http://racerealty.com/

55th Annual Gold Medal Tournament Boxscores

Posted: Wednesday, March 28, 2001

MIGHTY B BRACKET

HAINES MERCHANTS 91, YAKUTAT ANB 82

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

YAKUTAT ANB (82) -- Ralph Johnson 4 4-4 12, Jeremiah James

0 0-0 0, Michael Jensen 3 0-0 6, Tony Johnson 2 0-0 5, Eric Anderson

4 3-5 11, Carl Bogren 6 2-2 15, Jimmi Jensen 8 7-9 23, Jason Jensen

0 0-0 0, Damien Long 4 2-6 10. Totals: 31 18-26 82.

HAINES MERCHANTS (91) -- David Buss 4 2-2 11, Jason Shull 5

3-5 17, Daniel Martin 1 2-3 4, Larry Sheen Jr. 0 2-2 2, Jesse

McGraw 1 2-2 4, Andrew Friske 9 13-16 33, Aaron Nash 0 0-0 0,

Stuart DeWitt 3 3-4 12, Luck Dunbar 3 0-0 6, Jimmy Varga 0 0-0

0, Jeff Sharnbroich 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 27-34 91.

YAKUTAT ANB 40 42 -- 82

HAINES MERCHANTS 40 51 -- 91

3-point goals -- Yakutat ANB 2 (T. Johnson 1, Bogren 1), Haines

Merchants 10 (Shull 4, DeWitt 3, Friske 2, Buss 1). Fouled out

-- Yakutat ANB 3 (M. Jensen, Anderson, Ji. Jensen), Haines Merchants

0. Technical fouls -- Yakutat ANB 0, Haines Merchants 1 (Sharnbroich

1). Total fouls -- Yakutat ANB 25, Haines Merchants 22.

ANGOON ANB 85, JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY 74

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY (74) -- Frank Coronell 4 4-6 12, Mark

Hoover 1 0-0 2, Lonnie Anderson 3 5-6 12, Rory Darling 5 0-0 10,

Nick Pulick 0 0-0 0, Sean Riley 3 4-7 10, Dutch Knight 2 1-3 5,

Dave Thompson 6 0-0 15, Mike Abbott 4 0-0 8. Totals: 28 14-22

74.

ANGOON ANB (85) -- Levi Johnson 5 1-2 11, David Johnson 2 0-0

5, Frank Willis 0 0-0 0, Frank Jack 8 0-0 20, Guy Hunter 6 4-7

19, Ed Jack 0 0-0 0, Jason Frank 2 1-1 5, Walter Kookesh 2 3-3

7, Buddy George 0 0-0 0, DeAndre King 5 2-3 12, Dan Willis 0 0-1

0, Phil Datwiler 3 2-5 8. Totals: 33 13-21 85.

JUNEAU FRONTIER REALTY 27 45 -- 74

ANGOON ANB 36 49 -- 85

3-point goals -- Juneau Frontier Realty 3 (Thompson 3), Angoon

ANB 6 (F. Jack 4, D. Johnson 1, Hunter 1). Fouled out -- Juneau

Frontier Realty 1 (Knight), Angoon ANB 0. Technical fouls -- None.

Total fouls -- Juneau Frontier Realty 21, Angoon ANB 24.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

Klawock Old Totems 96, Angoon ANS 80

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS (96) -- Sam Thomas 3 4-8 11, Mark Heard

6 3-4 15, Norm Skan 2 4-4 9, Sid Edenshaw 8 15-18 34, Sam Peters

7 2-2 16, Al Nix 4 0-0 8, John Garvey 0 0-0 0, Scott Larson 0

0-0 0, Dewey Skan 1 1-3 3, John Ellis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 45 14-17

107.

ANGOON ANS (80) -- Frank Lane 0 0-0 0, Mack Demmert 0 0-0 0,

Glen Miller 5 1-4 11, Dennis Boddy 0 0-0 0, Albert Kookesh 2 0-0

4, Andy Lee 10 7-7 29, Roger Williams 0 1-2 1, Greg Bowen 0 0-0

0, Ken Johnson 9 1-2 24, Frank Joseph 1 0-0 3, Joey George 1 0-0

2, Mike Fred 3 0-0 6. Totals: 24 13-29 63.

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS 48 48 -- 96

ANGOON ANS 41 39 -- 80

3-Point goals -- Klawock Old Totems 5 (Edenshaw 3, Thomas 1,

N. Skan 1), Angoon ANS 8 (Johnson 5, Lee 2, Joseph 1). Fouled

out -- Klawock Old Totems 0, Angoon ANS 2 (Johnson, Williams).

Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock Old Totems 16,

Angoon ANS 25.

Yakutat ANS 68, Sitka Old Timers 66

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

YAKUTAT ANS (68) -- James Bremner 4 2-6 11, Mike Jensen 5 2-4

20, Matt Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Jim Jensen 0 0-0 0, Rod Schug 8 2-2

18, Grag Valle 2 0-0 4, Pete Otsea 0 0-0 0, Tom Fawerty 0 1-2

1, Kevin Sather 1 3-8 5, Jon Jensen 3 2-4 9. Totals: 23 12-26

68.

SITKA OLD TIMERS (66) -- Dale Majors 0 0-0 0, Jim Phillips

5 2-4 14, Chester Murphy 0 0-0 0, Stave Anderson 0 0-0 0, George

Erickson 4 2-4 10, Gordon Bruin 10 7-10 31, Gene Bartoloba 0 0-0

0, Norm Staton 0 0-0 0, Bill Trivitt 0 0-0 0, Pete Schneeberger

4 1-3 9, B.J. Blankenship 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 12-21 66.

YAKUTAT ANS 39 29 -- 68

SITKA OLD TIMERS 36 30 -- 66

3-Point goals -- Yakutat ANS 2 (Bremner 1, Jo. Jensen 1), Sitka

6 (Bruin 4, Phillips 2). Fouled out -- Yakutat ANS, Sitka Old

Timers (Phillips). Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Yakutat

ANS 18, Sitka Old Timers 21.

PREMIERE WOMEN'S BRACKET

Hoonah Ladies 72, Yakutat ANS 42

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

HOONAH LADIES (72) -- Bernadine Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jamie Erickson

0 1-2 1, Margaret Hawke 0 0-0 0, Haley Martin 1 0-0 2, Roxanne

Lindoff 0 0-0 0. Krissy Bean 4 3-5 11, Yolanda Snively 3 4-4 10,

Maggie Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Crystal Tompkins 0 2-2 2, Deborah Barry

3 6-10 12, Kim Lindoff 0 0-0 0, Shannon Dybdahl 1 0-1 2. Totals

45 14-17 107.

YAKUTAT ANS (42) -- Violet Sensmeier 3 1-2 7, Rebecca Widdows

0 0-0 0, Jessica Gray 1 0-0 2, Rose Adams 8 6-8 23, Connie Klushkan

7 2-4 18, Betty Jensen 2 1-2 5, Jasmine James 5 1-2 13, Joan Rohloff

1 2-2 4. Totals 24 13-29 63.

HOONAH LADIES 24 18 -- 42

YAKUTAT ANS 35 37 -- 72

3-Point goals -- Hoonah Ladies 0, Yakutat ANS 5 ( Klushkan

2, James 2, Adams 1). Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

Total fouls -- Hoonah Ladies 18, Yakutat ANS 20.

Juneau DK Mining 56, Sitka D.A.L. 55

Tuesday's winners' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas

High School

JUNEAU DK MINING (56) -- Tina Lee 0 0-0 0, Sommer Sperl 0 4-6

4, Brooke Toll 3 3-6 9, Yvonne Harris 2 1-2 5, Tammi Lee Beam

0 0-0 0, Aneisa Jackson 2 1-2 5, Karn Kickock 5 0-0 10, Liz O'Leary

4 1-3 9, Rena Balzer 2 0-0 4, Kristen Dzinich 0 0-0 0, Kris Weixelman

0 0-0 0, Jennifer Dossman 3 2-2 10 Totals 21 12-21 56.

SITKA DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION (55) -- Stephanie Miller

7 1-6 15, Karen Krupa 8 1-2 19, Donna Jefferson 0 0-0 0, Kelsey

Erickson 0 0-0 0, Ingfrid Bayne 2 2-2 7, Tatiana Perkins 1 0-0

2, Jill Reid 1 0-0 2, Stacy Stasenko 4 0-3 8, Jocelyn Marks 1

0-1 2, Mary Fulp 0 0-0 0, Cheryl Skafelstad 0 0-0 0. Totals 24

4-14 55.

JUNEAU DK MINING 31 25 -- 56

SITKA D.A.L. 23 33 -- 55

3-Point goals -- Juneau DK Mining 2 (Dossman 2), Sitka Daughters

of the American Legion 3 (Krupa 2, Bayne 1). Fouled out -- None.

Technical fouls -- Juneau DK Mining 0, Sitka Daughters of the

American Legion 1 (Miller 1). Total fouls -- Juneau DK Mining

15, Sitka Daughters of the American Legion 16.

Klawock 107, Angoon Kwaan 89

Tuesday's losers' bracket boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High

School

KLAWOCK (107) -- Joyce Moore 6 2-2 16, Kathy Heppe 2 1-2 5,

Christina Hamilton 7 2-2 16, Tina Almenzor 4 0-0 8, Ann Williams

4 0-0 8, Jean Jackson 8 5-6 22, Mary Edenshaw 2 1-2 5, Kelly Larson

3 1-1 7, Polly Hamilton 9 2-2 20. Totals 45 14-17 107.

ANGOON KWAAN (63) -- Eunice James 1 0-0 2, Shgen George 4 7-10

15, Melanie Somato 1 0-0 2, Joleen Anijo 0 1-2 1, Melissa Kookesh

1 0-0 2, Reanne Kookesh 7 3-12 17, Julie Lane 3 1-2 7, Denise

Jack 4 1-3 9, Brenda Jack 0 0-0 0, Lillian Willis 2 0-0 4, Carmen

Davis 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 13-29 63.

KLAWOCK 56 51 -- 107

ANGOON KWAAN 28 35 -- 63

3-Point goals -- Klawock 3 (Moore 2, Jackson 1), Angoon Kwaan

0. Fouled out -- Klawock 1 (Hamilton), Angoon Kwaan 0. Technical

fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock 22, Angoon 13.

Leading Scorers

Mighty B Bracket: through Monday's games

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Travis Dybdahl, Hoonah

2

50

25.0

2. Andrew Friske, Haines

3

74

24.7

3. Scott Jackson, Kake

2

45

22.5

4. Cliff Davis, Sitka

2

44

22.0

5. Rudy Bean, Kake

2

41

20.5

6. Mike Smith, Kake

2

39

19.5

7. Dean Guanelli, Juneau

1

18

18.0

8. Damien Long, Yakutat

3

50

16.7

9. Nate Strong, Hoonah

2

33

16.5

10. Josh Branhan, Sitka

2

32

16.0

Legendary C Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Sid Edenshaw, Klawock

2

62

31.0

2. Jeff Jackson, Kake

2

56

28.0

3. Ken Johnson, Angoon

2

55

27.5

4. Gordon Bruin, Sitka

2

53

26.5

4. Greg Garcia, Hoonah

2

53

26.5

6. Stuart Mills, Hoonah

2

48

24.0

7. Rod Schug, Yakutat

2

44

22.0

8. Mike Jensen, Yakutat

2

43

21.5

9. Andy Lee, Angoon

2

42

21.0

10. Glenn Padgett, Kake

2

40

20.0

 10. Louie White, Hoonah

2

40

20.0

Premiere Women's Bracket

 

gms.

pts.

avg.

1. Karen Krupa, Sitka

1

19

19.0

2. Jean Jackson, Klawock

2

37

18.5

3. Connie Klushkan, Yakutat

1

18

18.0

4. Shgen George, Angoon

2

32

16.0

5. Deborah Barry, Hoonah

2

27

13.5



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING