Thank You

Posted: Wednesday, March 07, 2001

Thanks to the following sellers of more than 1,550 raffle tickets:

Merry Ellefson, Louanne Christian, Ed Christian, Martha Hopson, Cindy Audet, Dan Hopson, Gina Spartz, Carola Thompson, Peter Freer, Mary Bardone and Bill Platte, Sharon Gaiptman, Janice Miller Moss, Patrick Moore, Nancy Schaufelberger, Karen Carlson, Tom and Nancy Slagle, Barbara Haar, Glenda Carino, Lynda Giguere, Ellen Walker, D.J. Lindsay, Darius Mannino, Manya Pungowiyi and Ron Reed, Lisa Weissler, Richard Rainery, Kaja Brix, Annie Landrum, Denice PcPherson, Kate Bowns, Jeanne Foy, Art Petersen, Lori Roland, Betsy Brenneman, Marta Ann Lastufka, Jack Cannon, Laura Wallrath, Mike Matthews, Bridget Lujan, Wanda Geist, Debora Stovern, Di Johnson, Bob Sauerteig, Ben Bohen, Jill Ramiel, Zach Falcon, Kay Smith, Jeff Herrmann, Kathryn Kurtz, Kathryn Daughhetee, Pat Hampton, Pam Chapin, Robina Campbell, Deborah Marshall and Linda Blefgen.

Thanks also to the Department of Natural Resources for the loan of the raffle drum, to Cate Ross, Leigh Miller and Maggie Ross for doing the drawing, and congratulations to these lucky winners: Martha Stevens, Nancy Simpson, Alex Majewski, Sue Gullufsen, Paul Helmar, Christina Maiquis, Donna Reed, Mark Millea, Angelita Rivera, Don Cecil, Robin Gilchrist, Bill Trythall, Shelley Akins, Susan hall, Shirley Eldridge, Paul Skan, Bonnie Elder, Paul Richards, Diana Olson and Gary Ogden.

...from Perseverance for help with fund-raiser

Perseverance Theatre recently completed its 17th annual fundraising raffle and would like to thank the following who donated prizes: Sunburst on the Wharf, Temsco Helicopters, Vintage Fare Cafe, Wings of Alaska, Capital City Cleaners, Juneau Racquet Club, Juneau Photoworks, Fitness Plus, Rainbow Foods, Gross Alaska Theatres, Channel Bowl, Silverbow Inn/The Back room, Juneau Lyric Opera, Alaskan Hotel, Juneau Arts & Humanities Council, Douglas Cafe, The Broiler, the Driftwood Lodge, The Fiddlehead, Carola Thompson, Juneau Douglas Little Theatre, Mullins House B&B, The Travelodge/Mi Casa, the Prospector, the Armadillo, Mike's Place, Heritage Coffee, Atrium Cafe, Bullwinkles, Miss Scarletts, Snyder Mercantile, His & Hers Salon, Juneau Jazz & Classics, LAB Flying Service, Alaska Discovery, Acpressure Inst. of Alaska, Baranof Hotel, Sandra Wardlow, Air North, Renaissance Massage, Mountain Gears, Karen Kirts, Pavitt Chiropractic & Fitness Center, BaCar's, Helen Tenney Miller, Pizzeria Roma, Canines Unlimited, Taku Smokeries, Fisherman's Wharf Restaurant, Art Sutch Photography, Pearson's Pond Luxury Inn & Garden Spa, Captain's Choice Motel, El Sombrero, Nail Jazz, Orca Enterprises, Kodiak Coats, PhotoMasters, Glacier Gardens, Juneau Symphony, River House Vacation Cottage, Chilly Willys Car Wash, Gourmet Alaska, Intiman Theatre, Byrnes Photography, Catchlight Digital Imaging, Alaska Coastal Airlines, Douglas Depot, Juneau Dance Unlimited, focal Point Books, Gustavus Inn, Hair Soup, Mt. Juneau Inn B&B, Mark Kelley, Guest House Inn & Suites, Alaska Travel Adventures, Adlersheim Wilderness Lodge, Downtown Union, Meadow's Glacier Bay Guest House, Landscape Alaska, Talisman Cafe, Canvases Unlimited, Theobroma Chocolate Co., A Certain Charm, Curves For Women, Nugget Restaurant, Marilyn Holmes Photography, Mishka Hair Design, Alaska's Capital Inn, Theatre In The Rough, High Country Inn, Alpine Bakery, The Chocolate Claim, Giorgio's Cuccina, Takhini Hot Springs, Jeffre Miller and Artists Repertory Theatre.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING