http://racerealty.com/

Petersburg finishes fourth in Class 3A boys

Posted: Sunday, March 23, 2008

Petersburg nipped Grace Christian 43-42 on Saturday at the Wells Fargo Center in Anchorage to finish fourth in the Alaska School Activities Association Class 3A boys basketball state tournament.

Back | Next
Klas Stolpe / For The Juneau Empire
Klas Stolpe / For The Juneau Empire

The Vikings received 21 points, six rebounds and four steals from Cameron Severson in the win.

Cody Smith had 10 points, Casey Thompson had six points and five rebounds, Jon Mazzella hit a 3-pointer and Jordan Birchell had two points and nine rebounds in the win.

Leif Karlberg led Grace with 17 points while Kellan Moll added 15 points.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Eielson 51, Mount Edgecumbe 42

Mount Edgecumbe finished fifth at the state championships following Saturday's loss to Eielson.

Mount Edgecumbe led 9-8 after the first quarter but the Ravens pulled away.

Sara Morris and Charlea Kewan-Bartleson scored nine points each for the Braves, while Andrea Thomas had eight points, Lainey Beaver scored six points, Lori Ann Wallace had five points and Tasha Redfox scored six points.

Thomas and Kewan-Bartleson also had eight rebounds each.

Sharee Miller led Eielson with 22 points.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 3A BOYS

Haines 70, Eielson 64, OT

Haines advanced to its first state title game since 1995 and just the second time in school history with an overtime win over Eielson.

Glacier Bears sophomore Kyle Fossman had a game-high 31 points in the win. Fossman made 5 of 7 shots from the field, 5 of 9 from 3-point distance and connected on 6 of 7 from the free throw line.

Ryan Olson added 12 points, Orion Falvey scored 11 points and Ame Cornacchione had eight points and 10 rebounds in the win.

Also for Haines, James Hart scored six points and Chandler Kemp had two points.

Haines shot 62 percent from the field and made 20 of 26 foul shots in the win.

Colten Growden led Eielson with 13 points.

Petersburg 53, Hutchison 47

Petersburg raced to a 23-15 halftime lead and held on for a consolation round win.

Cody Smith led the Vikings with 14 points while Jordan Birchell posted 13 points and six boards.

Cameron Severson had 10 points and seven rebounds, Jon Mazzella scored 10 points, Casey Thompson had four points while Kevin Akers added two points in the win.

Reuben Pike led the Hawks with 15 points.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Barrow 58, Mount Edgecumbe 45

Barrow led 34-20 at halftime and never looked back in Friday's semifinal.

Charlea Kewan-Bartleson had 13 points and 11 rebounds to pace the Braves. Lori Ann Wallace had 10 points, Lillian Weber scored six points, Sara Morris had five points and Emily Cronk tallied four points in the loss.

Also for Mount Edgecumbe, Lainey Beaver and Tricia Ivanoff scored two points each.

Julieanna Williams, Ganinna Pili and Jennifer Martelle all scored in double figures for the Whalers.

Bethel 40, Petersburg 30

Bethel eliminated Petersburg from state tournament play on Friday with a 10-point win in Anchorage.

Ruby McMahon scored nine points while Emily Baldwin and Ariel Norheim had eight points each for the Vikings. Courtney Curtiss and Erin Streuli had two points each while Heidi Berg hit a free throw in the loss.

Allison McIntyre scored 13 points to lead Bethel.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING