; 44. BATAILLE, Nathan, MMA/92, 2:05.92; 38. GALLAGHER, Parker, MMA/90, 2:06.34; 39. ERICKSON, Peter, JSC/90, 2:08.46; 40. PATRICK, Weston, ASC/91, 2:11.88; 41. WORKER, Wesley D, MMA/88, 2:11.88; 42. MCCAMBRIDGE, Michael, ASC/90, 2:17.20. DNS (first run): ODOM, Bill, ASC/55; HENDERSON, Wayne, ASC/44. DNF (first run): SHANLEY, Pat, JSC/86; SHERWOOD, Desi, ASC/88; JENSEN, Christopher, ASC/86. DQ (first run): HEIL, Eric, ASC/64; BACON, David, ASC/89. DNS (second run): STRAUSE, John, MMA/80; PETERSON, Donny, JSC/88. DNF (second run): YANKEE, Nick, JSC/85.

GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - 1. BARTEL, Melinda, ASC/88, 1:39.99; 2. RICE, Alannah, ASC/90, 1:42.03; 3. BRANDNER, Kristen M, JSC/87, 1:43.96; 4. MODIN, Anna Karin, ASC/87, 1:44.06; 5. HARMON, Kayla, JSC/88, 1:44.93; 6. STEWART, Jessica, ASC/89, 1:45.92; 7. SWANSON, Kirsten, ASC/90, 1:46.22; 8. TOWER, Dana, ASC/90, 1:47.12; 9. WELCH, Kaitlin, MMA/88, 1:48.34; 10. WIGGINS, Adrienne, ASC/91, 1:48.99; 11. MAISCH, Klara R, MMA/89, 1:50.70; 12. HOTCHKISS, Claire, ASC/90, 1:50.72; 13. DAVIS, Alexandra, ASC/91, 1:50.82; 14. HOOK, Rachel, MMA/88, 1:51.59; 15. ELSON, Katya, MMA/89, 1:53.80; 16. VANCE, Gabrielle, JSC/89, 1:54.20; 17. SQUIBB, Lucy, JSC/90, 1:55.71; 18. IMLACH, Hailey June, ASC/89, 1:55.77; 19. CABANA, Kami, ASC/90, 1:56.46; 20. BOISEN, Sarah, ASC/89, 1:56.58; 21. WAHTO, Elise, JSC/87, 1:57.82; 22. SCOTT, Leah, ASC/92, 1:57.98; 23. STEWART, Katrina, ASC/91, 1:58.05; 24. COHEN, Sara, JSC/88, 1:58.57; 25. WELCH, Kara, MMA/90, 2:05.18; 26. ROTH, Aurora, MMA/92, 2:13.29; 27. DUNN, Stephanie, ASC/89, 2:24.49. DNS (first run): INGRAM-PATTEN, Zoe, ASC/92. DNF (first run): WAHTO, Sophia, JSC/92; LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, MMA/90; WAHTO, Gabrielle, JSC/89; NAVE, Julia, JSC/87. DNF (second run): MUMMA, Brittany, ASC/88.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS (Feb. 21)

(J1 to J4 age groups not listed)

BOYS SLALOM - 1. LOVE, John, ASC/87, two-run time 1:32.35; 2. OLIVER, Nathan C, ASC/89, 1:38.42; 3. RUSSELL, Garrett, ASC/86, 1:40.99; 4. RICE, Cody C, ASC/84, 1:41.23; 5. YOUNG, Zachary, JSC/88, 1:41.77; 6. THERRIEN, Nick N, ASC/87, 1:42.32; 7. CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer, ASC/92, 1:45.40; 8. PETERSON, Donny, JSC/88, 1:45.54; 9. HAUER, Eric, MMA/90, 1:46.54; 10. ODOM, Bill, ASC/55, 1:48.13; 11. BACON, David, ASC/89, 1:48.71; 12. CHADWICK, David, ASC/87, 1:49.25; 13. KELLY, Curtis, ASC/90, 1:49.31; 14. HENDERSON, Wayne, ASC/44, 1:49.65; 15. MEINERS, Tom, JSC/89, 1:55.88; 16. ARMSTRONG, Leland, ASC/91, 1:57.12; 17. SHANLEY, Pat, JSC/86, 1:57.50; 18. WIGGINS, Aaron, ASC/91, 1:58.18; 19. POIROT, Shaun, ASC/89, 1:59.01; 20. VANDOR, Brian, JSC/91, 1:59.77; 21. SELL, Noah M, ASC/92, 2:00.36; 22. TRYCK, Charles, ASC/91, 2:00.96; 23. MCCAMBRIDGE, Michael, ASC/90, 2:05.70; 24. ERICKSON, Peter, JSC/90, 2:07.75; 25. NAVE, Peter E, JSC/90, 2:13.86; 26. PRESTON, Caleb J, ASC/89, 2:24.34; 27. JENSEN, Kevin, ASC/90, 2:30.38; 28. STRAUSE, John, MMA/80, 2:37.57; 29. BROWN, Pryce, MMA/91, 2:40.11. DNS (first run): PATRICK, Weston, ASC/91. DNF (first run): JENSEN, Matt, ASC/88; SAFAR, Yvan, ASC/44; KING, John, MMA/88; SHERWOOD, Desi, ASC/88; FRENCH, Chris, ASC/88; YANKEE, Nick, JSC/85; CASEY, Rory C, ASC/86; YOUNG, Joshua, JSC/87; HINKLEY, Christopher, JSC/89; TANAKA, Lucas, ASC/88; ISETT, Richard JR, JSC/85. DQ (first run): BATAILLE, Nathan, MMA/92; GALLAGHER, Parker, MMA/90; WORKER, Wesley D, MMA/88; WILSON, Kyle, ASC/89; KELLY, Michael, ASC/90. DNS (second run): SAUGSTAD, Erik, ASC/90; DAVIS, Matthew J, ASC/89. DNF (second run): BOESENBERG, Drew, ASC/92; HARMON, Mark, JSC/85; JENSEN, Christopher, ASC/86.

GIRLS SLALOM - 1. BARTEL, Melinda, ASC/88, 1:38.01; 2. MODIN, Anna Karin, ASC/87, 1:43.48; 3. TOWER, Dana, ASC/90, 1:49.92; 4. RICE, Alannah, ASC/90, 1:50.86; 5. SWANSON, Kirsten, ASC/90, 1:51.18; 6. WAHTO, Gabrielle, JSC/89, 1:52.18; 7. MUMMA, Brittany, ASC/88, 1:52.38; 8. STEWART, Jessica, ASC/89, 1:54.12; 9. WELCH, Kaitlin, MMA/88, 1:56.43; 10. HOOK, Rachel, MMA/88, 1:58.81; 11. VANCE, Gabrielle, JSC/89, 1:59.22; 12. WIGGINS, Adrienne, ASC/91, 1:59.64; 13. HOTCHKISS, Claire, ASC/90, 2:00.08; 14. WAHTO, Sophia, JSC/92, 2:00.10; 15. CABANA, Kami, ASC/90, 2:03.49; 16. IMLACH, Hailey June, ASC/89, 2:08.77; 17. WAHTO, Elise, JSC/87, 2:09.02; 18. SCOTT, Leah, ASC/92, 2:10.32; 19. ELSON, Katya, MMA/89, 2:10.44; 20. HARMON, Kayla, JSC/88, 2:13.95; 21. DUNN, Stephanie, ASC/89, 2:14.32; 22. WELCH, Kara, MMA/90, 2:16.75; 23. STEWART, Katrina, ASC/91, 2:17.88; 24. ROTH, Aurora, MMA/92, 2:18.34; 25. HUME, Kelley, ASC/92, 2:24.18. DNF (first run): COHEN, Sara, JSC/88; LABELLE HAMER, Hannah, MMA/90; SQUIBB, Lucy, JSC/90. DQ (first run): INGRAM-PATTEN, Zoe, ASC/92; BOISEN, Sarah, ASC/89; BRANDNER, Kristen M, JSC/87; NAVE, Julia, JSC/87. DNF (second run): MAISCH, Klara R, MMA/89. DQ (second run): DAVIS, Petra, ASC/92; DAVIS, Alexandra, ASC/91.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING