http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, March 08, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of March

3 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (8)

21-0

40

1

2. East Anchorage

18-4

32

2

3. Palmer

15-7

11

--

4. North Pole

15-7

9

3

5. tie, Soldotna

16-4

8

4

 5. tie, Chugiak

14-9

8

--

Others receiving votes: Dimond, 15-7, 6; Lathrop, 16-6, 3;

Juneau-Douglas, 13-7, 3.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (3)

17-3

35

1

2. Grace Christian (3)

15-5

24

2

3. Barrow (2)

17-3

20

--

4. tie, Eielson

16-6

17

3

4. tie, Craig

15-5

17

5

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 15-5, 4; Wrangell, 13-6,

2; Bethel Regional, 11-9, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Minto (5)

13-2

35

1

2. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq

14-6

25

3

2. tie, Kake (2)

14-3

25

4

4. Skagway (1)

15-3

23

2

5. Angoon

10-4

6

5

Others receiving votes: Cook Inlet Academy, 12-7, 5; Tanana,

9-6, 2.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (6)

15-3

35

1

2. Shishmaref (2)

15-2

28

2

3. Mountain Village

12-1

18

3

4. Chevak

8-1

15

--

5. St. Mary's

13-1

15

4

Others receiving votes: Fort Yukon, 10-4, 8.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (8)

21-0

40

1

2. Lathrop

18-3

24

2

3. Colony

16-5

19

5

4. Ketchikan

13-3

14

4

5. Bartlett

15-6

10

--

Others receiving votes: Kenai Central, 14-3, 7; Juneau-Douglas,

14-5, 5; Palmer, 15-7, 2.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (7)

18-2

39

1

2. Valdez (1)

18-2

31

2

3. Mount Edgecumbe

18-3

21

3

4. Eielson

15-7

10

5T

5. tie, Seward

13-6

9

4

 5. tie, Bethel Regional

15-3

9

5T

Others receiving votes: Monroe Catholic, 15-6, 1.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (7)

20-0

39

1

2. Northway

15-0

29

2T

3. Ninilchik (1)

15-2

26

2T

4. Kake

12-2

15

5

5. Matanuska Christian

17-2

10

4

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 11-3, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Aniak (3)

16-2

35

2

2. Noorvik (5)

16-5

31

1

3. White Mountain

10-2

23

4

4. Kivalina

4-1

16

3

5. Shaktoolik

8-4

6

--

Others receiving votes: Noatak, 8-7, 4; Ambler, 7-4, 2; Alakanuk,

11-1, 1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING