Coed Volleyball

Posted: Tuesday, April 09, 2002

Standings from the Juneau Department of Parks and Recreation's 2002 coed volleyball league, through matches of April 5.

DIVISION 1A

Team

W

L

Six Pack

14

2

Humulus Lupulus

10

6

Delta Alaska Wholesale

10

6

Islanders

8

8

Gorman Engineers

4

12

JFN

2

14

DIVISION 1B

Team

W

L

The Sickness

11

5

SRI

11

5

Westwind Charters

10

6

Gas 'n Go/Petro Express

9

7

Java Jazz

4

12

Alaska Vision Center

4

12

DIVISION 2

Team

W

L

Juneau Business Interiors

14

2

His & Hers

12

4

Pat's Douglas Inn

12

4

Discombobulated

11

5

Team T.I.A.

10

6

Mendenhall Auto

8

8

Gross Alaska

6

10

Ike's Fuel

5

11

Northern Keta

4

12

Great Netspectations

4

12

FILCOM

2

14

DIVISION 3 North

Team

W

L

The Broiler

14

2

Doug's Inc.

12

4

Pain Killers

11

5

GW Teals

11

5

T&S Welding

9

7

YO

8

8

BLTN

7

9

Super Bear

7

9

Net Tenders

5

11

Set Netters

5

11

Murray & Associates

4

12

BYOB

3

13

DIVISION 3 South

Team

W

L

Glacier Optical

12

4

T.I.A.

12

4

The CU Slammers

11

5

Juneau Medical Clinic

10

6

Alaska Litho

8

8

Clough & Associates

8

8

The Teamsters

8

8

Just Hatched

8

8

Filco Gen X

7

9

Reuben's State Farm

6

10

Behrend's Mechanical

5

11

Construction Machinery Inc.

2

14

Division 4

Team

W

L

Duval's Diving/Key Bookkeeping

13

3

FILCO

12

4

Alaska Stone & Concrete

10

6

Wackers

9

7

The Optimists

7

9

S'M'A'S'H

6

10

Rockbottom

4

12

Softball Spikers

3

13

Division 5

Team

W

L

RSM Spiked Punch

12

4

Technobyte

12

4

Isostatic Rebounders

10

6

On The Edge

9

7

The Good Team

9

7

Cameron's

5

11

Division Seven

4

12

Perseverance Glass

3

13

Monday's results (April 1)

On the Edge over Isostatic Rebounders, 10-15, 15-10, 15-12

Technobyte over The Good Team, 15-13, 15-11

Perseverance Glass over On the Edge, 15-10, 15-13

The Good Team over Cameron's, 15-11, 16-14

Cameron's over Division Seven, 15-8, 16-14

RSM Spiked Punch over Perseverance Glass, 15-12, 15-12

Technobyte over RSM Spiked Punch, 12-15, 16-14, 15-13

Isostatic Rebounders over Division Seven, 15-1, 15-2

Tuesday's results (April 2)

JBI over His & Hers, 25-16, 25-22

Team TIA over FILCOM, 25-14, 20-25, 15-13

Discombobulated over Ike's Fuel, 25-20, 25-22

Discombobulated over Team TIA, 25-13, 25-16

JBI over Ike's Fuel, 25-19, 25-22

Mendenhall Auto over His & Hers, 25-19, 25-15

Gross Alaska over Mendenhall Auto, 25-20, 26-24

Great Netspectations over Northern Keta, 25-16, 13-25, 15-11

Pat's Douglas Inn over FILCOM, 25-23, 26-27, 15-8

Gross Alaska over Northern Keta, 13-25, 25-20, 15-9

Pat's Douglas Inn over Great Netspectations, 25-21, 13-25, 15-10

FILCO over S'M'A'S'H, 15-12, 15-8

Wackers over the Optimists, 15-12, 15-7

S'M'A'S'H over Rock Bottom, 15-11, 15-6

Wackers over Alaska Stone & Concrete, 15-12, 16-14

Duval's Diving/Key Bookkeeping over Alaska Stone & Concrete, 13-15, 15-13, 12-10

Softball Spikers over Rock Bottom, 15-0, 15-0 (forfeit)

The Optimists over Softball Spikers, 15-7, 15-8

FILCO over Duval's Diving/Key Bookkeeping, 16-14, 15-13

Wednesday's results (April 3)

Murray & Associates over BYOB, 15-12, 15-4

The Broiler over Doug's Inc., 16-14, 15-7

BLTN over Net Tenders, 15-9, 15-4

Doug's Inc. over BLTN, 15-12, 16-14

Net Tenders over BYOB, 15-8, 13-15, 15-6

The Broiler over Murray & Associates, 15-2, 9-15, 15-8

YO over Set Netters, 15-1, 15-3

Painkillers over G.W. Teals, 16-14, 6-15, 15-3

T&S Welding over Super Bear, 15-11, 15-10

G.W. Teals over Set Netters, 15-7, 13-15, 15-5

Super Bear over YO, 15-10, 15-8

T&S Welding over Painkillers, 15-13, 16-14

Thursday's results (April 4)

Filco Gen X over CMI, 15-8, 8-15, 16-14

Alaska Litho over Clough & Associates, 13-15, 15-1, 15-13

Glacier Optical over Behrend's Mechanical, 15-7, 16-14

Clough & Associates over Behrend's Mechanical, 15-13, 7-15, 17-15

Glacier Optical over CMI, 15-12, 15-3

Filco Gen X over Alaska Litho, 2-15, 15-10, 15-11

Just Hatched over TIA, 15-13, 13-15, 15-11

The Teamsters over Juneau Medical Clinic, 9-15, 15-8, 15-10

The CU Slammers over Reuben's State Farm, 11-15, 15-4, 15-2

Just Hatched over The Teamsters, 15-8, 15-4

Reuben's State Farm over TIA, 15-9, 15-11

The CU Slammers over Juneau Medical Clinic, 15-6, 15-12

SRI over Westwind Charters, 25-23, 20-25, 15-13

Gas 'N Go/PetroXpress over Alaska Vision Center, 25-14, 25-21

The Sickness over Westwind Charters, 25-13, 25-21

SRI over Java Jazz, 25-0, 25-0 (forfeit)

Alaska Vision Center over Java Jazz, 25-0, 25-0 (forfeit)

The Sickness over Gas 'N Go/PetroXpress, 25-17, 27-26

Friday's results (April 5)

Six Pack over Islanders, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11

Delta Alaska Wholesale over Gorman Engineers, 16-25, 25-17, 15-7

Six Pack over JFN, 25-18, 25-11

Humulus Lupulus over Islanders, 25-17, 20-25, 15-10

Humulus Lupulus over Delta Alaska Wholesale, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12

Gorman Engineers over JFN, 25-18, 25-16



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING