http://racerealty.com/

School calendar

Posted: Friday, March 10, 2000

Middle and high schools

Third quarter ends Friday.

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Monday: PTA meeting 6:30-8:30 p.m. Child care provided.

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle 463-1899

Monday: Study hall, Chess Club.

Tuesday: Study hall, writers' work shop, Tech Club, high school Phoenix kids will make a presantation for eighth graders in the library from noon to 12:35 p.m.

Wednesday: National Spanish exam, Culture Club, Art Club, study hall.

Thursday: Chamber music concert 7 p.m.. Art show all day in commons.

Friday: Student Council weekender.

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

Tuesday: Student Council meeting 7:15 a.m.

Thursday and Friday: Skiing at Eaglecrest (Navigator Team).

Gastineau Elementary 463-1999

Monday: Gastineau Site Council meeting 5:15 p.m.

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Wednesday: Site Council meeting 6 p.m.

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Thursday: 5th grade parents meet with Les Morse (DZ principal) in the library 5-8 p.m.

Friday: Fun Night 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Monday: Battle of the Bands organizational meeting at noon; track and field begins.

Tuesday: Out with Winter and On To Spring Concert 6 p.m. Free.

Thursday: Site Council meeting.

Thursday: Saturday BBall at Ketchikan.

Scholarship applications available: Women's Fishery Network.

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Thursday: JRC Dance Team Assembly 1:45 p.m.

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Monday: Site Council meeting 6:30 p.m. in library.

Tuesday: Pizza $1.

Wednesday: Nachos $1.

Thursday: Science Fair 2:00-5:00 p.m. Parent Group meeting 6:30 p.m. in library.

Friday: Kindergarten Music Concert 6:30 p.m. in gymnasium.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING