55th Annual Gold Medal Tournament Boxscores

Posted: Wednesday, March 28, 2001

MIGHTY B BRACKET

HAINES MERCHANTS 91, YAKUTAT ANB 82

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

YAKUTAT ANB (82) -- Ralph Johnson 4 4-4 12, Jeremiah James

0 0-0 0, Michael Jensen 3 0-0 6, Tony Johnson 2 0-0 5, Eric Anderson

4 3-5 11, Carl Bogren 6 2-2 15, Jimmi Jensen 8 7-9 23, Jason Jensen

0 0-0 0, Damien Long 4 2-6 10. Totals: 31 18-26 82.

HAINES MERCHANTS (91) -- David Buss 4 2-2 11, Jason Shull 5

3-5 17, Daniel Martin 1 2-3 4, Larry Sheen Jr. 0 2-2 2, Jesse

McGraw 1 2-2 4, Andrew Friske 9 13-16 33, Aaron Nash 0 0-0 0,

Stuart DeWitt 3 3-4 12, Luck Dunbar 3 0-0 6, Jimmy Varga 0 0-0

0, Jeff Sharnbroich 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 27-34 91.

YAKUTAT ANB 40 42 -- 82

HAINES MERCHANTS 40 51 -- 91

3-point goals -- Yakutat ANB 2 (T. Johnson 1, Bogren 1), Haines

Merchants 10 (Shull 4, DeWitt 3, Friske 2, Buss 1). Fouled out

-- Yakutat ANB 3 (M. Jensen, Anderson, Ji. Jensen), Haines Merchants

0. Technical fouls -- Yakutat ANB 0, Haines Merchants 1 (Sharnbroich

1). Total fouls -- Yakutat ANB 25, Haines Merchants 22.

ANGOON ANB 85, JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY 74

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY (74) -- Frank Coronell 4 4-6 12, Mark

Hoover 1 0-0 2, Lonnie Anderson 3 5-6 12, Rory Darling 5 0-0 10,

Nick Pulick 0 0-0 0, Sean Riley 3 4-7 10, Dutch Knight 2 1-3 5,

Dave Thompson 6 0-0 15, Mike Abbott 4 0-0 8. Totals: 28 14-22

74.

ANGOON ANB (85) -- Levi Johnson 5 1-2 11, David Johnson 2 0-0

5, Frank Willis 0 0-0 0, Frank Jack 8 0-0 20, Guy Hunter 6 4-7

19, Ed Jack 0 0-0 0, Jason Frank 2 1-1 5, Walter Kookesh 2 3-3

7, Buddy George 0 0-0 0, DeAndre King 5 2-3 12, Dan Willis 0 0-1

0, Phil Datwiler 3 2-5 8. Totals: 33 13-21 85.

JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY 27 45 -- 74

ANGOON ANB 36 49 -- 85

3-point goals -- Juneau Frontier Realty 3 (Thompson 3), Angoon

ANB 6 (F. Jack 4, D. Johnson 1, Hunter 1). Fouled out -- Juneau

Frontier Realty 1 (Knight), Angoon ANB 0. Technical fouls -- None.

Total fouls -- Juneau Frontier Realty 21, Angoon ANB 24.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

Klawock Old Totems 96, Angoon ANS 80

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS (96) -- Sam Thomas 3 4-8 11, Mark Heard

6 3-4 15, Norm Skan 2 4-4 9, Sid Edenshaw 8 15-18 34, Sam Peters

7 2-2 16, Al Nix 4 0-0 8, John Garvey 0 0-0 0, Scott Larson 0

0-0 0, Dewey Skan 1 1-3 3, John Ellis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 45 14-17

107.

ANGOON ANS (80) -- Frank Lane 0 0-0 0, Mack Demmert 0 0-0 0,

Glen Miller 5 1-4 11, Dennis Boddy 0 0-0 0, Albert Kookesh 2 0-0

4, Andy Lee 10 7-7 29, Roger Williams 0 1-2 1, Greg Bowen 0 0-0

0, Ken Johnson 9 1-2 24, Frank Joseph 1 0-0 3, Joey George 1 0-0

2, Mike Fred 3 0-0 6. Totals: 24 13-29 63.

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS 48 48 -- 96

ANGOON ANS 41 39 -- 80

3-Point goals -- Klawock Old Totems 5 (Edenshaw 3, Thomas 1,

N. Skan 1), Angoon ANS 8 (Johnson 5, Lee 2, Joseph 1). Fouled

out -- Klawock Old Totems 0, Angoon ANS 2 (Johnson, Williams).

Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock Old Totems 16,

Angoon ANS 25.

Yakutat ANS 68, Sitka Old Timers 66

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

YAKUTAT ANS (68) -- James Bremner 4 2-6 11, Mike Jensen 5 2-4

20, Matt Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Jim Jensen 0 0-0 0, Rod Schug 8 2-2

18, Grag Valle 2 0-0 4, Pete Otsea 0 0-0 0, Tom Fawerty 0 1-2

1, Kevin Sather 1 3-8 5, Jon Jensen 3 2-4 9. Totals: 23 12-26

68.

SITKA OLD TIMERS (66) -- Dale Majors 0 0-0 0, Jim Phillips

5 2-4 14, Chester Murphy 0 0-0 0, Stave Anderson 0 0-0 0, George

Erickson 4 2-4 10, Gordon Bruin 10 7-10 31, Gene Bartoloba 0 0-0

0, Norm Staton 0 0-0 0, Bill Trivitt 0 0-0 0, Pete Schneeberger

4 1-3 9, B.J. Blankenship 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 12-21 66.

YAKUTAT ANS 39 29 -- 68

SITKA OLD TIMERS 36 30 -- 66

3-Point goals -- Yakutat ANS 2 (Bremner 1, Jo. Jensen 1), Sitka

6 (Bruin 4, Phillips 2). Fouled out -- Yakutat ANS, Sitka Old

Timers (Phillips). Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Yakutat

ANS 18, Sitka Old Timers 21.

PREMIERE WOMEN'S BRACKET

Hoonah Ladies 72, Yakutat ANS 42

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

HOONAH LADIES (72) -- Bernadine Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jamie Erickson

0 1-2 1, Margaret Hawke 0 0-0 0, Haley Martin 1 0-0 2, Roxanne

Lindoff 0 0-0 0. Krissy Bean 4 3-5 11, Yolanda Snively 3 4-4 10,

Maggie Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Crystal Tompkins 0 2-2 2, Deborah Barry

3 6-10 12, Kim Lindoff 0 0-0 0, Shannon Dybdahl 1 0-1 2. Totals

45 14-17 107.

YAKUTAT ANS (42) -- Violet Sensmeier 3 1-2 7, Rebecca Widdows

0 0-0 0, Jessica Gray 1 0-0 2, Rose Adams 8 6-8 23, Connie Klushkan

7 2-4 18, Betty Jensen 2 1-2 5, Jasmine James 5 1-2 13, Joan Rohloff

1 2-2 4. Totals 24 13-29 63.

HOONAH LADIES 24 18 -- 42

YAKUTAT ANS 35 37 -- 72

3-Point goals -- Hoonah Ladies 0, Yakutat ANS 5 ( Klushkan

2, James 2, Adams 1). Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

Total fouls -- Hoonah Ladies 18, Yakutat ANS 20.

Juneau DK Mining 56, Sitka D.A.L. 55

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

JUNEAU DK MINING (56) -- Tina Lee 0 0-0 0, Sommer Sperl 0 4-6

4, Brooke Toll 3 3-6 9, Yvonne Harris 2 1-2 5, Tammi Lee Beam

0 0-0 0, Aneisa Jackson 2 1-2 5, Karn Kickock 5 0-0 10, Liz O'Leary

4 1-3 9, Rena Balzer 2 0-0 4, Kristen Dzinich 0 0-0 0, Kris Weixelman

0 0-0 0, Jennifer Dossman 3 2-2 10 Totals 21 12-21 56.

SITKA DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION (55) -- Stephanie Miller

7 1-6 15, Karen Krupa 8 1-2 19, Donna Jefferson 0 0-0 0, Kelsey

Erickson 0 0-0 0, Ingfrid Bayne 2 2-2 7, Tatiana Perkins 1 0-0

2, Jill Reid 1 0-0 2, Stacy Stasenko 4 0-3 8, Jocelyn Marks 1

0-1 2, Mary Fulp 0 0-0 0, Cheryl Skafelstad 0 0-0 0. Totals 24

4-14 55.

JUNEAU DK MINING 31 25 -- 56

SITKA D.A.L. 23 33 -- 55

3-Point goals -- Juneau DK Mining 2 (Dossman 2), Sitka Daughters

of the American Legion 3 (Krupa 2, Bayne 1). Fouled out -- None.

Technical fouls -- Juneau DK Mining 0, Sitka Daughters of the

American Legion 1 (Miller 1). Total fouls -- Juneau DK Mining

15, Sitka Daughters of the American Legion 16.

Klawock 107, Angoon Kwaan 89

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

KLAWOCK (107) -- Joyce Moore 6 2-2 16, Kathy Heppe 2 1-2 5,

Christina Hamilton 7 2-2 16, Tina Almenzor 4 0-0 8, Ann Williams

4 0-0 8, Jean Jackson 8 5-6 22, Mary Edenshaw 2 1-2 5, Kelly Larson

3 1-1 7, Polly Hamilton 9 2-2 20. Totals 45 14-17 107.

ANGOON KWAAN (63) -- Eunice James 1 0-0 2, Shgen George 4 7-10

15, Melanie Somato 1 0-0 2, Joleen Anijo 0 1-2 1, Melissa Kookesh

1 0-0 2, Reanne Kookesh 7 3-12 17, Julie Lane 3 1-2 7, Denise

Jack 4 1-3 9, Brenda Jack 0 0-0 0, Lillian Willis 2 0-0 4, Carmen

Davis 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 13-29 63.

KLAWOCK 56 51 -- 107

ANGOON KWAAN 28 35 -- 63

3-Point goals -- Klawock 3 (Moore 2, Jackson 1), Angoon Kwaan

0. Fouled out -- Klawock 1 (Hamilton), Angoon Kwaan 0. Technical

fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock 22, Angoon 13.

Leading Scorers

Mighty B Bracket: through Monday's games

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Travis Dybdahl, Hoonah

2

50

25.0

2. Andrew Friske, Haines

3

74

24.7

3. Scott Jackson, Kake

2

45

22.5

4. Cliff Davis, Sitka

2

44

22.0

5. Rudy Bean, Kake

2

41

20.5

6. Mike Smith, Kake

2

39

19.5

7. Dean Guanelli, Juneau

1

18

18.0

8. Damien Long, Yakutat

3

50

16.7

9. Nate Strong, Hoonah

2

33

16.5

10. Josh Branhan, Sitka

2

32

16.0

Legendary C Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Sid Edenshaw, Klawock

2

62

31.0

2. Jeff Jackson, Kake

2

56

28.0

3. Ken Johnson, Angoon

2

55

27.5

4. Gordon Bruin, Sitka

2

53

26.5

4. Greg Garcia, Hoonah

2

53

26.5

6. Stuart Mills, Hoonah

2

48

24.0

7. Rod Schug, Yakutat

2

44

22.0

8. Mike Jensen, Yakutat

2

43

21.5

9. Andy Lee, Angoon

2

42

21.0

10. Glenn Padgett, Kake

2

40

20.0

 10. Louie White, Hoonah

2

40

20.0

Premiere Women's Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Karen Krupa, Sitka

1

19

19.0

2. Jean Jackson, Klawock

2

37

18.5

3. Connie Klushkan, Yakutat

1

18

18.0

4. Shgen George, Angoon

2

32

16.0

5. Deborah Barry, Hoonah

2

27

13.5



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X