Alaskans shut out of medals at Junior Olympics ski meet

Juneau's Harmon wins downhill training run

Posted: Tuesday, April 01, 2003

Alaska Division skiers were shut out of the medals during two Western Region Junior Olympic ski meets that ended last week - for J-1/J-2 skiers at Mammoth Mountain, Calif., and for J-3 skiers at Big Sky Resort, Mont.

The best performance of the week by an Alaskan came in a downhill training run at the J-1/J-2 meet, which Juneau Ski Club member Mark Harmon won on March 18. Harmon posted a time of 1 minute, 34.65 seconds to beat Danny Lear of the Far West Division (California) by more than a full second. Lear's time was 1:36.23. Richard Isett of Juneau took 12th place in the training run at 1:37.94.

Harmon wiped out in the downhill race the next day, earning a DNF. Alex Mahre of the Pacific Northwest Ski Association (Washington/Oregon) won the race in 1:31.93. The best finish by an Alaskan was by Rory Casey of Alyeska Ski Club, who took 26th place in 1:35.20. Former Juneau Ski Club member Brandon Horst, who now lives in Mammoth Mountain, finished 22nd in 1:34.46.

The best girls result came in the giant slalom race held on March 23, when Juneau's Heidi Denton took 17th place in 2:1746 for two runs. Brandy Barna of the Far West Division won the race in 2:11.73. Former Juneau skier Erika Horst, Brandon Horst's sister, finished eighth in 2:15.29.

In other races, Juneau's Kristen Brandner of Juneau finished 12th in the girls downhill training run on March 18 and was 29th in a downhill race March 19 that was a make-up race from a non-Junior Olympics race series, Denton finished 20th in the girls Super G race on March 21 and was 30th in the Doug Smith Memorial Downhill (another non-J.O. event) held March 20, and J.C. Grochow of Juneau finished 30th in the boys slalom race on March 22.

None of the other Juneau skiers at the J-1/J-2 meet finished better than 30th place in any of their races.

At the J-3 meet in Montana, Gabrielle Wahto of Juneau tied for 16th place in the girls giant slalom race held March 23, posting a two-run time of 1:53.25. Amy Harris of the Far West Division won the race in 1:46.66.

In other races, Christopher Hinkley of Juneau finished 28th in the boys Super G race on March 21 and Kayla Harmon of Juneau was 27th in the girls slalom race on March 22. No other Juneau skiers were in the top-30 finishers in any of the races.

2003 JUNIOR OLYMPICS SKIING

Results from the J-1/J-2 Western Region Junior Olympic ski races held March 19-24 at Mammoth Mountain, Calif., and the J-3 Western Region Junior Olympic ski races held March 20-24 at Big Sky Resort, Mont. The J-4 Western Region Junior Olympics ski races also took place at Big Sky, but no Juneau skiers competed at that level. Results are for the top-three finishers in each race, plus all Alaska skiers are listed in the race's involving Juneau skiers.

J-1/J-2 WESTERN REGION J.O. RACES

(at Mammoth Mountain, Calif.)

Tuesday's boys downhill training run (March 18, no medals awarded) - 1. Mark Harmon, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1 minute, 34.65 seconds; 2. Danny Lear, Far West Division (FW), 1:36.23; 3. Jason Skerlong, division not available, 1:36.31. Other Alaskans: 12. Richard Isett (JSC), 1:37.94; 44. Cody Rice, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:41.33; 48. Rory Casey (ASC), 1:41.49; 51. John Love (ASC), 1:41.91; 72. Brandon Horst (ex-JSC, now from Mammoth, Calif.), 1:43.86; 79. tie, Nick Therrien (ASC), 1:44.74; 83. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 1:45.47; 92. Joshua Young (JSC), 1:49.25.

Tuesday's girls downhill training run (March 18, no medals awarded) - 1. Dawn Hamilton, Northern (NO), 1:37.97; 2. Ashley Bembenek, InterMountain Division (IMD), 1:38.31; 3. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:39.55. Alaskans: 12. Kristen Brandner (JSC), 1:43.18; 33. Heidi Denton (JSC), 1:46.94; 50. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 1:50.35; 56. Julia Nave (JSC), 1:56.17; 57. Elise Wahto (JSC), 1:56.30. DNF: Annie Studer, Moose Mountain Alpine Sports-Fairbanks (MMAS); Erika Horst (ex-JSC, now Mammoth, Calif.).

Wednesday's girls downhill race (March 19, makeup from Big Mountain series, no medals) - 1. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:36.06; 2. Diane Gooding (FW), 1:36.24; 3. Ashley Bembenek (IMD), 1:36.55. Alaskans: 29. Kristen Brandner (JSC), 1:43.21; 40. Heidi Denton (JSC), 1:44.70; 45. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 1:46.71; 48. tie, Annie Studer (MMAS), 1:47.08; 51. Julia Nave (JSC), 1:49.26; 52. Elise Wahto (JSC), 1:49.32. DNS: Erika Horst (ex-JSC).

Wednesday's boys downhill race (March 19, medal event) - 1. Alex Mahre, Pacific Northwest Ski Association (PNSA), 1:31.93; 2. Danny Lear (FW), 1:32.41; 3. Kyle Taylor (PNSA), 1:32.57. Alaskans: 22. Brandon Horst (ex-JSC), 1:34.46; 26. Rory Casey (ASC), 1:35.20; 44. Cody Rice (ASC), 1:36.57; 49. John Love (ASC), 1:36.80; 54. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 1:37.61; 68. Nick Therrien (ASC), 1:39.02; 78. Joshua Young (JSC), 1:42.68. DNF: Richard Isett (JSC); Mark Harmon (JSC).

Wednesday's girls downhill race (March 19, medal event) - 1. Diane Gooding (FW), 1:37.25; 2. Ashley Bembenek (IMD), 1:37.83; 3. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:38.31. Alaskans: 31. Heidi Denton (JSC), 1:45.10; 42. Annie Studer (MMAS), 1:48.60; 44. Elise Wahto (JSC), 1:48.81; 45. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 1:49.14; 47. Julia Nave (JSC), 1:50.97. DNS: Erika Horst (ex-JSC).

Thursday's girls downhill race (March 20, Doug Smith Memorial Downhill, no medals) - 1. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:15.36; 2. Hailey Habenicht (PNSA), 1:16.07; 3. Annie Vranizan, region not listed, 1:17.11. Alaskans: 30. Heidi Denton (JSC), 1:21.40; 32. Annie Studer (MMAS), 1:21.51; 41. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 1:23.85; 42. Julia Nave (JSC), 1:24.06; 46. Elise Wahto (JSC), 1:26.93. DNF: Kristen Brandner (JSC).

Thursday's boys downhill race (March 20, Doug Smith Memorial Downhill, no medals) - 1. Errol Kerr (FW), 1:11.79; 2. Alex Mahre (PNSA), 1:12.05; 3. Christopher Little, region not listed, 1:12.27. Alaskans: 20. John Love (ASC), 1:13.92; 22. Rory Casey (ASC), 1:14.05; 29. Cody Rice (ASC), 1:14.49; 31. Richard Isett (JSC), 1:14.74; 49. Mark Harmon (JSC), 1:15.85; 64. Nick Therrien (ASC), 1:16.71; 67. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 1:17.37; 76. Joshua Young (JSC), 1:20.53. DNF: Brandon Horst (ex-JSC).

Friday's boys Super G race (March 21, medal event) - 1. Alex Kun (FW), 1:25.17; 2. Errol Kerr (FW), 1:25.41; 3. Nathaniel Grigsby (FW), 1:25.77. Alaskans: 36. tie, Rory Casey (ASC), 1:30.67; 51. tie, Mark Harmon (JSC), 1:32.21; 61. John Love (ASC), 1:33.25; 63. Cody Rice (ASC), 1:33.49; 66. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 1:33.81; 67. Richard Isett (JSC), 1:33.92; 68. Nick Therrien (ASC), 1:33.98; 74. Joshua Young (JSC), 1:37.25. DNF: Brandon Horst (ex-JSC).

Friday's girls Super G race (March 21, medal event) - 1. Dawn Hamilton (NO), 1:22.63; 2. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:23.02; 3. Lindsay McClure (PNSA), 1:23.41. Alaskans: 20. Heidi Denton (JSC), 1:26.13; 46. Erika Horst (ex-JSC), 1:29.39; 51. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 1:30.79; 53. Annie Studer (MMAS), 1:31.67; 56. Julia Nave (JSC), 1:32.03; 59. Elise Wahto (JSC), 1:35.28.

Saturday's boys slalom race (March 22, medal event) - 1. Kevin Yolken (FW), 1:36.11 (two runs); 2. Greg Bartels (FW), 1:36.83; 3. Chris McKean (FW), 1:37.84. Alaskans: 30. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 1:48.09; 42. Mark Harmon (JSC), 1:52.39; 49. Cody Rice (ASC), 1:58.70; 51. Rory Casey (ASC), 2:04.76. DNF (first run): Richard Isett (JSC); Nick Therrien (ASC); Brandon Horst (ex-JSC). DQ (first run): Joshua Young (JSC), Gate 18. DQ (second run): John Love (ASC), Gate 49.

Sunday's girls giant slalom race (March 23, medal event) - 1. Brandy Barna (FW), 2:11.73 (two runs); 2. Chelsea Laswell (IMD), 2:11.74; 3. Laura Durkheimer (IMD), 2:12.61. Alaskans: 8. Erika Horst (ex-JSC), 2:15.29; 17. Heidi Denton (JSC), 2:17.46; 35. Julia Nave (JSC), 2:26.41; 42. Annie Studer (MMAS), 2:30.30; 47. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 2:34.82. DNF (first run): Elise Wahto (JSC). DNF (second run): Kristen Brandner (JSC).

Monday's girls slalom race (March 24, medal event) - 1. Brandy Barna (FW), 1:44.12 (two runs); 2. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 1:46.06; 3. Dawn Hamilton (IMD), 1:46.17. Alaskans: 34. Annie Studer (MMAS), 1:59.13; 35. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 2:00.41; 44. Kristen Brandner (JSC), 2:04.64. DNF (first run): Elise Wahto (JSC); Julia Nave (JSC). DNF (second run): Heidi Denton (JSC).

Girls combined results (only skiers who completed all four medal events were ranked) - 1. Elizabeth Biittner (IMD), 61.88 points; 2. Laura Durkheimer (IMD), 94.93; 3. Molly Huff (IMD), 100.90. Alaskans: 26. Annie Studer (MMAS), 468.18; 27. Akemi Kunibe (JSC), 501.75.

Boys combined results (only skiers who completed all three medal events were ranked, March 24 giant slalom was canceled) - 1. Alex Kun (FW), 62.27 points; 2. Jonathan Weibrecht (IMD), 66.50; 3. Nick Narbutovskih (PNSA), 68.55. Alaskans: 26. J.C. Grochow (JSC), 253.88; 30. Rory Casey (ASC), 281.22; 33. Cody Rice (ASC), 297.84.

J-3 WESTERN REGION J.O. RACES

(at Big Sky Resort, Mont.)

Friday's boys Super G race (March 21, medal event) - 1. Zachary Schwartz (IMD), 1:26.00; 2. Martin Harris (FW), 1:26.63; 3. Maximilian Hammer (IMD), 1:26.91. Alaskans: 28. Christopher Hinkley (JSC), 1:32.14; 36. Zachary Young (JSC), 1:32.78; 41. tie, Lucas Tanaka (ASC), 1:34.1662. David Bacon (ASC), 1:35.88; 75. Shaun Poirot (ASC), 1:37.49; 84. Donny Peterson (JSC), 1:39.69; 87. Desi Sherwood (ASC), 1:42.72; 88. Chris French (ASC), 1:43.48.

Friday's girls Super G race (March 21, medal event) - 1. Amy Harris (FW), 1:29.39; 2. Lauren Eder (IMD), 1:30.17; 3. Corrinne Rotter (FW), 1:30.45. Alaskans: 19. tie, Erica Durtschi (ASC), 1:34.11; 21. Brittany Mumma (ASC), 1:34.16; 34. Melinda Bartel (ASC), 1:36.76; 54. Jessica Stewart (ASC), 1:40.32. DNF: Gabrielle Wahto (JSC); Kayla Harmon (JSC).

Saturday's boys giant slalom race (March 22, medal event) - 1. Martin Harris (FW), 1:48.50 (two runs); 2. Travis Ganong (FW), 1:48.88; 3. A.J. Avrin (IMD), 1:50.36. Alaskans: 36. Christopher Hinkley (JSC), 1:57.83; 47. Zachary Young (JSC), 2:00.22; 72. Donny Peterson (JSC), 2:03.46; 75. Chris French (ASC), 2:04.03; 77. Nathan Oliver (ASC), 2:04.23; 82. Desi Sherwood (ASC), 2:08.29. DNF (second run): David Bacon (ASC); Lucas Tanaka (ASC); Shaun Poirot (ASC).

Saturday's girls slalom race (March 22, medal event) - 1. Corrinne Rotter (FW), 1:34.40 (two runs); 2. Molly Ryan (NO), 1:34.66; 3. Lauren Summers (PNSA), 1:34.82. Alaskans: 21. Brittany Mumma (ASC), 1:45.39; 23. tie, Melinda Bartel (ASC), 1:46.33; 27. Kayla Harmon (JSC), 1:48.23; 34. Erica Durtschi (ASC), 1:50.08; 39. Gabrielle Wahto (JSC), 1:51.23.

Sunday's boys slalom race (March 23, medal event) - 1. Martin Harris (FW), 1:33.52 (two runs); 2. Nicholas Bankus (PNSA), 1:34.69; 3. Travis Ganong (FW), 1:35.42. Alaskans: 47. Zachary Young (JSC), 1:48.42; 60. Nathan Oliver (ASC), 1:50.97; 66. Donny Peterson (JSC), 1:51.94; 74. Chris French (ASC), 1:54.86; 80. Desi Sherwood (ASC), 2:01.29; 83. LucasTanaka (ASC), 2:03.10; 84. Shaun Poirot (ASC), 2:03.25; 85. Davis Bacon (ASC), 2:12.23. DNF (second run): Christopher Hinkley (JSC).

Sunday's girls giant slalom race (March 23, medal event) - 1. Amy Harris (FW), 1:46.66 (two runs); 2. Ani Serebrakian (FW), 1:46.92; 3. Corrinne Rotter (FW), 1:47.46. Alaskans: 16. tie, Gabrielle Wahto (JSC), 1:53.25; 32. Melinda Bartel (ASC), 1:56.89; 38. Kayla Harmon (JSC), 1:57.50; 48. Erica Durtschi (ASC), 1:59.23; 54. Jessica Stewart (ASC), 2:01.86; 62. Brittany Mumma (ASC), 2:07.21.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING