http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard

Posted: Monday, March 19, 2001

REGION V AWARDS

The Region V special awards presented at the conclusion of the Southeast Basketball Championships on Saturday night at Mount Edgecumbe High School's B.J. McGillis Gym. The all-conference teams are based on the entire season.

Region V-Class 3A boys

Champion -- Wrangell Wolves.

Runner-up -- Craig Panthers.

All-conference team -- Amos Hudson, Metlakatla; Apollo Marsden, Metlakatla; Nick Boggs, Petersburg; Eric Corl, Petersburg; Raymond Douville, Craig; Craig Carter, Craig; Fred Hamilton, Craig; Wes Hoffman, Haines; Eric Alstrom, Mount Edgecumbe; Chris Boskofsky, Mount Edgecumbe; Brad Angerman, Wrangell; Cole Appleman, Wrangell.

Region V-Class 3A girls

Champion -- Mount Edgecumbe Braves.

Runner-up -- Haines Glacier Bears.

All-conference team -- Amber Beardslee, Petersburg; Heather Douville, Craig; Lisa Sele, Haines; Kaelene Wilson, Wrangell; Adrienne Taalak, Mount Edgecumbe; Melanie Beans, Mount Edgecumbe; Krystyna McCay, Petersburg; Lori Sele, Haines; Prema Warren, Mount Edgecumbe; Laura McCay, Wrangell; Meggie Haydu, Craig; Sara Squartsoff, Mount Edgecumbe.

Region V-Class 4A boys

Champion -- Sitka Wolves.

Runner-up -- Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

All-conference team -- Jesse Richardson, Ketchikan; Ken Terpsma, Ketchikan; James Severin, Juneau-Douglas; Curtis Lane, Juneau-Douglas; Jason Mooney, Sitka; Brian Friske, Sitka.

Region V-Class 4A girls

Champion -- Ketchikan Kings.

Runner-up -- Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

All-conference team -- Kelly Nausid, Ketchikan; Cassie White, Ketchikan; Hilary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas; Courtney Mason, Juneau-Douglas; Breanne Erickson, Sitka; Sidney Wyman, Sitka.

Southeast crossover

Boys champion -- Sitka Wolves.

Girls champion -- Mount Edgecumbe Braves.

Boys runner-up -- Wrangell Wolves.

Girls runner-up -- Ketchikan Kings.

Team sportsmanship award -- Petersburg Vikings.

Boys free-throw shooting champion -- Colin Kambak, Sitka, 21 of 25 shots, four tie-breaking shootouts.

Girls free-throw shooting champion -- Anne Elliott, Ketchikan, 23 of 25 shots.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING