http://racerealty.com/

Doc Water's wins in overtime

Martinez' late goal gives D.K. Mining Co. a win

Posted: Thursday, April 05, 2007

Dave Kovach scored with 2:23 left in overtime Sunday to give Doc Water's Pub a 3-2 win over Play It Again Sports in a Juneau Adult Hockey Association Tier A postseason game.

Sound off on the important issues at

Doc Water's leads the best of three series 1-0.

Tracy Bennett scored, Chris Siddon had a goal and an assist while Tom Ainsworth, Flip Pryor and Jim Sheehan tallied assists for Doc Water's.

Thomas McKenzie made 25 saves in the win.

Stephen Perry scored both of Play It Again Sports' goals while Kyle Hebert had two assists. Colin Osterhout and Michael Wunderlich had one assist each for Play It Again Sports.

Clayton Jernigan made 34 saves in defeat.

WOMEN'S B

Gold 2, Les Schawb 1

Beck Perez and Ebett Calvert's goals led the Gold past Les Schawb on Monday.

Liz Johnston turned back seven shots in the win.

Anne Johnson scored for Les Schwab while Cecile Elliott stopped 20 of 22 shots in defeat.

Web link

For more pictures from the Juneau Adult Hockey Association, check out spotted.juneauempire.com.

TIER B

Ice Dogs 4, Winter Kings 0

Dan Fabrello and Chris Knight scored two goals each to push the Ice Dogs into the winner's bracket on Sunday.

Jim Ord and Ryan Harvey had one assist each and Jim Craig made 19 saves in the shutout.

The Winter Kings' Stephen Morrison made 21 saves in the loss.

TIER C

D.K. Mining Co. 3, Yellow 2

Val Martinez broke a 2-2 tie with 2:35 left in the game to give D.K. Mining Co. a Sunday win over the Yellow.

Arnie Johnson scored twice and had an assist while Peter Somers, Dean Courtney and Darryl Tseu posted one assist each for D.K. Mining Co.

The Yellow's Todd Wimmer scored two goals while Matthew McGuan and Micah Sommers each had an assist.

D.K. Mining Co. goaltender Wayne Coleman made 15 saves while the Yellow's Rick Pannel stopped 14 shots.

Blew Chunks 3, Capital Embroidery 2

Chad Hood scored twice and Dana Hanselman also scored to lift Blew Chunks past Capital Embroidery on Sunday.

Scott Sell, Craig Good and Kalai Shotwell also had assists in the win.

T.J. Lazar and Christy Baseden accounted for Capital Embroidery's goals.

Yellow 4, Grey 1

Dave Blaisdell, Micah Sommers, Todd Wimmer and Shawn Haase all scored in the Yellow's win over the Grey on Monday.

Scott Sell made 20 saves while Matt McGuan had two assists and Haase, Blaisdell, and Suzanne Hebert had one each.

Jayme Johns scored the Grey's only goal.

TIER D

Flying Prunes 5, Green 1

The Flying Prunes scored three times in the first period and got 13 saves from Liam Carnahan to move on to the winner's bracket on Sunday.

Steve O'Brien cored twice while Josh Yerkes, Greg Smith and Eugene Pawlik had one goal each in the win. Kip Watts, Don Schneider and Pawlik also had assists.

Mark Baker scored an unassisted goal to account for the Green's lone tally.

Scott Sell made 19 saves in defeat.

Grey 5, Air Excursions 2

Patrick Race and Andrew Parson scored two goals each and Stephen Lewis added one more in the Grey's playoff win over Air Excursions.

Grey moved on to the winner's bracket with Sunday's win.

Kent Hart had two assists while Parsons and Lewis recorded one each in the win.

Gene Cheeseman made 15 saves for the Grey.

Joe Sorensen had a goal and an assist, Lissa Kramer added two assists and Jason Soza scored for Air Excursions.

Darryl Tseu made 17 saves in the loss.

JAHA STANDINGS

As of April 1

TIER A

W L T Pts.

Island Pub 10 6 2 22

Play It Again Sports 8 8 2 18

Doc Water's Pub 6 10 2 14

WOMEN'S A

W L T Pts.

Northern Keta 11 4 1 23

Island Pub 5 9 4 14

Jaded 5 8 3 13

TIER B

W L T Pts.

Kensington Goldminers 10 6 2 22

Winter Kings 9 6 3 21

Ice Dogs 8 8 2 18

Island Pub 5 12 1 11

WOMEN'S B

W L T Pts.

Gold 8 6 4 20

Alaskan Dames 6 6 6 18

Les Schwab 6 8 4 16

TIER C

W L T Pts.

D.K. Mining Co. 8 4 6 22

Yellow 9 6 2 20

Grey 7 7 4 18

Capital Embroidery 6 8 4 16

Blew Chunks 5 10 2 12

TIER D

W L T Pts.

Grey 13 4 1 27

Flying Prunes 9 5 2 20

Green 5 12 1 11

Air Excursions 4 12 2 10

JAHA STATISTICS

As of April 1

TIER A

G A Pts.

Dan Teske, IP 21 15 36

Dave Kovach, DW 15 8 23

Aaron Jacobs, IP 7 16 23

Mike Farrell, PIA 13 6 19

Blake Galvin, IP 5 12 17

GAA

Chip Verrelli, IP 2.36

Clayton Jernigan, PIA 2.93

Thomas McKenzie, DW 4.06

WOMEN'S A

G A Pts.

Jana Linfield, NK 14 10 24

Karen Blejwas, NK 8 5 13

Christy Baseden, IP 9 2 11

Michelle Morris, IP 8 2 10

Tami Watts, J 7 2 9

GAA

Jodie Pessolano, NK 0.92

Jessica Parks, IP 2.08

Dawn Voss, J 2.25

TIER B

G A Pts.

Brian Van Kirk, WK 14 7 21

Robert Jones, WK 6 14 20

Dennis Weston, KG 12 7 19

Chris Chiles, WK 9 9 18

Randy Host, WK 9 7 16

GAA

Jerry Nankervis, KG 1.93

Steve Morrison, WK 2.35

Jim Craig, ID 3.36

Mario Perez, IP 3.78

WOMEN'S B

G A Pts.

Gina White, AKD 15 2 17

Elise Augustson, G 6 7 13

Kara Winegar, LS 6 5 11

Anne Johnson, LS 5 5 10

Jessica Parks, LS 4 5 9

GAA

Lisa Ouellette, AKD 1.00

Julie Nielsen, LS 1.36

Liz Johnston, G 1.61

TIER C

G A Pts.

Shawn Haase, Y 12 5 17

Val Martinez, DKM 9 8 17

Andrew Jensen, G 12 4 16

David Blaisdell, Y 8 8 16

Todd Winner, Y 13 2 15

GAA

Rick Pannell 1.86

Wayne Coleman, DKM 2.38

Gene Cheeseman 2.56

Jeffrey Goetz, BC 2.60

Jodie Pessolano, CE 3.00

TIER D

G A Pts.

Eugene Pawlik, FP 19 7 26

Andrew Parsons, Grey 10 5 25

Patrick Race, Grey 10 10 20

Steve O'Brien, FP 11 6 17

Darren Snyder, Grey 8 9 17

GAA

Gene Cheeseman, Grey 1.42

Liam Carnahan, FP 2.35

Scott Sell, Green 3.53

Jason Bluhm 3.71

Darryl Tseu, AE 3.80

• The Juneau Empire sports department would like to thank the Juneau Adult Hockey Association's board, players and Thomas McKenzie for providing the information seen here throughout the season.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING