Region V / Southeast Basketball Tournament Awards

Posted: Monday, March 18, 2002

A list of the special awards presented at the Region V / Southeast Basketball Tournament on Saturday night.

Team trophies

Class 3A girls -- Champion: Mount Edgecumbe Braves; Runner-up: Petersburg Vikings.

Class 3A boys -- Champion: Craig Panthers; Runner-up: Metlakatla Chiefs.

Class 4A girls -- Champion: Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Class 4A boys -- Champion: Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Southeast (3A vs. 4A) girls -- Champion: Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Southeast (3A vs. 4A) boys -- Champion: Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Team sportsmanship award -- Haines Glacier Bears.

------

Individual awards

Free throw contest

Girls -- Vanessa James, Craig, 23 of 24.

Boys -- Colin Kambak, Sitka, 34 straight.

All-Region V teams

(based on whole season)

Class 3A girls -- Prema Warren, Mount Edgecumbe; Melanie Beans, Mount Edgecumbe; Karna Williams, Petersburg; Laura McCay, Wrangell; Heather Douville, Craig; Danann Blandov, Metlakatla; Jennifer Smith, Petersburg; Brandy Cole, Petersburg; Kristy Didrickson, Metlakatla; Britni Birchell, Petersburg; MacKenzie Byrd, Wrangell; Vanessa James, Craig.

Class 3A boys -- Aaron Severson, Petersburg; Danny Montgomery, Petersburg; Brad Angerman, Wrangell; Brent Stokes, Wrangell; Cole Appleman, Wrangell; Raymond Douville, Craig; Fred Hamilton, Craig; Ryan Savage, Craig; Peter Anderson, Mount Edgecumbe; Chris Boskofsky, Mount Edgecumbe; Chris Bryant, Metlakatla; Apollo Marsden, Metlakatla.

Class 4A girls -- Anne Elliott, Ketchikan; Jonnae Ostrom, Ketchikan; Sidney Wyman, Sitka; Hilary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas; Kim Uddipa, Sitka; Amy Neussl, Juneau-Douglas.

Class 4A boys -- Colin Kambak, Sitka; Jesse Richardson, Ketchikan; Julius "Junior" Cumlat, Juneau-Douglas; Curtis Lane, Juneau-Douglas; Ryan Monagle, Juneau-Douglas; Russell Miller, Ketchikan.

------

Great Sport awards

(two boys, two girls per school)

Craig -- Fred Hamilton, Jordan Savage, Heather Douville, Jill May.

Haines -- Matt Blood, Tim Kaloostian, Keely Falcon, Samantha Darling.

Juneau-Douglas -- Craig Kitka, Curtis Lane, Anna Capacci, Kacie Murphy.

Ketchikan -- Russell Miller, Jesse Richardson, Jonnae Ostrom, Darcel Williams.

Metlakatla -- Chris Bryant, Apollo Marsden, Danann Blandov, Amber Dundas.

Mount Edgecumbe -- George Beans, Matt Mercier, Ella Morris, Meredith Akaran.

Petersburg -- Bryson Brunette, Joe Moran, Tessa Bergmann, Kayleigh Short.

Sitka -- Dalton Bergman, Dennis Houston, Chloe Delong, Mindy Jacoby.

Wrangell -- Tony Marriott, Brent Stokes, Emma Endicott, Kristy Brown.

------

All-Academic teams

(seniors with 3.0 GPAs or higher)

Craig -- Boys basketball: Ryan Hamilton, Tony Mackie.

Haines -- Girls basketball: Samantha Darling, Amy Gross; Pep band: Daniel Folletti, Soren Allred, Penny Fossman, Heidi Berry.

Juneau-Douglas -- Boys basketball: Julius "Junior" Cumlat, Ryan Monagle; Girls basketball: Anna Capacci, Jessica Hahnlen, Hilary Rehfeld; Pep band: Kyle Barril, Zane Daughhetee, Eddie Dunivin, Peter Griffin, Jessica Hadfield, Alex Miller, Tim Powers, Jesse Searls, Michelle Vuille; Dance team: Anna Mae Dumaop, Vanessa Van Alen; Cheerleaders: Jan Nina Andes, Rebecca Brubaker.

Ketchikan -- Boys basketball: Derek Andrews, Russell Miller, Braden Sharp; Girls basketball: Jodi Jakubek, Sarah Keene, Jonnae Ostrom, Darcel Williams; Pep band: Jake Belfry, Andy Dupre, Jared Keller, Jay Miller, Rachel Netterer, Stacy Stone, Stephanie Woodruff; Dance team: Kristen Kuehl, Cheryl Romero, Erika Van Slyke; Cheerleaders: Darcy Bengaard, Christine Monticello, Gavin Piercy.

Metlakatla -- Boys basketball: John Mackie.

Mount Edgecumbe -- Boys basketball: Darryl Hugo; Girls basketball: Prema Warren, Melanie Beans, Moriah Sallaffie; Cheerleaders: Serena Wild, Catherine Springer.

Petersburg -- Boys basketball: Joey Boggs, Bryson Brunette, Joe Moran; Girls basketball: Brita Lyons, Mamie McMahon, Jennifer Smith, Karna Williams; Pep band: Sara Jones, Jon Letsheim, Anne McKay, Ava Medalen, Reid Tulloch; Cheerleaders: Jackie Bosman, Tiffany Buddinger, Beth Loesch, Jessica Reid, Alec Schramek, Kim Stromdahl, Monique Williams.

Sitka -- Boys basketball: Tristan Hanson, Colin Kambak; Girls basketball: Chloe Delong, Mindy Jacoby, Heather Hawk, Kim Uddipa; Pep band: Brian Hames, Joseph Jurczak, Laurinda Marcello, Isaac Peterson, Ben Pool; Dance team: Kathlea Dumlao, Danielle Helem, Erynn Huff, Amyee Oen.

Wrangell -- Boys basketball: Brad Angerman, Cole Appleman, Randy Churchill; Girls basketball: Emma Endicott; Pep band: Stuart Ashton, K.D. Roope, Tanner Smith, Wes Strasburger; Cheerleaders: Kristin Mill, Brian McClosky.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING