Three Bears named all-tourney

Rhea, Garvey and Rehfeld earn awards for performance at state

Posted: Wednesday, April 06, 2005

Juneau-Douglas High School sophomore Talisa Rhea, junior Lexi Garvey and senior Mary Rehfeld were named to the Class 4A girls state basketball all-tournament team last Saturday after the Crimson Bears won the state title.

The three Juneau players each scored in double digits as the Crimson Bear girls claimed their first state championship since 1996 with a 53-48 victory over Service.

Garvey sank four 3-pointers, scored 15 points total and was at the heart of Juneau's defense in Saturday's win, while Rehfeld hit three 3-pointers, scored 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds. Rhea scored 12 points, had nine rebounds and dished out eight assists.

Two other Southeast players made all-tournament teams in other divisions, both from Mount Edgecumbe. Braves senior Josh Thomas was honored for Class 3A boys, and junior Kimberly Rychnovsky was named to the Class 3A girls team. The Mount Edgecumbe boys finished third, while the girls wound up fourth.

The Class 4A Ketchikan boys and Class 3A Petersburg boys and girls finished tied for seventh in their respective divisions.

Ketchikan won the sportsmanship award in the Class 4A boys division, while in Class 3A the Petersburg boys and girls won team academic awards.

• The Juneau Empire sports desk mcan be reached at sports@juneauempire.com.

CLASS 3A/4A STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 4A girls

Champion - Juneau-Douglas

Runner-up - Service

Sportsmanship Award - Homer

Academic Award - Homer, 3.60 team GPA

All-tournament team - Mary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas; Kelsey Griffin, Chugiak; Lillian Bullock, Service; Megan Stearman, Wasilla; Talisa Rhea, Juneau-Douglas; Bailey Lowney, Homer; Kelcy Joynt, Colony; Sylvia Bullock, Service; Vanessa McCormick, North Pole; Lexi Garvey, Juneau-Douglas.

Good Sport Team (Southeast only) - Kerstin Kimlinger, Juneau-Douglas; Maddie Swofford, Juneau-Douglas.

Class 4A boys

Champion - West Anchorage

Runner-up - Colony

Sportsmanship Award - Ketchikan

Academic Award - Kodiak and Wasilla (tie), 3.39 team GPA

All-tournament team - Ramon Harris, West Anchorage; Jesse Bean, Wasilla; Justin Schwartzbauer, Colony; Mario Chalmers, Bartlett; Dennis Wilson, East Anchorage; Jordan Jamestown, West Anchorage; William Edwards, West Valley; Cade Dickey, Colony; Matt Crane, Wasilla; Deray Wilson, West Anchorage.

Good Sport Team (Southeast only) - Jesse LeBeau, Ketchikan; Derek Clark, Ketchikan.

Class 3A girls

Champion - Monroe Catholic

Runner-up - Dillingham

Sportsmanship Award - Valdez

Academic Award - Petersburg, 3.76 team GPA

All-tournament team - Leah Stepovich, Monroe Catholic; Marjorie Rima, Monroe Catholic; Kimberly Rychnovsky, Mount Edgecumbe; Sarah Herrin, Nikiski; Iris Bowers, Dillingham; Britni Carty, Dillingham; Teal Hetrick, Seward; Maria "Princess" Eduarte, Barrow; Melissa Rima, Monroe Catholic; Hannah Thompson, Nikiski.

Good Sport Team (Southeast only) - Emily Moran, Petersburg; Brenna McMahon, Petersburg; Jolene Jackinsky, Mount Edgecumbe; Sara Morris, Mount Edgecumbe.

Class 3A boys

Champion - Heritage Christian

Runner-up - Barrow

Sportsmanship Award - Kotzebue

Academic Award - Petersburg, 3.59 team GPA

All-tournament team - Donald Fairbanks, Kotzebue; Evan Skinner, Eielson; Josh Thomas, Mount Edgecumbe; Kyle Wells, Monroe; Fritz Frier, Barrow; Jared Reando, Heritage Christian; Trenton Millar, Heritage Christian; Chet Dyson, Anchorage Christian Schools; Lonnie Ridgeway, Heritage Christian; Matthew Gueco, Barrow.

Good Sport Team (Southeast only) - Sam Jensen, Petersburg; Kalen Williams, Petersburg; Earl Alstrom, Mount Edgecumbe; Erik Stickler, Mount Edgecumbe.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING