Gold Medal Boxscores

Posted: Sunday, March 30, 2003

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Greg Stigen - Played on A, B and C bracket teams from Haines, Klawock and Klukwan; played in nine Gold Medal championship games, with three titles; all-tournament selection 12 times during a 21-tournament career that started in 1978; he was the defensive player selection for this year's C bracket.

Kenny Johnson - Played on B and C bracket teams from Angoon; played in three Gold Medal championship games, with one title; all-tournament selection 14 times during a 22-tournament career that started in 1979 and ended in 2002.

SASHA SOBOLEFF AWARD

Special award given for the player showing the best athletic ability and sportsmanship during the tournament.

Winner - Jean Jackson, Klawock-Prince of Wales.

CLASSIC A BRACKET

ANCHORAGE-NORTHWEST STRATEGIES 95, JUNEAU-MARLINTINI'S ARCTIC LIGHTS 80

Saturday's championship game from JDHS

JUNEAU-MARLINTINI'S ARCTIC LIGHTS (80) - Steve Brandner 3 0-1 7, Brice Searles 10 4-7 25, Frank Tompkins 3 1-2 7, Emile Sheppard 5 2-2 12, Ethan Billings 1 0-3 2, Robert Casperson 2 2-3 6, Josh Lockhart 5 2-5 13, Erik McCormick 0 0-0 0, Russ Stevens 0 4-4 4, Greg Huebschen 2 0-0 4. Totals: 31 15-27 80.

ANCHORAGE-NORTHWEST STRATEGIES (95) - Matt Carle 4 4-4 15, Chris Hamey 3 3-4 10, Jesse Doerr 2 2-3 6, Nelson Williams 1 0-2 2, Ryan Behbahani 0 0-0 0, Jerry Mackie 0 0-0 0, Greg Freeman 9 10-10 28, Joe Kemp 3 1-3 7, Jon Madison 4 6-8 17, Chris Lewis 1 2-2 4, Sean O'Shea 3 0-0 6. Totals: 30 28-36 95.

JUNEAU 42 38 - 80

ANCHORAGE 45 50 - 95

3-point goals - Juneau 3 (Brandner 1, Searles 1, Lockhart 1), Anchorage 7 (Carle 3, Madison 3, Hamey 1). Fouled out - Juneau 1 (Casperson), Anchorage 0. Technical fouls - None. Total fouls - Juneau 26, Anchorage 23.

AWARDS

Most valuable player - Greg Freeman, Anchorage-Northwest Strategies.

All-tournament team - Jon Madison, Anchorage-Northwest Strategies; Matt Carle, Anchorage-Northwest Strategies; Emile Sheppard, Juneau-Marlintini's Arctic Lights; Robert Casperson, Juneau-Marlintini's Arctic Lights; Devin Jones, Tacoma, Wash.; Mike Parker, Tacoma, Wash.; Josh Lockhart, Juneau-Marlintini's Arctic Lights.

Sportsmanship award - Rich Krupa, Sitka-Chatham Electric.

Defensive player - Nelson Williams, Anchorage-Northwest Strategies.

MIGHTY B BRACKET

HAINES MERCHANTS 99, HUNA ANB 94, 2 OT

Saturday's championship game from JDHS

HUNA ANB (94) - Andy Gray 0 1-2 1, Kamal Lindoff 1 0-0 2, Gary Brown Jr. 0 0-0 0, Bradford Dybdahl 0 0-0 0, Anthony Lindoff 3 0-0 7, Travis Dybdahl 10 3-5 26, Paul Johanson 0 1-2 1, Albert Hinchman 2 2-2 8, Russell Dick 0 0-0 0, Nate Strong 21 5-7 49, Johan Hinchman 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 37 12-18 94.

HAINES MERCHANTS (99) - Luck Dunbar 2 0-0 4, David Buss 0 0-0 0, Jason Shull 4 1-1 9, Aaron Nash 1 0-0 2, Jesse McGraw 3 5-6 11, Andrew Friske 7 3-5 19, Josh Fannon 3 0-0 8, Stuart DeWitt 1 4-6 7, Brian Friske 0 0-0 0, Ben Egolf 16 7-8 39. Totals: 37 20-26 99.

HUNA ANB 42 42 6 4 - 94

HAINES MERCHANTS 38 46 6 9 - 99

3-point goals - Huna 8 (T. Dybdahl 3, Strong 2, A. Hinchman 2, A. Lindoff 1), Haines 5 (A. Friske 2, Fannon 2, DeWitt 1). Fouled out - Huna 1 (K. Lindoff), Haines 0. Technical fouls - None. Total fouls - Huna 21, Haines 24.

AWARDS

Most valuable player - Ben Egolf, Haines Merchants.

All-tournament team - Travis Dybdahl, Huna ANB; Albert Hinchman, Huna ANB; Andrew Friske, Haines Merchants; Jason Shull, Haines Merchants; Craig Kahklen, Juneau-Reliable Transfer; Kevin Casperson, Juneau-Reliable Transfer; Devin Edenshaw, Klawock-Prince of Wales; Lloyd Davis, Kake Tlingit Heat; Damien Long, Yakutat ANB; Nate Strong, Huna ANB.

Sportsmanship award - Nate Endicott, Yakutat ANB.

Defensive player - Jesse McGraw, Haines Merchants.

3-point shooting contest - 1. Andrew Friske, Haines Merchants, 19 made in one minute (won 30-second shootout 7-5); 2. James Wilson, Klukwan Young Guns, 19; 3. Walter Kookesh, Angoon ANB, 9.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS 95, HUNA TOTEM OLDTIMERS 82

Saturday's championship game from JDHS

HUNA TOTEM OLDTIMERS (82) - Bernard Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Greg Garcia 13 3-7 32, Gary Brown Jr. 0 0-0 0, Millard Carteeti Sr. 0 0-0 0, Shawn McConnell 2 1-1 5, Allen Fisher Sr. 0 0-0 0, Eric Wicks 2 0-0 4, John Martin Jr. 6 0-0 17, Stan Savland 0 0-0 0, Louie White Sr. 10 1-2 22, Stuart Mills 0 0-0 0, Pete Schneeberger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 5-10 82.

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS (95) - John Ellis 0 0-0 0, Jim Mackie 0 0-0 0, Dewey Skan 0 0-3 0, Sam Thomas 0 0-0 0, Mark Heard 0 0-0 0, Clint Keso 0 0-0 0, John Garvey 7 7-14 21, Norm Skan 9 5-7 24, Sam Peters 4 4-7 12, Sid Edenshaw 10 3-7 25, Al Nix 5 3-4 13. Totals: 35 22-42 95.

HUNA 39 43 - 82

KLAWOCK 50 45 - 95

3-point goals - Huna 9 (Martin 5, Garcia 3, White 1), Klawock 3 (Edenshaw 2, N. Skan 1). Fouled out - Huna x (Schneeberger, White), Klawock 0. Technical fouls - None. Total fouls - Huna 28, Klawock 14.

AWARDS

Most valuable player - Sid Edenshaw, Klawock Old Totems.

All-tournament team - Stuart Mills, Huna Totem Oldtimers; John Martin Jr., Huna Totem Oldtimers; Norm Skan, Klawock Old Totems; Sam Peters, Klawock Old Totems; Steve Fossman, Klukwan Chilkats; Joe Parnell, Klukwan Chilkats; Joe Klushkan, Yakutat ANB; Kip Howard, Kake ANB; Greg Bowen, Angoon ANB; Greg Garcia, Huna Totem Oldtimers.

Sportsmanship award - Greg Stigen, Klukwan Chilkats.

Defensive player - Louie White Sr., Huna Totem Oldtimers.

PREMIERE WOMEN'S BRACKET

JUNEAU-LYNDEN TRANSPORT 60, KLAWOCK-PRINCE OF WALES 59

Saturday's championship game from JDHS

KLAWOCK-PRINCE OF WALES (59) - Kelli Larson 0 0-0 0, Joyce Moore 2 0-2 4, Louise Walcott 1 0-0 2, Tina Almenzar 2 1-3 5, Molly Sharp 1 1-2 3, Ann Williams 1 0-1 2, Jean Jackson 10 0-1 22, Mary Edenshaw 0 0-0 0, Ellen Hannon 9 3-4 21, Ann Hanson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 5-13 59.

JUNEAU-LYNDEN TRANSPORT (60) - Christal Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Kacy Lockhart 7 7-7 21, Sarah Barry 0 0-0 0, Deb Barry 2 1-6 5, Rena Balzer 5 3-4 13, Kara Lindley 3 0-0 8, Heather Clark 5 3-5 13, Tami Watts 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 14-22 60.

KLAWOCK 27 32 - 59

JUNEAU 22 38 - 60

3-point goals - Klawock 2 (Jackson 2), Juneau 2 (Lindley 2). Fouled out - None. Technical fouls - None. Total fouls - Klawock 20, Juneau 16.

AWARDS

Most valuable player - Kacy Lockhart, Juneau-Lynden Transport.

All-tournament team - Rena Balzer, Juneau-Lynden Transport; Kara Lindley, Juneau-Lynden Transport; Tina Almenzar, Klawock-Prince of Wales; Ellen Hannon, Klawock-Prince of Wales; Karen Krupa, Sitka; Jonna Adams, Kake-LAB; Violet Sensmeier, Yakutat ANS; Jean Jackson, Klawock-Prince of Wales.

Sportsmanship award - Leilani Finau, Ketchikan Indian Community.

Defensive player - Heather Clark, Juneau-Lynden Transport.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING