Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, March 08, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of March

3 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (8)

21-0

40

1

2. East Anchorage

18-4

32

2

3. Palmer

15-7

11

--

4. North Pole

15-7

9

3

5. tie, Soldotna

16-4

8

4

 5. tie, Chugiak

14-9

8

--

Others receiving votes: Dimond, 15-7, 6; Lathrop, 16-6, 3;

Juneau-Douglas, 13-7, 3.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (3)

17-3

35

1

2. Grace Christian (3)

15-5

24

2

3. Barrow (2)

17-3

20

--

4. tie, Eielson

16-6

17

3

4. tie, Craig

15-5

17

5

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 15-5, 4; Wrangell, 13-6,

2; Bethel Regional, 11-9, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Minto (5)

13-2

35

1

2. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq

14-6

25

3

2. tie, Kake (2)

14-3

25

4

4. Skagway (1)

15-3

23

2

5. Angoon

10-4

6

5

Others receiving votes: Cook Inlet Academy, 12-7, 5; Tanana,

9-6, 2.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (6)

15-3

35

1

2. Shishmaref (2)

15-2

28

2

3. Mountain Village

12-1

18

3

4. Chevak

8-1

15

--

5. St. Mary's

13-1

15

4

Others receiving votes: Fort Yukon, 10-4, 8.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (8)

21-0

40

1

2. Lathrop

18-3

24

2

3. Colony

16-5

19

5

4. Ketchikan

13-3

14

4

5. Bartlett

15-6

10

--

Others receiving votes: Kenai Central, 14-3, 7; Juneau-Douglas,

14-5, 5; Palmer, 15-7, 2.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (7)

18-2

39

1

2. Valdez (1)

18-2

31

2

3. Mount Edgecumbe

18-3

21

3

4. Eielson

15-7

10

5T

5. tie, Seward

13-6

9

4

 5. tie, Bethel Regional

15-3

9

5T

Others receiving votes: Monroe Catholic, 15-6, 1.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (7)

20-0

39

1

2. Northway

15-0

29

2T

3. Ninilchik (1)

15-2

26

2T

4. Kake

12-2

15

5

5. Matanuska Christian

17-2

10

4

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 11-3, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Aniak (3)

16-2

35

2

2. Noorvik (5)

16-5

31

1

3. White Mountain

10-2

23

4

4. Kivalina

4-1

16

3

5. Shaktoolik

8-4

6

--

Others receiving votes: Noatak, 8-7, 4; Ambler, 7-4, 2; Alakanuk,

11-1, 1.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X