Arctic Winter games roundup: Bennett and Hurtte defeat Yukon in table tennis

Posted: Friday, March 14, 2008

TABLE TENNIS --- DOUBLE JUVENILE MALE

Juneau's Edward Hurtte teamed up with Eagle River's Brant Bennett to earn bronze ulus as they defeated Yukon in three straight sets, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6. The duo finished the games with a record of 3-2.

TABLE TENNIS --- DOUBLE JUVENILEFEMALE

Douglas' Genoa Mangusso and Eagle River's Heather Woodhouse earned bronze medals finishing with a record of 1-2 at the 2008 Arctic Winter Games.

INDOOR SOCCER --- JUVENILE MALE

Alaska 6, Northern Alberta 5

Juneau's Jackson Lehnhart scored a goal and Colin Zheng assisted on another as teammate Zachary Naylor blitzed the opponents defense scoring four goals helping Alaska to a 3-1 record heading into today's semifinal rematch versus Northern Alberta.

INDOOR SOCCER --- JUVENILE FEMALE

Alaska 5, Northern Alberta 0

Juneau's Solana Ashe kicked a goal as local teammate Melissa Skan added a goal and an assist to help Alaska remain unbeaten and atop the leader board as round robin play came to a close on Thursday. Heading into the semifinals, Alaska's defense has surrendered only two goals while the offense has punched in a tournament-high 18 goals in four games.

INDOOR SOCCER --- JUNIOR FEMALE

Alaska 2, Yukon 1

Juneau's Annika Ord and Sarah Tarver gave Alaska (2-2) a big lift as each player booted in a goal to overcome Yukon and end round robin play.

INDOOR SOCCER --- INTERMEDIATEFEMALE

Yukon 4, Alaska 2

Juneau's Margaret Sekona scored one of Alaska's two goals in a loss to Yukon (5-0) Thursday. Alaska finished round robin play with a record of 3-2 and remains in ulu contention.

VOLLEYBALL --- JUNIOR FEMALE

Alaska 3, Greenland 0

In Thursday's semifinal, Alaska (11-0) continued its winning ways and dispensed of Greenland 14-25, 10-25, 17-25. Alaska will square off against second ranked Northern Alberta in the gold medal round.

HOCKEY --- MIDGET MALE

Alaska 10, Nunavut 4

Juneau's Albert Svensson shot a goal in Alaska's playoff 10-4 route of Nunavut on Thursday.

Medal standing

Contingent Gold Silver Bronze Sum

Alaska 53 37 52 142

Northwest Territories 25 29 22 76

Yamal-Nenets 35 27 11 73

Yukon 19 13 22 54

Alberta North 10 21 14 45

Nunavut 10 18 15 43

Sámi 5 5 6 16

Nunavik Québec 5 5 5 15

Greenland 3 7 4 14



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING