All-State Basketball Teams

Posted: Sunday, March 30, 2008

Class 4A Boys

FIRST TEAM

Kevin Winford, Bartlett

Anthony Cousin, South

Damon Bell-Holter, Ketchikan

Corey Toombs, Kenai

Aaron Stevens, South

SECOND TEAM

Eric Gross, Juneau-Douglas

Rylan Whilden, Dimond

Jaron Murphy, Colony

Ryan Hanley, Dimond

Marcus Lowe, Service

HONORABLE MENTION

Colton Lauwers, Dimond

John Palmer, Colony

Trevor Smith, South

Grant Niver, Colony

Nate Byrd, Kenai

Mike Russell, West

T.J. Fullmer, Palmer

Class 4A Girls

FIRST TEAM

Sarah Watzke, Chugiak

Alex Coon, Colony

Jenna Johnson, Wasilla

Sylvia Bullock, South

Jazzie Gaddy, East

SECOND TEAM

Lorrie Clifford, Chugiak

Hayley Hotchkiss, Colony

Allie Grazulis, Colony

Ashley Swetzof, Palmer

Krishna Engel, Diamond

HONORABLE MENTION

Ariel Harrison, Lathrop

Nicole Fenumiai, Juneau-Douglas

Kara Larson, Colony

Paige Blackburn, Soldotna

Mattie Cox, Palmer

Kelsey Cottle, Wasilla

Class 3A Boys

FIRST TEAM

Kyle Fossman, Haines

Leif Karlberg, Grace Christian

Cameron Severson, Petersburg

Jesse Blandford, Nome

Steve Hanks, Heritage Christian

SECOND TEAM

Kellan Moll, Grace Christian

Colten Growden, Eielson

Matthew Millar, Heritage Christian

Amedeo Cornacchione, Haines

Jarrett Miller, Eielson

HONORABLE MENTION

Cole Daniel, Hutchison

Orion Falvey, Haines

Cody Smith, Petersburg

Jeremy Head, Nome

Chad Dyson, Anchorage Christian

Caleb McGraw, Mount Edgecumbe

Class 3A Girls

FIRST TEAM

Anna Simmers, Anchorage Christian

Jennifer Martelle, Barrow

Princess Eduarte, Barrow

Sharee Miller, Eielson

Kelsey Hawley, Cordova

SECOND TEAM

Debbiey Simmers, Anchorage Christian

Britney Anderson, Eielson

Chelsea Dyson, Anchorage Christian

Sara Morris, Mount Edgecumbe

Marissa Merritt, Cordova

HONORABLE MENTION

Bailey White, Anchorage Christian

Marissa Merritt, Cordova

Alex Wood, Eielson

Venessa Grace, Grace Christian

Charlea Kewan-Bartleson, Mount Edgecumbe

Tasha Thompson, Nikiski

Class 2A Boys

FIRST TEAM

Mason King, Bristol Bay

A.J. Lane, Point Hope

Willy Zibell, Noorvik

Roberto Burgess, Galena

John Croasmun, Angoon

SECOND TEAM

Craig Aloysius, Galena

Tim Field, Noorvik

Tyrone Towarak, Unalakleet

Teddy Frankson, Point Hope

Levi Harkness, Seldovia

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Rock, Point Hope

A.J. Atchak, Stebbins

Kash Ferguson, Chevak

Tyler Yoder, Galena

Anthony Norris, Selawik

Matthew Towarak, Unalakleet

Michael Judlicka, Bristol Bay

Ben Renshaw, Tri-Valley

Nate Floyd, Galena

Randall Cheemuk, Kotlik

Griffin Swick, Seldovia

Guy Tuzroyluk, Point Hope

Class 2A Girls

FIRST TEAM

Rose Fraker, Yakutat

Brooke Forsi, Cook Inlet Academy

Heidi Skjold, Ninilchik

Esther Ebenshade, Yakutat

Tammy Burgess, Point Hope

SECOND TEAM

Sam Lane, Galena

Amie Smithwick, Cook Inlet Academy

Courtney Talerico, Tri-Valley

Misty Olson, Chevak

Jesse Ellis, Skagway

HONORABLE MENTION

Grace Ehlers, Ninilchik

Sharnel Vale, Yakutat

Taneal Alsup, Kake

Chelsea Lake, Chevak

Adrienne Beans, Galena

Katherine Albert, Northway

Nicole Wooten, Kake

Mary Olson, Chevak

Gianna Eckeweiler, Unalakleet

Ashley Bartolowits, Ninilchik

Justyne Wheeler, Yakutat

Clarissa Tall, Chevak

Ashley Burgett, Galena

Kayli Hildebrand, Northway

Class 1A Boys

FIRST TEAM

Lawrence Jones, Buckland

Kenneth Vaska, Russian Mission

Wayne Holmberg, Kalskag

Matt Takak, Elim

Shawn Peter, Ft. Yukon

SECOND TEAM

Robert Reed, Kalskag

Matthew Westlakd, Kiana

Charley Dushkin, King Cove

Brent Ticket, Buckland

Travis Andrew, Napaskiak

HONORABLE MENTION

Scott Ahgook, Nunamiut

Oscar Walker, Buckland

Jonny Samuelson, King Cove

Matthew Shy, Noatak

James Barr, Shishmaref

Swenson Tocktoo, Brevig Mission

Harris Topkok, Teller

Brian Savetilik, Shaktoolik

Class 1A Girls

FIRST TEAM

Marisa Atoruk, Kiana

Keilyn Carlos, Togiak

Katya Wassillie, White Mountain

Beverley Thomas, Buckland

Lexy Staheli, Kiana

SECOND TEAM

Dahlia Wassillie, Togiak

Alyssa Agnassagga, Alak

Jessica Schneider, Akiachak

Victoria Sinnok, Shishmaref

Jaclynne Richards, Kiana

HONORABLE MENTION

Serena Edwin, Huslia

Jessie Charles, Akiachak

Forest Walker, Buckland

Sonya Stanislaus, Alakanuk

Stephanie Lincoln, White Mountain

Kelly Ayapan, Kwethluk

Jessica Williams, Ambler

Shannon Wasuli, Noatak

Coach of the Year

4A Boys

Don Brooks, South

4A Girls

Don Witzel, Colony

3A Boys

Steve Fossman, Haines

3A Girls

Daniel Skipworth, Anchorage Christian



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING