Juneau wins four titles at Southeast Shootout

Posted: Thursday, April 05, 2007

Juneau teams performed well at the he Princess Cruises HoopTime Southeast Shootout basketball tournament on March 29-31.

Sound off on the important issues at

HoopTime, Juneau Amateur Athletic Union's basketball program, won four of the six divisions at the tournament.

HoopTime 8 Black captured the girls A title with a 39-30 victory over HoopTime Red on Saturday.

In Boys A competition, HoopTime 8 nipped Sitka 58-55.

In the Boys B division, HoopTime 7 slipped past Haines 39-37.

Haines won the Girls B division after topping Kake 24-23.

Sitka White won the Girls C championships after defeating Haines 31-19.

In Boys C action, HoopTime 6 upended Hoonah 37-25.

Here's a listing of the All Tournament teams and awards:

Web link

For more pictures from the Southeast Shootout, check out spotted.juneauempire.com.

GIRLS C DIVISION

All Tournament - Alisa Young, Haines; Sierra Braaten, Haines; Riley Erekson, Haines; Sariah Ady, Sitka White; Sierra Chapman, Sitka White; Jessica Widmark, Sitka White; Megan Reid, Sitka Blue; Joley Hodgson, HoopTime 5; Rachel Doogan, Parks and Rec; Mackenzie Potter, Sitka Red.

3-point winner - Alisha Young, Haines

Free-throw winner - Laurel Raschick, Sitka White.

BOYS C DIVISION

All Tournament - Phillip Fenumiai, HoopTime 6; Jeffrey Pusich, HoopTime 6; Ty Grussendorf, HoopTime 6; Charlie Wolfe, Hoonah; Horace Norris, Hoonah; Morgan Koenig, Hoonah; Avery Stewart, Parks and Rec; Jaren Sumaulang, Sitka; Matt Seymour, HoopTime 5; Justin Swinton, Haines.

3-point winner - Phillip Fenumiai, HoopTime 6.

Free-throw winner - Jack Grummet, HoopTime 6.

GIRLS B DIVISION

All Tournament - Monica Ashenfelter, Kake; Jovanne Friday, Kake; Hannah Wing, Haines; Abby Jones, Haines; Jolene Lemeux, Haines; Ariel Chamberlin, HoopTime 7; Taryn Martin, HoopTime 7; Malin Murray, HoopTime 6; Katina Wathen, Sitka Red; Kristin Johanson, Hoonah.

3-point winner - Hannah Wing, Haines.

Free throw winner - Rikki Trego, HoopTime 7.

BOYS B DIVISION

All Tournament - Evan Gross, HoopTime 7; Tony Yadao, HoopTime 7; Jack Clark, HoopTime 7; Ben Shaw, HoopTime 7; Dillon Baltzell, Haines; Tyler Swinton, Haines; Parker Schnabel, Haines; Keagan Widmeyer, Sitka Blue; Joey Mudry, Sitka Blue; Brody Sumaulang, Sitka Red.

3-point winner - Jeff Howard, Sitka Blue.

Free-throw winner - Tyler Swinton, Haines.

GIRLS A DIVISION

All Tournament - Sarah Tarver, HoopTime 8 Black; Chandler Christiansen, HoopTime 8 Black; Karli Brakes, HoopTime 8 Black; Janel Saceda, HoopTime 8 Black; Taylor Larson, HoopTime 8 Red; Olivia Henderson, HoopTime 8 Red; Nani Ostrom, HoopTime 8 Red; Kaylie O'Daniel, Skagway; Jessie Ellis, Skagway; Shana Stewart, Petersburg.

3-point winner - Shana Stewart, Petersburg.

Free-throw winner - Jesse Ellis, Skagway.

BOYS A DIVISION

All Tournament - Eric Fagerstrom, HoopTime 8; Colin Gozelski, HoopTime 8; Jazz King, HoopTime 8; Austin Shoemaker, HoopTime 8; Mik Potrzuski, Sitka; V.J. Carlos, Sitka; Cole Venneberg, Sitka; Greggory Wright, Hoonah; Kristian Geise, Hoonah; Cory Volk, Petersburg.

3-point winner - Austin Shoemaker, HoopTime 8.

Free-throw winner - Luke Clayton, Sitka.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING