The Klukwan Chilkats advances to C bracket championship contest

Juneau Imperial stays alive in Millenial Women's bracket by beating Petersburg

Posted: Friday, March 31, 2006

The Klukwan Chilkats advanced to the Legendary C bracket championship game with a 87-86 victory over Kake LAB Masters on Thursday in the Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal Tournament.

Sound off on the important issues at

Brian Elliott scored 32 points to lead Klukwan.

Frank Tompkins had 24 points, Steve Fossman and Guy Tompkins tallied 10 points each, Joe Parnell added six points while Terry Friske hit a 3-pointer in the win.

Also for the Chilkats, Duane Wilson scored two points.

For Kake, Rudy Bean poured in 41 points and hit 17 of 18 free throws.

Lloyd Davis scored 13 points, Kip Howard added 11 points, Wayne Friday seven, Willis Cavanaugh five, Nick Davis four, Jay Peterson three and Robert Jackson scored two points.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

Juneau Green Team 71, Sitka Stereo North 65

Rich Krupa's game-high 38 points weren't enough as Sitka fell to Juneau Green Team in an elimination game.

For Juneau, Greg Kahklen scored 18 points, Kevin Casperson 15, Rich Eakins 11, Greg Huebschen and Ethan Billings eight each, Phil Paramore five, Mark Heard four and Steve Potter scored two points in victory.

Rich Calkins scored 18 points for Sitka. Randy Hitchcock added five points while Ray Kitka and George Erickson scored two points each in defeat.

MILLENIAL WOMEN'S BRACKET

Juneau Imperial 57, Petersburg 52

Juneau Imperial won its second-straight game, downing Petersburg in an elimination showdown.

Juneau Imperial jumped to a 23-17 halftime lead and held on for the victory.

Jennifer Mannix led Juneau with 18 points, while Lucy Potter added 15, including three 3-point shots.

Deb Barry had 10 points for Juneau Imperial, Kara Lockhart scored seven, Brooke Gunstrom posted three and Shelly Hurt and Ren Balzer tallied two.

For Petersburg, Jennifer Thomassen led her side with 18 points.

Also in defeat, Summer Baxter scored 16, Mandie Whitehorn tallied 10, Tammy Strickland posted six and Leanne Dapevich added two.

Juneau Imperial faces Ketchikan at 5:30 p.m. today. The winner takes on Metlakatla Git' Taquan on Saturday for the championship.

INTERMEDIATE BRACKET

Yakutat 82, Hoonah 76

Yakutat kept its intermediate bracket championship hopes alive by downing Hoonah in an elimination game.

Anthony Schmidt scored 22 points and Alin Vale added 20 points for Yakutat.

Also in the win, Dusty Endicott scored 17 points, Ben Dunbar added nine, Mike Hills scored eight, Chris Karsunki tallied four and Jared James chipped in two.

Hoonah was led by Dustin Bowen, who scored a game-high 21 points. John Hinchman scored 19, Donald Dybdahl added five and Kevin Skeek scored seven.

Ryan Neal and Scott Dybdahl had two points each for Hoonah.

Yakutat faces Angoon at 4 p.m. today for the right to play Kake in Saturday's final.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING