http://racerealty.com/

CLASS 3A/4A Southeast Conference awards

Posted: Sunday, March 09, 2008

CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Megan Gunyah, Metlakatla

Brandi Patterson, Metlakatla

Ariel Norheim, Petersburg

Ruby McMahon, Petersburg

Jen Haydu, Craig

Fran Daly, Haines

Stoli Lende, Haines

Michelle Villarma, Wrangell

Courtney McCay, Wrangell

Sara Morris, Mount Edgecumbe

Lillian Weber, Mount Edgecumbe

CLASS 4A GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Laci Effenberger, Ketchikan

Alexis Edwardson, Ketchikan

Brittany Fenumiai, Juneau-Douglas

Nicole Fenumiai, Juneau-Douglas

Kelsea Johnson, Sitka

Mahlet Tingley, Juneau-Douglas

CLASS 3A BOYS BASKETBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Cameron Severson, Petersburg

Caleb McGraw, Mount Edgecumbe

Kyle Fossman, Haines

Robert Perry, Wrangell

Ryan Howell, Wrangell

Andrew Versteeg, Wrangell

Ame Cornacchione, Haines

Kenneth Wilson, Wrangell

Matthew Carpenter, Craig

Cody Smith, Petersburg

Orion Falvey, Haines

Claude Young, Mount Edgecumbe

CLASS 4A BOYS BASKETBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Damen Bell-Holter, Ketchikan

Dominique Brinson, Juneau-Douglas

Eric Gross, Juneau-Douglas

Ryan Larson, Juneau-Douglas

Ryan Peters, Sitka

Simeon Schum, Ketchikan

GREAT SPORT TEAM FOR SPORTSMANSHIP

Girls basketball

Aimee Castle, Craig

Sadie Kamnich, Craig

Teslyn Visscher, Haines

J.J. Lende, Haines

Annette Highley, JDHS

Emily Johnson, JDHS

Kristen PEterson, Ketchikan

Molly Ortiz, Ketchikan

Jenelle Casperson, Metlakatla

Sydney Bryant, Metlakatla

Emily Cronk, Mount Edgecumbe

Whitney Weber, Mount Edgecumbe

Ariel Norheim, Petersburg

Erin Streuli, Petersburg

Brandi Albee, Sitka

Kelsea Johnson, Sitka

Michelle Villarma, Wrangell

Dawson Fairbanks, Wrangell

Boys basketball

Leslie Isaacs, Craig

Houston Vaughan, Craig

Chandler Kemp, Haines

Forest Podsiki, Haines

Shawn Ibesate, JDHS

Eric Gross, JDHS

Gunnar Farstad, Ketchikan

Brian Lindgren, Ketchikan

Stanley Patterson, Metlakatla

Daniel Williams, Metlakatla

Josh Vo, Mount Edgecumbe

Wayne Akootchook, Mount Edgecumbe

Cody Smith, Petersburg

Ashon McCay, Petersburg

Colby McCarty, Sitka

Ross Venneberg, Sitka

Kenneth Wilson, Wrangell

Galen Reed, Wrangell

CHEERLEADING ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Forrest Allred, Ketchikan

Jayne Aiken, Petersburg

Kyla Camba, JDHS

Abby Comstock, Wrangell

Sara Kunaknana-Ahyakak, Mount Edgecumbe

Tiffany Murphy, Haines

Brittany Nicholson, Petersburg

Shalane Saceda, JDHS

Nini Toetuu, JDHS

Ginny Ware, Petersburg

Rollan Wimberlee, Wrangell

Jenny Youngberg, Ketchikan

CHEERLEADING TEAM AWARDS

Class 4A Champions - Juneau-Douglas

Class 3A Champions - Petersburg

Class 3A Runners up - Metlakatla

DANCE TEAM ALL STARS

Lourdes Andes, JDHS

Ria Bautista, Ketchikan

Amanda Endicott, JDHS

Kelsi Gloyer, Haines

Carrie Laliberte, JDHS

Rose Ann Rodriguez, Ketchikan

DANCE TEAM ADJUDICATION RESULTS

Juneau-Douglas, superior

Ketchikan, excellent

Haines, excellent

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

The award is given to the players, coaches and fans from a community demonstrating outstanding sportsmanship.

Wrangell High School

PEP BAND ALL STARS

Haines - Hannah Brower, Kelly Edmond, Christina Gray, Maarit Hamilton, Kee Heywood, Marley Horner, Tristan Sebens.

Juneau-Douglas - Arthur Ackerman, Gus Browning, Sierra Gadaire, Colton Good, Scott Haecker, Shadoe Haffner, Sierra Handley-Merk, Ethan Hubbard, Travis Monagle, Phil Moser, Sarah Quinn, Chloe Smith, Savannah Tajon, Kimberly Wicks, Jess Workman.

Ketchikan - Abigail Ahyong, Pat Doherty, Mari Freitag, Andrew Goodwin, Courtney Kiffer, Pat Troll.

Metlakatla - Mariya Williams.

Petersburg - Yanet Eudave, Ian Braun, Lynsey Haas, Laura McKay, Laura McFadyen, Jaclyn Lyons, Natalia McDonald.

Wrangell - Katie Taylor, Allie McMurren, Rebecca Armstron.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING