http://racerealty.com/

Region V Tournament awards

Posted: Tuesday, March 16, 2004

GREAT SPORT TEAM

Juneau-Douglas - Adam Nelson, Rob Carte

Ketchikan - Andrew Kolanko, Jesse LeBeau

Sitka - Matt Burrows, Greg Hunter

Craig - Nick Jones, Eric Hamilton

Haines - Chad Stigen, David Berry

Metlakatla - Chris Bryant, Gilmore White

Mount Edgecumbe - Oscar Active, Matt Mercier

Petersburg - Kalen Williams, Chris McFadyen

Wrangell - Gregg Wilson, Joe Rugo

GIRLS

Juneau-Douglas - Tasha McKoy, Alida Bus

Ketchikan - Erin Traudt, Elyse Erickson

Sitka - Miranda Whitson, Cameo Padilla

Craig - Emily Haydu, Jill May

Haines - Kelly Hansen, Carrie Wilkins

Metlakatla - Amber Dundas, Kandi McGilton

Mount Edgecumbe - Bunky Keyes, Jessica Hunt

Petersburg - Brenna McMahon, Hannah Meucci

Wrangell - Kristy Brown, Brook Williams

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Seniors with grade point averages of 3.0 or higher.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Juneau-Douglas - Adam Nelson

Ketchikan - Sean Maynard, John Steward

Craig - Brian Kanen, Troy Sharp

Metlakatla - Chris Bryant, Bryan Hayward, Gilmore White

Mount Edgecumbe - Matt Mercier, George Beans, Cliff Shellabarger, Scott Patkotak

Petersburg - Kyle Skinner, Jon Randrup

Wrangell - Gregg Wilson, Joe Rugo, Harry Churchill

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Juneau-Douglas - Alida Bus

Ketchikan - Erin Traudt, Elyse Erickson, Shannon Charlton

Sitka - Ashley Norman, Miranda Whitson

Craig - Andria Skaflestad, Vanessa James

Metlakatla - Jodi Boyd, Kandi McGilton

Mount Edgecumbe - Desiree Merculief, Jessica Hunt

Petersburg - Kayleigh Short, Britni Birchell, Tessa Bergmann, Autumn Streuli, Katrina Berg

Wrangell - Laura McCay, Kristy Brown, Brook Williams

CHEERLEADING

Juneau-Douglas - Amanda Green, Erin Kelly

Ketchikan - Tracy Anderson

Sitka - Fairicy LaMar, Elizabeth Phillips, Tiffany Roles

Craig - Anne-Laure Mouly, Shianne Beer

Haines - Danielle Dion-Rogers

Mount Edgecumbe - Stacie Martin, Puyuk Joule

Petersburg - Jessica Bringhurst

Wrangell - Talea Hayes, Ashley Pempek, Brook Leslie

DANCE TEAM

Juneau-Douglas - Tessina Davidson

Ketchikan - Amanda Hammermeister, Kayleigh Hoyt

Sitka - Juliet Agne, Penny Gage, Emily Gluth, Kelsey Hagan, Alana Peterson

PEP BAND

Juneau-Douglas - Adam Durand, Alexander Goese-Goble, Christy Keller, Jason Lunasin, Timothy Peterson, Michael Sarkesian, Robert Sikes, Jenifer Stevenson, Hans Thedinga, Kacie Timothy

Ketchikan - Tyler Cronk, Archie Inoncillo, Sean Thrush, Julio Saldana, Charity Orriss, Allison Neterer, Dan Cook

Sitka - Sam Cavanaugh, Zachary Forst, Kelsey Jacobson, Megan Lehmann

Mount Edgecumbe - Zena Merculief, Forest Kvasnikoff

Petersburg - Bart Agner, Dave Evans, Charlie Sharpsteen, Collin Martens, Casey Knight, Jacob Braun, Chris Aiken, Mike McMahon, Brendan Goodwin

Wrangell - Veronica Blunt, Charissa Ercolin, Aaron Comstock, Will McCandless, Mindy Scholtz, Cynthia Chadwick, Kim Coblentz



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING