http://racerealty.com/

Buckwheat Ski Classic

Posted: Monday, April 07, 2003

Results from the 2003 Buckwheat Ski Classic, held March 22 at Log Cabin, British Columbia, north of Skagway. There were three ski race lengths for adults, a 5-kilometer ski race for children, and a 5-kilometer snowshoe race. Results listed below include the top three finishers in each event, and all Southeast residents who completed each race.

50-kilometer ski race

Men - 1. Adam Verrier, Anchorage, 2 hours, 23 minutes, 38 seconds; 2. Trond Jensen, Anchorage, 2:23:57; 3. Stephen Watereus, Whitehorse, 2:25:48. Southeast finishers: 6. Chip Lende, Haines, 3:15:16; 9. Michael Powell, Juneau, 3:46:08; 11. Eric Olsen, Juneau, 4:03:07; 12. Skip Elliott, Juneau, 4:17:00.

Women - 1. Sara Nielsen, Whitehorse, 2:55:06; 2. Duchane Richard, Whitehorse, 3:16:53; 3. Christine Todd, Whitehorse, 3:19:24. No Southeast finishers.

25-kilometer ski race

Men - 1. Greg Brown, Whitehorse, 1:18:28; 2. Jonathan Kerr, Whitehorse, 1:18:45; 3. Jorge Aceves, Whitehorse, 1:20:33. Southeast finishers: 6. Dan Fremgen, Auke Bay, 1:24:48; 7. Gabe Hayden, Juneau, 1:30:21; 10. Odin Brudie, Juneau, 1:34:16; 15. Thom Ely, Haines, 1:41:08; 31. Bruce Weber, Skagway, 2:58:46.

Women - 1. Lois Johnston, Whitehorse, 1:30:27; 2. Annie Claude Gaudet, Whitehorse, 1:37:52; 3. Robyn Findlater, Whitehorse, 1:37:57. Southeast finishers: 24. Nancy Thomas, Juneau, 2:16:24; 28. Schawna Thoma, Juneau, 2:40:29; 30. Wendy Anderson, Skagway, 3:00:53.

10-kilometer ski race

Men - 1. Colin Abbott, Whitehorse, 43:28; 2. Haakon Arntzen, Whitehorse, 44:47; 3. Craig Jennison, Skagway. 50:54. Other Southeast finishers: 8. Gary Hayden, Juneau, 59:12; 11. Mark Saldi, Skagway, 1:01:39; 14. Brett Nelson, Skagway, 1:03:01; 19. Ken Graham, Skagway, 1:11:30; 22. Bruce Noble, Skagway, 1:17:16; 24. Billy Strasser, Skagway, 1:23:58; 25. Jeffrey Mull, Skagway, 1:29:31; 28. Bob Ward, Skagway, 2:10:10.

Women - 1. Jenny Reid, Whitehorse, 45:58; 2. Linda Hamilton, Whitehorse, 48:41; 3. Suzanne Maclean, Whitehorse, 58:21. Southeast finishers: 4. Jaci Hayden, Juneau, 59:37; 7. Julene Fairbanks, Skagway, 1:03:45; 9. Nan Saldi, Skagway, 1:06:06; 12. Vickey Moy, Skagway, 1:08:29; 16. Jeffrey Hitt, Skagway, 1:11:36; 17. Cindy Karsten, Skagway, 1:12:25; 23. Deborah Hansen, Skagway, 1:24:45; 25. Pat Noble, Skagway, 1:33:20; 26. Mary Willson, Juneau, 1:34:48; 27. Jeanne Tyson, Skagway, 1:36:02; 28. Joanne Korsmo, Skagway, 1:42:51; 29. Beth Cline, Skagway, 1:42:53; 30. Kelly Cunningham, Juneau, 1:43:15; 35. Shari Quinn, Skagway, 1:44:03; 36. Geraldine Straty, Auke Bay, 1:45:20; 38. Carolyn Gould, Douglas, 1:46:00; 40. Judy Mallory, Skagway, 1:47:47; 44. Karen Sims, Skagway, 2:10:10.

5-kilometer ski race

Boys age 10-under - 1. Mac Potter, Marsh Lake, 23:02; 2. Kyle Hansen, Fairbanks, 25:10; 3. Quinn Weber, Skagway, 29:13. Other Southeast finishers: 4. Danny Moore, Skagway, 29:15; 5. Thomas Etue, Skagway, 32:47; 6. Devin Fairbanks, Skagway, 33:01; 8. John Doland, Skagway, 38:04; 10. Yasha Saldi, Skagway, 1:08:57.

Girls age 10-under - 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 26:56; 2. Tanis Avery, Whitehorse, 34:43; 3. Sydney Brown, Skagway, 34:50. Other Southeast finishers: 4. Anna Korsmo, Skagway, 39:23; 5. Kayla Henricksen, Skagway, 39:29; 11. Elena Saldi, Skagway, 57:44; 12. Amanda Hoover, Skagway, 1:02:02.

Boys age 11-12 - 1. Michael Abbott, Whitehorse, 17:10; 2. Logan Potter, Marsh Lake, 18:31; 3. Alexander Johnston, Whitehorse, 21:37. Southeast finishers: 4. Jonathan Heynan, Skagway, 24:28; 6. Tylor Forester, Skagway, 32:53; 7. Cody Burnham, Skagway, 35:32; 8. Christopher Burnham, Skagway, 35:33.

Girls age 11-12 - 1. Noria Deacon, Whitehorse, 21:44; 2. Rosemarie Hansen, Fairbanks, 25:42; 3. Emily Herbig, Skagway, 26:56. Other Southeast finishers: 4. Aldyn Brudie, Juneau, 28:40; 5. Teslyn Korsmo, Skagway, 28:55; 6. Shelby Surdyk, Skagway, 32:23; 7. Elise Doland, Skagway, 33:17; 8. Mozelle Nalan, Skagway, 41:22.

5-kilometer snowshoe race

Men - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 33:49; 2. Philip Clark, Skagway, 34:54; 3. Peter Lucchett, Skagway, 45:26. Other Southeast finishers: 5. Jim Hart, Skagway, 1:12:17; 6. Bill Sell, Skagway, 1:16:37.

Women - 1. Tamara Goeppel, Whitehorse, 34:27; 2. Phoebe Rohrbacher, Douglas, 39:51; 3. Jen Thompson, Anchorage, 1:06:21. Other Southeast finishers: 4. Marsha Columbo, Skagway, 1:12:14; 6. Amy Cockerham, Juneau, 1:42:23.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING