Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, March 15, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of March

3 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Kodiak (9)

22-0

45

1

2. East Anchorage

18-4

36

2

3. Lathrop

16-6

14

--

4. Palmer

16-7

12

3

5. tie, Dimond

15-7

8

5

 5. tie, Chugiak

14-9

8

5T

Others receiving votes: Soldotna, 17-5, 5; Juneau-Douglas,

15-7, 5; North Pole 15-8, 2.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (7)

18-4

43

1

2. Grace Christian (2)

16-5

30

2

3. Barrow

17-3

26

3

4. Eielson

16-6

18

4T

4. Craig

16-6

12

4T

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 17-5, 5; Bethel Regional,

11-9, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Minto (5)

15-2

40

1

2. Point Hope-Tikigaq

16-6

31

2T

3. Skagway (2)

17-3

29

4

4. Kake (2)

14-3

26

2T

5. Angoon

13-5

5

5

Others receiving votes: Cook Inlet Academy, 15-7, 4.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

16-3

43

1

2. Shishmaref (2)

17-2

27

2

3. St. Mary's

13-1

19

5

4. Chevak

8-1

17

4

5. Fort Yukon

11-5

15

--

Others receiving votes: Mountain Village, 12-1, 14.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (8)

21-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

19-3

35

2

3. Ketchikan

13-3

14

4

4. Bartlett

15-6

9

5

5. tie, Kenai Central

19-3

8

--

 6. tie, Wasilla

13-8

8

--

Others receiving votes: Colony, 16-7, 7; Juneau-Douglas, 15-6,

4; Palmer, 15-8, 1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (8)

20-2

44

1

2. Valdez (1)

20-2

27

2

3. Mount Edgecumbe

19-3

26

3

4. Eielson

15-7

10

4

5. tie, Seward

14-8

7

5T

 5. tie, Bethel Regional

15-3

7

5T

Others receiving votes: Monroe Catholic, 16-6, 2; Anchorage

Christian, 13-9, 2.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Point Hope-Tikigaq (8)

22-0

44

1

2. Northway

17-0

29

2

3. Ninilchik (1)

17-2

28

3

4. Kake

12-2

15

4

5. Matanuska Christian

17-2

11

5

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 13-3, 8.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. tie, Aniak (3)

16-2

39

2

2. tie, Noorvik (5)

17-5

39

1

3. Kivalina

7-1

20

3

4. White Mountain

12-3

18

4

5. Alakanuk (1)

11-1

14

--

Others receiving votes: Shishmaref, 10-6, 2; Scmmon Bay 13-3,

2; Shaktoolik, 8-4, 1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING