7 days of music-making

The 29th Annual Alaska Folk Festival brings a week packed with music, dancing and workshops

Posted: Sunday, April 06, 2003

Monday Centennial Hall

Emcee: Sean Tracey.

7 p.m.: The Docktones - Bob Shorey, John Shedd, Margaret Shorey, Mary Healey, Chris Frary, Douglas.

7:15 p.m.: Frogs and Toads and Other Slimy Stuff - Belle Mickelson and Team Velocity science students, Juneau.

7:30 p.m.: Sonny Chandler, Juneau.

7:45 p.m.: Chiaroscuro - Chris Behnke, Andrea Mogil, Juneau.

8 p.m.: Mark Bush and C. Scott Fry, Juneau.

8:15 p.m.: The Maine Observers - Michael Huberman, Ian Chittenden, Marshall Smith, Chas Bruns, Adam Chittenden, Joe Arsenault, Maine.

8:30 p.m.: Best Friends - Kelli Childers, Glenn Hoskinson, Bill Childers, Juneau.

8:45 p.m.: Magic Threes - Rebekah Burkey, Hannah Cain, Justin Baily, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Riley Woodford, Juneau.

9:15 p.m.: Michael Fairchild, Green Acres, Wash.

9:30 p.m.: Rory of Ardbaw'n - Rory Callanan-Schneeberger, Sitka/Hoonah.

9:45 p.m.: Eric McDowell, Juneau.

10 p.m.: The Buckley Women - Linda Buckley, Cadie Buckley, Ann Marie Buckley, J.R. Buckley, Juneau.

10:15 p.m.: Rocky Del Arnold, Juneau.

10:30 p.m.: Paul Fuhs and Friends, Sitka.

Tuesday Centennial Hall

Emcee: Teri Tibbett.

7 p.m.: Floyd Dryden Bluegrass and Guitar Club - Beatriz Abella, Danielle Andre, Logan Balstad, John Carlson, Rachael Dahl, Melissa Jensen, Cynthia Katzeek, Arvid Koval, Cheyenne Meredith, Josh Nelson, Allie Ohdrejka, Steve Paradis and Marcus Sis, Juneau.

7:15 p.m.: What Remains - David Conway, Juneau.

7:30 p.m.: The Alaskan Guitars - Haley Nelson, Aaron Cohen, Emily Waste, Lydia Kline, Juneau.

7:45 p.m.: Big Little Nothing - Sophie Lager, Brad Johnson, Jesse Van Sickle, Akemi Kunibe, Juneau.

8 p.m.: Brittany Buell and TJ Merry, Juneau.

8:15 p.m.: Jane Roodenburg, Juneau.

8:30 p.m.: Pat Henry, Juneau.

8:45 p.m.: River of Life - Heidi Johnson, Keith Goering, George Trani, Jan Dennis, Eldon Dennis, Greg Lindsay, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Frank Solivan II and Megan McCormick, Juneau.

9:15 p.m.: Greg Maloney, Juneau.

9:30 p.m.: The Odin Brudie Funtet - Aldyn Brudie, Bill Childers, John Staub, Odin Brudie, Frankie Pillifant, Juneau.

9:45 p.m.: Simple Messengers - Pete Beattie, Mary Beattie, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory.

10 p.m.: Ardyne and Jacque - Ardyne Womack, Jacque Farnsworth, Juneau.

10:15 p.m.: Dave Stancliff and friends - Larry LaBolle, Paul LaBolle, Becky Miller, Laurie Miller, Juneau.

10:30 p.m.: Naomi Harris, Juneau.

Wednesday Centennial Hall

Emcee: Jim Grammel.

7 p.m.: Tlingit Gospel Singers, Juneau.

7:15 p.m.: Julie Rehfeld and Keith Fremlin, Juneau.

7:30 p.m.: Katie Henry, New Hampshire.

7:45 p.m.: Riesa Rose, Valdez.

8 p.m.: John Ledger, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

8:15 p.m.: Green Wood - Kris Jones, Lindy Dickson, et al, Haines.

8:30 p.m.: Costa's Deep Knee Benders - Terry S., John H., Venus D., others, Juneau.

8:45 p.m.: Thea Fermin, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Fairweather Players - Stephen Bodnar, Beth Leibowitz, Nanna Borchert, Bill Thompson, Juneau.

9:15 p.m.: Alan C. Plaster, Juneau.

9:30 p.m.: The Smelly O'Rourkes - Kelly O'Rourke, Juneau.

9:45 p.m.: John Palmes, Juneau.

10 p.m.: The Eclectics - Robin Taylor, Jon Lyman, Linda Coate, Ken Coate, John Lager, Chris Frary, Russell Santee and others, Juneau.

10:15 p.m.: Michael Kahdushan, Juneau.

10:30 p.m.: Ashley Ahrens, Juneau

Thursday Centennial Hall

Emcee: Riley Woodford.

7 p.m.: Juneau Pride Chorus - Leslie Wood, Jacque Farnsworth, Kelly Henriksen, Chris Blust, Marsha Buck, Cheryl Cook, Judy Crondahl, Lorie Daniels, Eve Dillingham, Jean Findley, Mary Graham, Kathy Hocker, Kim Kiefer, Jennifer Legat, Maureen Longworth, Pat McLear, Marianne Mills, Gani Et Se, Jill Sandleben, Sue Schrader, Jeannette St. George, Pat Tagart, Paula Terrel, Bonnie Turner, Linda Vallie, Christina Wallace, Taffy Wells, Corin Whittemore, Rachel Zahnd, Juneau.

7:15 p.m.: Light at the End of the Tundra - Aldyn Brudie, Hannah Wilson, Lindsay Clark, Juneau.

7:30 p.m.: Greg McLaughlin, Leif Saya and Lis Saya, Juneau.

7:45 p.m.: Teri Tibbett, Juneau.

8 p.m.: Special Guest Artist, Barachois - Helene Arsenault-Bergeron, Louise Arsenault, Albert Arsenault and Chuck Arsenault, Prince Edward Island, Canada

8:45 p.m.: The Preserves - Tony Tengs, Albert McDonnell, Jane Roodenberg, Bill Glude, Joyce Levine, Greg Pease, Michael Bucey, Helen Tengs, Angelo Norfleet, Guy Hoffman, Bonnie Herbold, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Max Gail, Los Angeles, Calif.

9:15 p.m.: Panhandle Crabgrass Revival Band - Father J.P., Panhandle Slim, Silvertongue, Princess M, Cap'n Ferg, Juneau.

9:30 p.m.: Jay Stange and friends, Juneau.

9:45 p.m.: Andy Baker - Andy Baker, John Cook, Robin Greene, Anchorage.

10 p.m.: Julie Mae Pigott, Clinton, Wash.

10:15 p.m.: C.A. Wylie, Juneau.

10:30 p.m.: Michael Truax, Juneau.

Thursday children's concert

Centennial Hall child-care area

7 p.m.: Gage Choate

7:30 p.m.: Thresa Miller and Paul Ceri

8 p.m.: Rocky del Arnold

Friday Centennial Hall

Emcee: Collette Costa.

7 p.m.: Tetrafiddles - Alyna Atkinson, Vallyn Atkinson, Aurora Bowers, Sarah Brauser, McKenzie Brooks, Katy DeLong, Gabi Dominguez, Jody March, Kyla McGroarty, Becca Rorabaugh, Marisa Rorabaugh, Jessie Rostad, Katie Sousa, Collin Stackhouse, Paige Steiner, Rachael Steiner, Susie Hallinan, Scott Darter, Simon Crelli, Fairbanks.

7:15 p.m.: The Uke Kooks - Roblin Davis, Tony Tengs, Emily Windover, John Leo, Dawn Pisel-Davis & baby, Adrienne Bosworth, Maya Pisel, Juneau.

7:30 p.m.: Jerry Grant, Juneau.

7:45 p.m.: Patrice Helmar, Ashland, Ore.

8 p.m.: Alaska Fiddlers Convention/Ron Klein Panoramic Photo.

8:15 p.m.: Kid Burfl, Farmington, N.M.

8:30 p.m.: The Singing House Painter - Buddy Tabor, Juneau

8:45 p.m.: The Lager Family Band - Teri Derr, Jim Bergquist, Hannah Lager, Jereimiah Blankenship, John Lager, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Joe Page - Joe Page, Frank Solivan, Forrest Gibson, Nate Swartz, Robin Dale Ford, Anchorage.

9:15 p.m.: Belly Meat - Lee Asnin, Ernie Eggleston, Andy Ferguson, Gary Gouker, Sitka.

9:30 p.m.: Open Door Mission - June Drucker, Sally Freund, Forrest Gibson, Brian DeMarcus, Scotty Meyer, Hector, N.Y.

9:45 p.m.: Animatronic Stage Show -Lacey, Sadie, Dale, others, Juneau.

10 p.m.: The Emeralds - Ethan Barske, Amanda Kerr, Martha Leffek, Matt Smith, Matt Crimp, Anchorage.

10:15 p.m.: Art Johns and Friends, Tagish, Yukon Territory.

10:30 p.m.: Rich Conneen, Juneau.

10:45 p.m.: Burl Sheldon, Haines.

11p.m.: Old Timey Guitar Factory - Wayne Alex, Juneau.

11:15 p.m.: Dave Manning, Anchorage.

Friday evening children's concert

Centennial Hall child-care areaP>

7 p.m.: Paul Peadery.

7:30 p.m.: Riesa Rose.

8 p.m.: Hopkins.

Friday dances National Guard Armory

7 p.m.: Reuben's, Juneau. Guest Caller: Brian de Marcus, Eagle River.

8 p.m.: Foghorn - Kevin Sandri, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, Rev. P.T. Grover and Brian Bagdonas, Portland, Ore. Guest Caller: Jack O'Fontanella, Juneau.

9 p.m.: Rock Fish - Buzz Ritter, Rik Romerein, Dan Minuskin, Adrian Minne, Clay Good, Juneau.

10 p.m.: Salsa Borealis - Russell Sandstrom, Albert McDonnell, Marc Ramonda, Eric Ocasio, Antonio Diaz, Mike Bucy, Mike Stanley, Humberto Hernandez, Juneau.

11 p.m.: The C-Notes - Danny C, Bobby B, Johnny QH, Mike Stan Lee, Mark the Man, Adrian, Seattle, Wash.

12 p.m.: Dag Nabbit - Tully Devine, Dale McFarlin, Jason Caputo, Adam St. Hilaire, Juneau.

Saturday morning children's concert

Centennial Hall

10 a.m.: Barachois, Prince Edward Island, Canada.

10:15 a.m.: Tetrafiddles, Fairbanks.

10:30 a.m.: Katie Henry, New Hampshire.

10:45 a.m.: Greg Burger and students, Juneau.

11 a.m.: Teri Tibbett, Juneau.

11:15 a.m.: The Funny Bones - Jeff Brown, Juli, Adrian, Juneau.

11:30 a.m.: Robin Hopper, Chugiak.

11:45 a.m.: Hopkins - Hoppy and Nelson, Seattle, Wash.

Saturday afternoon Centennial Hall

Emcee: Tracy Bird.

Noon: Forget-Me-Not Fiddlers and Firefly Fiddlers - Juneau Community Charter School violin students, Juneau.

12:15 p.m.: Lou Nathanson, Anchorage.

12:30 p.m.: Los Esposos - Paul Basile, Laura Schlapkohl, Joe Homlar, Shane Iverson, Bethel.

12:45 p.m.: Bear Paw Pickers - Bob Clark, Ben McLuckie, Stephanie Harold, Bob Hutton, Hoonah.

1 p.m.: Two or More - Steve Vican, Tia Vican, Cordova.

1:15 p.m.: Ann McBeth, Fairbanks.

1:30 p.m.: Tastes Like Chicken - Kevin Cavanagh, Doug Raynolds, Tacoma, Wash., and Ft. Collins, Colo.

1:45 p.m.: Homegrown - Melissa Mitchell, Dawn Venters, Girdwood.

2 p.m.: John Hartle and Danny Consenstein, Juneau.

2:15 p.m.: Dan Coleron, Anchorage.

2:30 p.m.: Rainee Godwin, Juneau.

2:45 p.m.: Tickle Tones - Callie Connerton, Cooper Galvin, Bridget Galvin, Sean Galvin, Camden Galvin, Auri Clark, Lindsay Clark, Anchorage.

3 p.m.: Two O'Tooles - Sam O'Toole, Linden O'Toole, Cordova.

3:15 p.m.: Wibbles & Bits - Britt Arnesen, Willis Ferenbaugh, Fairbanks.

3:30 p.m.: Jason Messing, Juneau.

Saturday evening children's concert

Centennial Hall child-care area

7 p.m.: Amanda Kerr.

7:30 p.m: Anne McBeth.

8 p.m. New Archangel Dancers.

8:30 p.m.: Barachois.

Saturday evening Centennial Hall

Emcee: Susan Fitzgerald.

7 p.m.: New Archangel Dancers, Sitka.

7:15 p.m.: Lachance and Simanis - Gary Lachance, Erik Simanis, Yukon Territory, Canada.

7:30 p.m.: Robin Hopper, Chugiak.

7:45 p.m.: Will Putman with Trudy Hefferman, Fairbanks.

8 p.m.: SloughGrass - Mike Mickelson, Rion Schmidt, Nathan Swartz, Kate Hamre, Jason Norris, Cordova.

8:15 p.m.: Paul Pendery with Dave Misiuk & Dennis Stephens, Polson, Mont.

8:30 p.m.: No Time Flatt - George Gianakopoulos, Carl Hoffman, Nate Willimson, Gary Markley, Fairbanks.

8:45 p.m.: Robin Dale Ford, Fairbanks.

9 p.m.: Jazz Farm - Alan Bent, Luke Bruener, Brady Anderson, Amanda Bent, Fairbanks.

9:15 p.m.: Rank Strangers - Joe Page, Greg Booth, Joel Kadaraugh, Noonzies Scholacci, Anchorage.

9:30 p.m.: Justin Smith, Gustavus.

9:45 p.m.: Hopkins - Hoppy Hopkins, Nelson Peterso, Seattle, Wash.

10 p.m.: The Sisters - Linda Bogden, Carol Thomas, Aurora, Colo. and Schaumber, Ill.

10:15 p.m.: Ross Soboleff, Juneau.

10:30 p.m.: Ed Schoenfeld and the Variables - Ed Schoenfeld, J. Althea, Jane Andreen, Maggie Schoenfeld, Douglas.

10:45 p.m.: Last Night's Fun - Dan Possumato, Mark Ward, John Walsh, Ken Karabelnikoff, Eagle River.

11 p.m.: The Singing Sourdough - Paul Roseland, Anchorage.

Saturday dances

National Guard Armory

7 p.m.: Urbana Desert - Eric Peterson, Travis Croteau, Brandon Siverston, Justin Heard, Juneau.

8 p.m.: Guest artist Barachois - Helene Arsenault-Bergeron, Louise Arsenault, Albert Arsenault and Chuck Arsenault, Prince Edward Island, Canada.

10 p.m.: The Bobb Family Band - Riley, Jane, Clay, Bob, Jay & Bert Bobb, Juneau.

11 p.m.: Bucks `n' Honey - Dale Cooper, Grant Hartwick, Dan Halen, Michael Gates, Mike Wanner, Whitehorse.

12 p.m.: Dang - Pat Fitzgerald, Robin Dale Ford, Eric Graves, John Carnahan & Kliff Hopson, Fairbanks.

Sunday afternoon Centennial Hall

Emcee: Linda Cohen.

12 p.m.: Alaska Youth Choir - Missouri Smyth, Lorie Heagy and approximately 40 choristers, Juneau.

12:15 p.m.: The Invisible Circus - Brian Sullivan, Leif Saya, Scott Fry, John Lager, Juneau.

12:30 p.m.: Saoirse (Gaelic for Freedom) - Ken and Jan, Juneau.

12:45 p.m.: Ray Tucker, Whitehorse.

1 p.m.: Crow In The Puddle - Chris Behnke and friends, Juneau.

1:15 p.m.: Daughters of the New Moon and El Sehr - Phaedra, Tara, Anna, Sahara, Ayala, Zoia, Leila Zahara, Adriana, Nesor, Katiyja, Matt Gramble & friends, Diana Ground, Rebecca Gaguine, Pilar, Rahil (Eve), Juneau.

1:30 p.m.: Irene Muller, Seattle, Wash.

1:45 p.m.: Gage Choat, Juneau.

2 p.m.: Amanda Kerr, Anchorage.

2:15 p.m.: Rob, Marian, Stephanie and Josh - Rob Seward, Stephanie Hadsel, Marian Seward, Josh Andrews, Juneau.

2:30 p.m.: Little Su - Ellen Lockyer, Karen Boylan, Anchorage.

2:45 p.m.: Susie Ross, Whitehorse.

3 p.m.: Divine Appointment - Patrick Fagg, Toni Fagg, Josh Smith, Bridget Cross, Juneau.

3:15 p.m.: Rick Miller, Anchorage.

Sunday evening Centennial Hall

Emcee: Jeff Brown.

7 p.m.: Shamrocks on Ice - Julie Baldridge, Erin Tilly, Marty Baldridge, Fairbanks.

7:15 p.m.: Vic Cano, Friday Harbor, Wash.

7:30 p.m.: Amber Norgaard and Jen Marasco - Amber Norgaard, Jen Marasco, Deborah Allwes, Bethel.

7:45 p.m.: Skagway Beach Picnic - Barbara Kalen, Ardy Miller, Rob Miller, Pet Beattie, Mary Beattie, Mike Wanner, Coney, Skagway.

8 p.m.: Cliff and Julia Landis, Mill Valley, Calif.

8:15 p.m.: The Peace Cranes - Fiona Stewart-Campbell, Rick Bellagh, Debby Johnson, K. J. & Peggy Metcalf, Linda Miller, Judy Maier, Dr. Bill & Lynette Cole, Pam Finley, Holly Beck, Josh Finley, Jon Garland, Dixie Hood, Roberta Hubbard, Cami Moline, Nina Mollett, Becky Morris, Mikaela Rodriguez, Travis Vidic, Vaughn Westcott and friends, Auke Bay.

8:30 p.m.: Sofa Kings - Albert McDonnell, Eric Holle, Patrick Murphy, Bob Banghart, Douglas.

8:45 p.m.: Musically Intoxicated - Kate Hamre, Mike Mickelson, Megan McCormick, & hopefully some other people, Anchorage.

9 p.m.: Guest Artist, Barachois - Helene Arsenault-Bergeron, Louise Arsenault, Albert Arsenault and Chuck Arsenault, Prince Edward Island, Canada.

10 p.m.: Goodnight Irene - AFF performers & audience.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING