Iditarod start list

Posted: Monday, March 06, 2000

ANCHORAGE - Eighty-one mushers are entered to run in the 2000 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race, which has its ceremonial start in Anchorage on Saturday and its official start in Wasilla on Sunday. The mushers are (by bib numbers drawn during Thursday's pre-race banquet):

1. Reserved for honorary mushers: Joe Redington Sr., John E. Schultz and Edgar Nollner.

2. Ramy Brooks, Healy.

3. John Baker, Kotzebue.

4. Michael Nosko, Wasilla.

5. Jerome Longo, Willow.

6. Zack Steer, Anchorage.

7. Bill McKee, Fairbanks.

8. Steve Adkins, Trapper Creek.

9. Trisha Kolegar, Wasilla.

10. Lynda Plettner, Wasilla.

11. David Straub, Willow.

12. Jon Little, Kasilof.

13. Raymie Redington, Knik.

14 Juan Alcina, Willow.

15.Al Hardman, Ludington, Michigan.

16 Paul Gebhardt, Kasilof.

17 Doug Swingley, Lincoln, Montana.

18. Rick Mackey, Nenana.

19. James Wheeler, Kasilof.

20. Tony Willis, Anchorage.

21. Caleb Banse, Moose Pass.

22. Bill Cotter, Nenana.

23. Mike Williams, Akiak.

24. David Sawatzki, Healy.

25. Cindy Gallea, Seeley Lake, Montana.

26. Bob Hempstead, Kasilof.

27. Roy Monk, Worsthorne, England.

28. Bruce Lee, Denali Park.

29. Bill Bass, Anchorage.

30. Diana Moroney, Chugiak/Nome.

31. Dan Govoni, Wasilla.

32. Aaron Peck, Grafton, Ontario.

33. Rob Greger, Bozeman, Montana.

34. Melony Gould, Talkeetna.

35. Shawn Sidelinger, Denali Park.

36. Jeff King, Denali Park.

37. DeeDee Jonrowe, Willow.

38. Max Hall, Manchester, England.

39. Vern Halter, Willow.

40. Emmitt Peters, Ruby.

41. Rick Swenson, Two Rivers.

42. Ted English, Willow.

43. Martin Buser, Big Lake.

44. Hans Gatt, Atlin, British Columbia, Canada.

45. Blake Freking, Heron Lake, Minnesota.

46. Ross Adam, Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada.

47. John Bramante, Kasilof.

48. Dan Dent, Baltimore, Maryland.

49. John Barron, Montana Creek.

50. Mike Murphy, Newberry, Michigan.

51. Rich Bosela, Anchorage.

52. Joran Freeman, Nome.

53. Anna Bondarenko, Chugiak.

54. Bryon Imus, Fairbanks.

55. Aaron Burmeister, Nome.

56. Ed Iten, Ambler.

57. Linwood Fiedler, Willow.

58. Vicki Talbot, Trapper Creek.

59. Mitch Seavey, Sterling.

60. Sonny King, Spartanburg, South Carolina.

61. Karen Ramstead, Perryvale, Alberta, Canada.

62. Nelson Shughart, Newville, Pennsylvania.

63. Ramey Smyth, Big Lake.

64. Dave Tresino, Talkeetna.

65. John Dixon, Fairbanks.

66. Jerry Riley, Nenana.

67. Kevin Kortuem, St. Peter, Minnesota.

68. Harald Tunheim, Alta, Norway.

69. Bill Snodgrass, Dubois, Wyoming.

70. Jamie Nelson, Togo, Minnesota.

71. Harry Caldwell, Knik.

72. Neen Brown, Cherry Hill, Australia.

73. Fedor Konyukhav, Moscow.

74. Tim Osmar, Ninilchik.

75. David Milne, Two Rivers.

76. James Ritchie, Meeker, Colorado.

77. Shane Goosen, Wasilla.

78. Nils Hahn, Eislingen, Germany.

79. Paul Ellering, Grey Eagle, Minnesota.

80. Russell Lane, Point Hope.

81. Edward de la Billiere, Herefordshire, England.

82. Charlie Boulding, Manley.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING