Snowshoers win 14 ulus, nine in gold in Arctic Winter Games

Posted: Thursday, March 13, 2008

Leah Francis struck gold in a combined event and Alaska swept both 4x400 relays in Wednesday's snowshoeing events at the Arctic Winter Games in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

Zach Bursell, Sidney Browning, Hunter Brown, Heidi Doner, and David Francis also won ulu medals as the combined event included the times of three sprints of 100, 400, and 800 meters.

Francis won two of her three sprint races to win the overall Junior Female category with a time of 8:39.27. Bursell won the silver ulu in the Juvenile Male category with combined times of 23:16.69 and trailed Yukon's Logan Roots by a mere 23 seconds. David Francis earned the bronze ulu by outscoring Yukon's Isaac Moses, 2,740 - 2,660, although Moses had a better combined time of 24:38.90 compared to Francis' 27:08.37.

Browning placed third in the Juvenile Female category with a combined time of 5:59.66. The top three finishers battled for podium spots and finished within a mere 10 seconds of one another. Abby Query had a really good showing as she finished fifth with an overall time of 6:45.21.

Hunter Brown also placed third in the Junior Male category due to a slightly lower point total than fellow competitor Denis Uryupin of Yamal. Brown's combined time of 8:10.80 bested Uryupin by 17 seconds but also came up 108 points short of the Siberian's 2,905.

In the 4x400 meter Juvenile Mix relay, Alaska won gold ulus by easily handling Northwest Territories with a time of 6:55.14. In the Junior Mixed relay, Alaska again won gold, besting Yamal by 15 seconds with a team time of 6:09.00.

HOCKEY --- BANTAM

Alaska 3, Yukon 3

Alaska (1-1-1) skated with Yukon to a tie, but could not contain Yukon's Gibson Crew Pearson, who recorded a hat trick.

INDOOR SOCCER - JUVENILE MALE

Alaska 6, Yukon 0

Juneau's Jackson Lehnart assisted on a goal for Alaska (1-1) while Brad Fussner and Zachary Naylor of Eagle River each scored three goals in victory over Yukon.

INDOOR SOCCER - JUVENILE FEMALE

Alaska 8, Nunavut 0

Douglas' Solana Ashe kicked two goals and Juneau's Melissa Skan added a goal and an assist to help Alaska remain perfect at 3-0 in the '08 games.

INDOOR SOCCER - INTERMEDIATE FEMALE

Alaska 4, NWT 2

Juneau's Carly Lehnhart and Margaret Sekona both found the net against Northwest Territories, helping Alaska (3-1) stay in medal contention.

TABLE TENNIS - JUVENILE MALE

Alaska 3, Nunavut 1

Juneau's Edward Hurtte defeated Jutai Toonoo Jr. in quarter finals play 11-2, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9. Hurtte faces Greenland's Johan Kliest in Friday's semifinal.

VOLLEYBALL JUNIOR MALE

Alaska 2, Greenland 1

Alaska picked up a win on Wednesday against Greenland in three sets 10-25, 25-19, 12-15.

VOLLEYBALL JUNIOR FEMALE

Alaska 2, Northern Alberta

The ladies remained a perfect 9-0 in match play and defeated Northern Alberta on Wednesday, 14-25, 18-25.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING