Gold Medal Boxscores

Posted: Sunday, April 01, 2001

CLASSIC A BRACKET

TENAKEE TRIBE 98, SITKA AMERICAN LEGION 85

Saturday's championship game boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High School

TENAKEE TRIBE (98) -- Showalter Martin 6 0-0 17, Garvin Martin 2 1-2 5, John Martin Jr. 1 0-1 3, James Wilson 5 0-1 11, Matt Carle 4 2-2 12, Bogdan Popescu 5 9-12 19, Devin Dawkins 10 3-4 28, James Severin 0 1-2 1, John Martin Sr. 0 0-0 0, Gabe Strong 1 0-0 2. Totals: 34 16-24 98.

SITKA AMERICAN LEGION POST 13 (85) -- Robert Miller 5 2-2 14, Eric Rieppe 0 0-0 0, Syd Martin 3 1-2 8, Rich Didrickson 0 0-0 0, Randy Nutting 5 3-3 17, Jeff Ketah 0 0-0 0, Jason Schlein 4 3-4 11, Rich Krupa 3 5-6 11, Steve Walker 1 1-3 3, Shannon McGee 4 1-6 9. Totals: 30 17-28 85.

TENAKEE TRIBE 45 53 -- 98

SITKA AMERICAN LEGION 40 45 -- 85

3-point goals -- Tenakee Tribe 14 (Sh. Martin 5, Dawkins 5, Carle 2, J. Martin Jr. 1, Wilson 1), Sitka American Legion 8 (Nutting 4, Miller 2, Sy. Martin 1, Krupa 1). Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- Tenakee Tribe 1 (Wilson 1), Sitka American Legion 1 (McMahon 1). Total fouls -- Tenakee Tribe 18, Sitka American Legion 21.

Special honors

Most valuable player -- Bogdan Popescu, Tenakee Tribe.

Sportsmanship award -- Loudell Goldsberry, Juneau Tabby's Arctic Lights.

Defensive player -- Devin Dawkins, Tenakee Tribe.

All-tournament -- First team: Robert Miller, Sitka American Legion Post 13; James Wilson, Tenakee Tribe; Rich Krupa, Sitka American Legion Post 13; Chris Hamey, Fairbanks Deep 3; Devin Dawkins, Tenakee Tribe.

MIGHTY B BRACKET

HAINES MERCHANTS 93, HOONAH ANB 86

Saturday's championship game boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High School

HAINES MERCHANTS (93) -- Stuart DeWitt 3 0-0 9, Andrew Friske 13 10-13 38, Jeff Sharnbroich 0 0-2 0, Jesse McGraw 4 5-6 14, David Buss 0 2-2 2, Daniel Martin 0 0-0 0, Jason Shull 7 14-16 30, Larry Sweet Jr. 0 0-0 0, Aaron Nash 0 0-0 0, Jummy Varga 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 31-39 93.

HOONAH ANB (86) -- Albert Hinchman 2 0-0 5, Andy Gray 0 1-2 1, Trevor Hill 0 0-0 0, Charlie Wright 0 0-0 0, Travis Dybdahl 12 2-3 29, Paul Johnson 1 0-0 2, Russell Dick 1 0-0 2, Kamal Lindoff 5 3-4 15, Nate Strong 8 6-6 24, Adam Lee 0 0-0 0, Tom Hughes 0 0-0 0, Mike Mills 4 0-0 8. Totals: 31 12-15 86.

HAINES MERCHANTS 38 55 -- 93

HOONAH ANB 39 47 -- 86

3-point goals -- Haines Merchants 8 (DeWitt 3, Friske 2, Shull 2, McGraw 1), Hoonah ANB 8 (Dybdahl 3, Lindoff 2, Strong 2, Hinchman 1). Fouled out -- Haines Merchants 0, Hoonah ANB 3 (Hinchman, Dybdahl, Strong). Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Haines Merchants 18, Hoonah ANB 32.

Special honors

Most valuable player -- Andrew Friske, Haines Merchants.

Sportsmanship -- Lloyd Davis, Kake Tlingit Heat.

Defensive player -- Brandon Jackson, Kake Tlingit Heat.

All-tournament -- First team: Travis Dybdahl, Hoonah ANB; Stuart DeWitt, Haines Merchants; Nate Strong, Hoonah ANB; Scott Jackson, Kake Tlingit Heat; Phillip Daetwiler, Angoon ANB. Second team: Jason Shull, Haines Merchants; David Johnson, Angoon ANB; Rudy Bean, Kake Tlingit Heat; Jimmi Jensen, Yakutat ANB; Kamal Lindoff, Hoonah ANB.

LEGENDARY C BRACKET

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS 105, YAKUTAT ANS 79

Saturday's championship game boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High School

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS (105) -- Dewey Skan 2 1-2 7, Sam Thomas 2 0-0 4, Mark Heard 6 1-1 14, John Garvey 0 1-2 1, Norm Skan 9 1-3 21, Sam Peters 5 5-7 15, Sid Edenshaw 10 12-17 33, Al Nix 5 0-0 10. Totals: 39 21-32 105.

YAKUTAT ANS (79) -- Jim Jensen 2 1-2 5, Rod Schug 4 1-2 9, Greg Valle 1 0-0 2, Jon Jensen 3 0-4 6, Pete Oshea 2 0-0 4, James Bremner 3 3-4 10, Kevin Sather 5 0-0 10, Tom Faverty 0 0-0 0, Matt Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Mike Jensen 9 2-2 23. Totals: 29 7-14 79.

KLAWOCK OLD TOTEMS 41 64 -- 105

YAKUTAT ANS 30 49 -- 79

3-point goals -- Klawock Old Totems 6 (Dewey Skan 2, Norm Skan 2, Heard, Edenshaw), Yakutat ANS 4 (Mike Jensen 3, Bremner). Fouled out -- Klawock Old Totems 0, Yakutat ANS 1 (Jon Jensen). Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock Old Totems 16, Yakutat ANS 25.

Special honors

Most valuable player -- Sid Edenshaw, Klawock Old Totems.

Sportsmanship -- George Erickson, Sitka Old Timers.

Defensive player -- Kip Howard, Kake ANB.

All-tournament -- First team: James Bremner, Yakutat ANS; Kip Howard, Kake ANB; Mike Jensen, Yakutat ANS; Andy Lee, Angoon ANS; Klas Stolpe, Petersburg Sons of Norway. Second team: Greg Garcia, Hoonah Old Timers; Fred Blandov, Kake ANB; Sam Peters, Klawock Old Totems; Gordon Bruin, Sitka Old Timers; John Jensen, Yakutat ANS.

PREMIERE WOMEN'S BRACKET

KLAWOCK P.O.W. 70, YAKUTAT ANS 53

Saturday's championship game boxscore from Juneau-Douglas High School

KLAWOCK PRINCE OF WALES (70) -- Jean Jackson 8 2-8 19, Joyce Moore 2 0-0 5, Ann Williams 2 1-3 5, Tina Almeizor 3 0-0 6, Mary Edenshaw 1 1-2 3, Kelly Larson 0 4-6 4, Katy Heppe 0 1-4 1, Christina Hamilton 4 1-2 9, Polly Hamilton 0 3-4 3, Ellen Hannon 6 3-6 15. Totals: 26 16-35 70.

YAKUTAT ANS (53) -- Jasmine James 1 2-2 5, Connie Kluskan 5 5-6 16, Jessica Grey 2 1-4 5, Violett Sensmeier 1 0-2 2, Betty Jensen 1 0-0 2, Rose Adams 7 7-12 22, Rebecca Widdows 0 1-2 1, Joan Rohloff 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 16-28 53.

KLAWOCK P.O.W. 41 29 -- 70

YAKUTAT ANS 23 30 -- 53

3-point goals -- Klawock Prince of Wales 2 (Jackson 1, Moore 1), Yakutat ANS 3 (James 1, Klushkan 1, Adams 1). Fouled out -- Klawock Prince of Wales 0, Yakutat ANS 1 (James). Technical fouls -- None. Total fouls -- Klawock Prince of Wales 19, Yakutat ANS 26.

Special honors

Most valuable player -- Jean Jackson, Klawock Prince of Wales.

Sportsmanship -- Stacey Stasenko, Sitka Daughters of the American Legion.

Defensive player -- Jean Jackson, Klawock Prince of Wales.

All-tournament -- First team: Rose Adams, Yakutat ANS; Karen Krupa, Sitka Daughters of the American Legion; Ellen Hannon, Klawock Prince of Wales; Stephanie Miller, Sitka Daughters of the American Legion; Deborah Barry, Hoonah Ladies. Second team: Connie Klushkan, Yakutat ANS; Rena Balzer, Juneau DK Mining; Karn Hickock, Juneau DK Mining; Jasmine James, Yakutat ANS; Shgen George, Angoon Kwaan.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING