Thank you

Posted: Wednesday, March 06, 2002

... for all the help

Perseverance Theatre recently completed its 18th annual fund-raising raffle and we would like to thank the following businesses and individuals who donated all the fabulous prizes: Sunburst on the Wharf, Alaska Laundry and Dry Cleaners, Temsco Helicopters, Vintage Fare Cafe, Wings of Alaska, Capital City Cleaners, Juneau Racquet Club, Juneau Photoworks, GCI Cable, Fitness Plus, Rainbow Foods, Gross Alaska Theatres, Channel Bowl, Opera to GO!, Alaskan Hotel, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council, Douglas Cafe, Alaska Auto Repair, The Broiler, Driftwood Lodge, The Fiddlehead/Di Sopra, Carola Thompson, Travelodge/Mi Casa, The Prospector, Mike's Place, Heritage Coffee, Bullwinkle's Pizza, Miss Scarlett's, Snyder Mercantile, His and Hers Salon, Juneau Jazz and Classics, LAB Flying Service, Paradise Lunch and Bakery, Sandra Wardlow, Air North, Renaissance Massage, Yoga Den, Mountain Gears, Fireweed House Bed and Breakfast, Pavitt Chiropractic and Fitness Center, Canines Unlimited, Taku Smokeries, Chan's Thai Kitchen, Art Sutch Photography, Pearson's Pond Luxury Suites, Captain's Choice Motel, El Sombrero, Rick's Cafe, Orca Enterprises, Kodiak Coats, Juneau Symphony, Chilly Willy's Car Wash, Gourmet Alaska, Intiman Theatre, Byrnes Photography, Catchlight Digital Imaging, Douglas Depot, Juneau Dance Unlimited, Focal Point Books, Gustavus Inn, Headlines, Mt. Juneau Inn Bed and Breakfast, Mark Kelley, Aspen Hotel of Juneau, Alaska Travel Adventures, Adlersheim Wilderness Lodge, Blueberry Lodge Bed and Breakfast, Landscape Alaska, Theobroma Chocolate Co., Curves for Women, Nugget Restaurant, Fremlin's Forge'ry & Knife Works, Alaska's Capital Inn, Theatre in the Rough, High Country Inn, Alpine Bakery, Giorgio's, Takhini Hot Springs, Jeffre Miller, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Lifetime Eye Care, Great NETspectations, Pet Nanny's Place, Seventh Heaven, Chocolate Lily Floral and Gift, Good Hardware, Raintree Quilting and Schooner's Espresso and Coffee House.

Thanks also to the following sellers who sold more than 1,900 tickets: Louanne Christian, Merry Ellefson, Terry Cramer, Ed Christian, Martha Hopson, Gina Spartz, Carola Thompson, Peter Freer, Mary Bardone and Bill Platte, Rick Bundy, Janice Miller Moss, Cindy Audet, Patrick Moore, Tom Slagle, Barbara Haar, Glenda Carino, Lynda Giguere, Sharon Gaiptman, Ellen Walker, DJ Lindsay, Darius Mannino, Lisa Weissler, Nancy Slagle, Kaja Brix, Annie Landrum, Denice McPherson, Kate Browns, Jeanne Foy, Jane Lindsey, Lori Roland, Betsy Brenneman, Marta Lastufka, Jack Cannon, Laura Wallrath, Bridget Lujan, Wanda Geist, Debby Holbrook, Debora Stovern, Di Johnson, Roblin Davis, Zach Falcon, Jeff Herrmann, Kay Smith, Kathryn Daughhetee, Sue Wilder, Patricia Hampton, Pam Chapin, Ben Brown, Deborah Marshall, Linda Blefgen, Brittany Kasselder, Jesse Kiehl, Sara Boario, Georgianna Lincoln, Nancy Lehnhart, Gail O'Dell, Sara Waisanen, Larry Musarra, Art Petersen, Becky Orford, Deborah Smith, Sue Koester, Clarissa Pungowiyi, Lola Savatgy, Naomi Nelson, Ekatrina Oleksa, Peter DuBois, Julia O'Malley, Albert McDonnell, Mary Lou Elton, Geran Tarr, Jeanne Walker, Jane Terzis, Marshal Kendziorek, Mike Peterson, Tim Sunday, Jamie McLean, Phil Smith and Tess Cannon.

Finally, thanks to the Department of Natural Resources for the loan of the raffle drum, to Bianca Clark for doing the drawing with such style, and congratulations to these lucky winners: Gail Findley, Larry Persily, Candy Brower, Robert Villarin, Rob Bosworth, Betsy Brenneman, Rick Clair, Sam Kito Sr., Rick Purves, Susan Cox, Tim Powers, Zeela Bryn Mawr, Greg Boettner, Bob Piggott, Lauen Yocom, Robin Paul, Tom Meyer, Roz Koester, Rob Roys and David Walker.

Tom Linklater

Raffle coordinator



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING