55TH ANNUAL GOLD MEDAL TOURNAMENT BOXSCORES

Posted: Tuesday, March 27, 2001

MIGHTY B BRACKET

KAKE TLINGIT HEAT 96, SITKA 78

Monday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

SITKA (78) -- Marshall Neil 2 1-2 5, Mitch Mork 2 0-0

4, Tito Pulitau 1 2-4 4, Chad McGraw 0 0-0 0, Gary Smith 5 3-4

13, Josh Storsley 1 2-2 4, Doug Bott 0 0-0 0, Cliff Davis 9 6-7

26, Josh Branham 9 1-3 22. Totals: 29 15-22 78.

KAKE TLINGIT HEAT (96) -- Rudy Bean 8 1-2 19, Scott

Jackson 11 0-2 24, Jay Peterson 3 0-2 7, Brandon Jackson 2 0-0

5, Lloyd Davis 4 0-0 8, Nick Davis 1 0-0 2, Stan Johnson 3 0-0

7, Mike Smith 5 0-0 12, Kevin Martin 2 0-0 4, Robert Jackson 2

0-0 4, Wayne Friday 0 0-0 0, Chip Bean 2 0-0 4. Totals: 43 2-5

96.

SITKA 41 37 -- 78

KAKE TLINGIT HEAT 51 45 -- 96

3-point goals -- Sitka 5 (Branham 3, C. Davis 2), Kake

Tlingit Heat 9 (R. Bean 2, S. Jackson 2, M. Smith 2, Peterson

1, B. Jackson 1, Johnson 1). Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls

-- None. Total fouls -- Sitka 9, Kake Tlingit Heat 24.

HOONAH ANB 96, HAINES MERCHANTS 78

Monday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

HOONAH ANB (96) -- Nate Strong 6 7-7 19, Travis Dybdahl

10 3-4 24, Mike Mills 1 0-2 2, Kamal Lindoff 4 3-6 13, Russell

Dick 1 3-6 5, Albert Hinchman 5 3-6 14, Andy Gray 1 1-2 3, Paul

Johanson 1 4-4 6, Tom Hughes 1 0-0 2, Charlie Wright 1 3-4 6,

Adam Lee 0 1-2 1, Trevor Hill 0 1-2 1. Totals: 31 26-39 96.

HAINES MERCHANTS (78) -- Stuart DeWitt 2 0-0 6, Andrew

Friske 4 8-12 17, Jeff Sharnbroich 2 0-0 4, Jesse McGraw 4 1-1

10, David Buss 1 0-0 2, Daniel Martin 2 7-10 12, Jason Shull 0

3-4 3, Larry Sweet Jr. 1 0-0 3, Aaron Nash 3 2-3 8, Luck Dunbar

5 1-2 11, Jimmy Varga 0 0-0 0, Hoonah tip 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23

22-32 78.

HOONAH ANB 54 42 -- 96

HAINES MERCHANTS 30 38 -- 78

3-point goals -- Hoonah ANB 5 (Lindoff 2, Dybdahl 1,

Hinchman 1, Wright 1), Haines Merchants 6 (DeWitt 2, Friske 1,

McGraw 1, Martin 1, Sweet 1). Fouled out -- Hoonah ANB 1 (Strong),

Haines Merchants 3 (DeWitt, Friske, Shull). Technical fouls --

None. Total fouls -- Hoonah ANB 27, Haines Merchants 33.

YAKUTAT ANB 93, KLAWOCK 69

Monday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

YAKUTAT ANB (93) -- Michael Jensen 5 0-0 10, Ralph Johnson

4 0-0 8, Jemmi Jensen 5 5-10 16, Damien Long 9 2-7 20, Eric Anderstrom

6 10-13 24, Carl Bogren 3 0-0 6, Tony Johnson 3 2-2 9, Jason Jensen

0 0-0 0, Jeremiah James 0 0-0 0. Totals: 35 19-32 93.

KLAWOCK (69) -- John Morris 2 4-4 8, Harold Dilts 6

2-2 16, Dennis Nickerson 0 0-0 0, Shawn Williams 2 0-1 4, Doug

Edenshaw 3 3-4 10, Don Yates 0 0-0 0, Jason Skan 3 0-0 6, Jason

Smith 0 0-0 0, Sam Nickerson 6 1-1 13, Jamie Edenshaw 3 0-5 8,

Don Alander 1 2-2 4. Totals: 24 12-19 69.

YAKUTAT ANB 47 46 -- 93

KLAWOCK 27 42 -- 69

3-point goals -- Yakutat ANB 4 (Anderstrom 2, Je. Jensen

1, T. Johnson 1), Klawock 5 (Dilts 2, J. Edenshaw 2, D. Edenshaw

1). Fouled out -- Yakutat ANB 0, Klawock 1 (Williams). Technical

fouls -- Yakutat ANB 0, Klawock 1 (J. Edenshaw 1). Total fouls

-- Yakutat ANB 17, Klawock 24.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

KAKE ANB 76, KLUKWAN CHILKATS 66

Monday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

KLUKWAN CHILKATS (66) -- Steve Fossman 2 0-0 6, Don

Hutch 0 0-0 0, Jeff Kasler 5 0-0 12, Terry Friske 3 1-2 9, Roger

Sele 1 2-4 4, Larry Sweet 0 0-0 0, Stan Wilson 1 0-0 2, Jeff Klanott

0 0-0 0, Dale Johnson 4 1-2 9, Greg Stigen 11 0-0 24. Totals:

27 4-8 66.

KAKE ANB (76) -- Jeff Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kip Howard 12

13-16 38, Rick Mills 0 0-0 0, Sam Jackson 3 4-4 12, Fred Blandov

1 0-0 3, Glenn Padgett 7 1-2 15, Bob Mills 0 1-2 1, Dan Jackson

3 0-0 7, Royal Jackson 0 0-0 0, John Ashenfelter 0 0-0 0, Hans

Blandov 0 0-0 . Totals: 26 19-24 76.

KLUKWAN CHILKATS 36 30 -- 66

KAKE ANB 44 32 -- 76

3-point goals -- Klukwan Chilkats 8 (Fossman 2, Kasler

2, Friske 2, D. Johnson 2), Kake ANB 5 (S. Jackson 2, Howard 1,

F. Blandov 1, D. Jackson 1). Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls

-- None. Total fouls -- Klukwan Chilkats 19, Kake ANB 12.

PETERSBURG S.O.N. 104, HOONAH OLD TIMERS 89

Monday's losers bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

PETERSBURG SONS OF NORWAY (104) -- Curt Birchell 9 1-2

23, Fred Wigg 0 2-2 2, Klas Stolpe 3 4-7 10, Bob Hammer 3 8-8

14, Jerry Mackie 7 0-0 18, Marc Martinson 0 1-2 1, Kurt Kernvick

6 7-13 19, Greg Birchell 0 0-0 0, Ken Kernvick 0 0-0 0, Mark Severson

0 0-0 0, Tom Thompson 0 0-0 0, Jim Scholz 4 9-11 17. Totals: 32

32-45 104.

HOONAH OLD TIMERS (89) -- Bill Wolfe Jr. 0 0-0 0, Greg

Garcia 12 2-6 27, Greg Brown Jr. 3 0-0 7, Alan Fisher 5 0-2 10,

Andy Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Bernard Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Jack Lee 1 0-0 3, Millard

Carteetini 1 0-0 2, Stan Savland 0 0-0 0, Louie White 3 5-7 11,

Stuart Mills 9 3-7 23, Gerald Mayeda Sr. 2 0-0 4. Totals: 37 10-22

89.

PETERSBURG S.O.N. 44 60 -- 104

HOONAH OLD TIMERS 37 52 -- 89

3-point goals -- Petersburg Sons of Norway 8 (C. Birchell

4, Mackie 4), Hoonah Old Timers 5 (Mills 2, Garcia 1, Brown 1,

Lee 1). Fouled out -- Petersburg Sons of Norway 0, Hoonah Old

Timers 1 (White). Technical fouls -- Petersburg Sons of Norway

1 (Mackie 1), Hoonah Old Timers 2 (B. Wolfe 1, White 1). Total

fouls -- Petersburg Sons of Norway 19, Hoonah Old Timers 33.

PREMIERE WOMEN'S BRACKET

HOONAH LADIES 63, ANGOON KWAAN 55

Monday's Women's Bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

ANGOON KWAAN (55) -- Melissa Kookesh 0 0-0 0, Shgen

George 5 7-16 17, Joeleen Anijo 3 3-4 9, Denise Jack 0 2-4 2,

Brenda Jack 7 0-2 14, Melanie Samato 1 0-0 2, Carmen Davis 3 1-4

7, Lillian Willis 0 0-0 0, Reanna Kookesh 0 0-0 0, Julie Lane

2 0-2 4, Eunice James 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 13-32 55.

HOONAH LADIES (63) -- Yolanda Snively 5 0-0 13, Deborah

Bary 7 1-2 15, Haley Martin 3 2-4 8, Roxanne Lindoff 0 0-1 0,

Bernadine Johnson 3 0-0 6, Krissy Bean 4 0-0 8, Shannon Dybdahl

1 1-5 3, Jamie Erickson 2 0-0 4, Christal Tompkins 3 0-2 6, Maggie

Tompkins 0 0-2 0, Kim Lindoff 0 0-0 0, Margaret Haube 0 0-0 0.

Totals: 28 4-16 63.

ANGOON KWAAN 24 31 -- 55

HOONAH LADIES 33 30 -- 63

3-point goals -- Angoon Kwaan 0, Hoonah Ladies 3 (Snively

3). Fouled out -- Angoon Kwaan 0, Hoonah Ladies 1 (Dybdahl). Technical

fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Angoon Kwaan 17, Hoonah Ladies 21.

SITKA D.A.L. 70, KLAWOCK P.O.W. 51

Monday's Women's Bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

SITKA DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION (70) -- Stephanie

Miller 3 5-8 12, Karen Krupa 3 3-6 9, Donna Jefferson 6 4-4 17,

Khelsey Erickson 0 1-2 1, Ingfrid Bayne 4 0-0 9, Tatiana Perkins

2 0-0 4, Jill Reid 0 0-0 0, Stacey Stasenko 5 2-2 12, Jocelyn

Marks 3 0-0 6, Mary Elp 0 0-0 0, Cheryl Skaflestad 0 0-0 0. Totals:

26 15-22 70.

KLAWOCK PRINCE OF WALES (51) -- Jean Jackson 4 6-10

15, Joyce Moore 2 2-4 6, Ann Williams 2 5-8 9, Tina Almenzor 6

1-3 13, Mary Edenshaw 0 0-0 0, Kelly Larson 1 2-2 4, Kathy Heppe

0 0-0 0, Christina Hamilton 0 0-0 0, Polly Hamilton 0 0-0 0, Ellen

Hannon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-27 51.

SITKA D.A.L. 34 36 -- 70

KLAWOCK P.O.W. 27 24 -- 51

3-point goals -- Sitka Daughters of the American Legion

3 (Miller 1, Jefferson 1, Bayne 1), Klawock Prince of Wales 1

(Jackson 1). Fouled out -- Sitka Daughters of the American Legion

2 (Perkins, Erickson), Klawock Prince of Wales 1 (Edenshaw). Technical

fouls -- Sitka Daughters of the American Legion 0, Klawock Prince

of Wales 1 (Moore 1). Total fouls -- Sitka Daughters of the American

Legion 20, Klawock Prince of Wales 19.

Mighty B Bracket: through Monday's games

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Travis Dybdahl, Hoonah

2

50

25.0

2. Scott Jackson, Kake

2

45

22.5

3. Cliff Davis, Sitka

2

40

22.0

3. David Johnson, Angoon

1

22

22.0

5. Andrew Friske, Haines

2

41

20.5

5. Rudy Bean, Kake

2

41

20.5

7. Damien Long, Yakutat

2

40

20.0

8. Mike Smith, Kake

2

39

19.5

9. Mike Abbott, Juneau

1

19

19.0

10. Dean Guanelli, Juneau

1

18

18.0

Legendary C Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Ken Johnson, Angoon

1

31

31.0

2. Jeff Jackson, Kake

2

56

28.0

2. Sid Edenshaw, Klawock

1

28

28.0

4. Greg Garcia, Hoonah

2

53

26.5

5. Rod Schug, Yakutat

1

26

26.0

6. Stuart Mills, Hoonah

2

48

24.0

7. Mike Jensen, Yakutat

1

23

23.0

8. Gordon Bruin, Sitka

1

22

22.0

9. Mark Heard, Klawock

2

40

20.0

10. Louie White, Hoonah

2

40

20.0

Premiere Women's Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Shgen George, Angoon

1

17

17.0

2. Donna Jefferson, Sitka

1

17

17.0

3. Deborah Bary, Hoonah

1

15

15.0

3. Jean Jackson, Klawock

1

15

15.0

5. Brenda Jack, Angoon

1

14

14.0



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X