http://racerealty.com/

Alaska Young American Bowling Alliance State Tournament Standings

Posted: Wednesday, April 09, 2003

Standings after the first session of the Alaska Young American Bowling Alliance state tournament, held April 3-6 at Channel Bowl in Juneau. There is a second session scheduled for April 25-27 at Channel Bowl, and that session will feature most of the Juneau bowlers. Results won't be final until after the second session. The tournament was organized by the Juneau Junior Bowling Association, which is advised by Lee Lewis and Colleen Peralta and whose president is Kyle Lanz. The top three bowlers in each division are listed, followed by any other Southeast bowlers. Some bowlers may have multiple scores in a division, while others may not have completed their all-events score (singles, doubles and team combined). Bowlers are listed with their raw score, handicap and combined score.

ALL-EVENTS

Division One - 1. Faye Kelly, Anchorage, 2,033 raw score, 267 handicap, 2,300 combined score; 2. Robert Bailey, Anchorage, 1,901, 348, 2,249; 3. Richard Moore, Anchorage, 1,924, 273, 2,197. Southeast bowlers: 11. Kyle Lanz, Juneau, 1,771, 258, 2,029; 14. Nick Wolf, Juneau, 1,577, 372, 1,949; 16. Clay Hanson, Ketchikan, 1,553, 363, 1,916.

Division Two - 1. Averie Edwards, Kenai, 1,936, 453, 2,389; 2. Ben Swenor, Fairbanks, 1,902, 429, 2,331; 3. Levi Watkins, Anchorage, 1,837, 444, 2,281. Southeast bowlers: 4. Wilbert Ridgeway, Juneau, 1,686, 534, 2,220; 7. tie, Damien LaMar, Sitka, 1,628, 468, 2,096; 11. Doug Rostad, Sitka, 1,566, 477, 2,043.

Division Three - 1. Kyle Olson, Fairbanks, 1,708, 606, 2,314; 2. Travis Knutson, Fairbanks, 1,702, 591, 2,293; 3. Rachel McNeil, Anchorage, 1,688, 573, 2,261. Southeast bowlers: 4. Blake Fairbanks, Sitka, 1,671, 582, 2,253; 5. Eric Lord, Ketchikan, 1,559, 672, 2,231; 8. Fairicy LaMar, Sitka, 1,570, 615, 2,185; 12. tie, Derek Fairbanks, Sitka, 1,563, 597, 2,160; 14. Cody Campbell, Sitka, 1,540, 606, 2,146; 17. Justin Albee, Sitka, 1,370, 687, 2,032; 22. Phillip Brown, Ketchikan, 1,270, 648, 1,918; 23. Ryan Beason, Juneau, 1,179, 672, 1,851.

Division Four - 1. Rick Bartlett, Fairbanks, 1,559, 858, 2,417; 2. Chase McKiernan, Fairbanks, 1,404, 858, 2,262; 3. Kenny Bradley, Sitka, 1,412, 816, 2,228. Other Southeast bowlers: 7. Brian De Bourguignon, Ketchikan, 1,411, 768, 2,179; 8. Gresha Azizi, Ketchikan, 1,294, 882, 2,176; 9. Amber Albee, Sitka, 1,339, 816, 2,155; 11. Matt Brown, Ketchikan, 1,265, 849, 2,114; 14. Krysta Smestad, Ketchikan, 1,319, 777, 2,096; 15. Karamie Hayes, Ketchikan, 1,254, 840, 2,094; 18. Steven Hammermeister, Ketchikan, 1,240, 825, 2,065; 25. Rebecca Green, Ketchikan, 1,095, 873, 1,968; 28. Colton Fairbanks, Sitka, 1,074, 882, 1,956; 29. Andy Dinsmore, Ketchikan, 1,181, 735, 1,916.

Division Five - 1. Bryn Davis, Kodiak, 1,464, 978, 2,442; 2. Jacque Kaune, Kodiak, 1,487, 954, 2,441; 3. Brittany Lane, Fairbanks, 1,273, 978, 2,251. Southeast bowlers: 4. Julia Hamilton, Ketchikan, 1,275, 954, 2,229; 5. Victoria Crabtree, Ketchikan, 1,245, 954, 2,199; 6. James Peralta, Juneau, 1,220, 978, 2,198; 8. John Peterson, Ketchikan, 1,234, 939, 2,193; 10. Jacob Boydston, Sitka, 1,195, 930, 2,125; 11. Charles Backus, Sitka, 1,125, 987, 2,112; 12. Anna Grenberg, Sitka, 1,109, 1,002, 2,111; 18. Courtney Hayes, Ketchikan, 1,152, 906, 2,058; 19. Leo Azizi, Ketchikan, 1,009, 1,044, 2,053; 22. Chris Coates, Ketchikan, 1,107, 921, 2,028; 23. Chelsea Paulsen, 997, 1,026, 2,023; 25. Kirsten Filyaw, Ketchikan, 1,102, 915, 2,017; 26. Chris Meredith, Ketchikan, 1,053, 963, 2,016; 28. Chase Heath, Ketchikan, 967, 1,026, 1,993.

Division Six - 1. Brian Tucker, Ketchikan, 1,159, 1,230, 2,389; 2. Samantha Bartlett, Fairbanks, 1,258, 1,083, 2,341; 3. Germaine Jimenez, Kodiak, 1,223, 1,053, 2,276. Other Southeast bowlers: 4. Lillian Owens, Sitka, 1,082, 1,134, 2,216; 5. Charles Cessnun, Ketchikan, 965, 1,206, 2,171; 6. Brandi Albee, Sitka, 1,056, 1,101, 2,157; 8. Devin Kleinschmidt, Ketchikan, 1,055, 1,092, 2,147; 10. Conor Basham, Ketchikan, 945, 1,140, 2,085; 13. Kristina Woolley, Ketchikan, 960, 1,077, 2,037; 14. Kari Hadland, Ketchikan, 943, 1,092, 2,035; 16. Taylor Larson, Sitka, 732, 1,296, 2,028; 18. Jesse Riley, Ketchikan, 793, 1,206, 1,999; 21. Danny Lord, Ketchikan, 886, 1,092, 1,978; 22. Taylor Albee, Sitka, 530, 1,431, 1,961; 23. Vaughn Dalton, Sitka, 475, 1,482, 1,957; 26. Emily Green, Ketchikan, 557, 1,302, 1,859; 28. Jeffrey Parker, Sitka, 255, 1,059, 1,314.

SINGLES

Division One - 1. Richard Moore, Anchorage, 708, 91, 799; 2. RIchard Moore, Anchorage, 696, 91, 787; 3. Faye Kelly, Anchorage, 678, 89, 767. Southeast bowlers: 8. Kyle Lanz, Juneau, 633, 86, 719; 9. Kyle Lanz, Juneau, 626, 86, 712; 20. Clay Hanson, Ketchikan, 532, 121, 653; 24. Nick Wolf, Juneau, 517, 124, 641; 30. Nick Wolf, Juneau, 502, 124, 626; 31. Clay Hanson, Ketchikan, 493, 121, 614.

Division Two - 1. Levi Watkins, Anchorage, 709, 148, 857; 2. Averie Edwards, Kenai, 666, 151, 817; 3. Brandy Hahn, Fairbanks, 642, 140, 782. Southeast bowlers: 4. Wilbert Ridgeway, Juneau, 592, 178, 770; 10. Damien LaMar, Sitka, 526, 156, 682; 14. Doug Rostad, Sitka, 499, 159, 658; 24. Damien LaMar, Sitka, 484, 156, 640; 25. Doug Rostad, Sitka, 469, 159, 628; 34. Wilbert Ridgeway, Juneau, 391, 178, 569.

Division Three - 1. Blake Fairbanks, Sitka, 602, 194, 796; 2. Kyle Olson, Fairbanks, 571, 202, 773; 3. tie, Kyle Evans, Fairbanks, 525, 240, 765; 3. tie, Dani Johnson, Fairbanks, 574, 191, 765. Other Southeast bowlers: 6. tie, Eric Lord, Ketchikan, 522, 224, 746; 6. tie, Fairicy LaMar, Sitka, 541, 205, 746; 9. Justin Albee, Sitka, 506, 229, 735; 14. tie, Derek Fairbanks, Sitka, 519, 199, 718; 21. Eric Lord, Ketchikan, 477, 224, 701; 23. Cody Campbell, Sitka, 489, 202, 691; 25. Fairicy LaMar, Sitka, 478, 205, 683; 30. Cody Campbell, Sitka, 467, 202, 669; 31. Derek Fairbanks, Sitka, 469, 199, 668; 33. tie, Phillip Brown, Ketchikan, 441, 216, 657; 35. Blake Fairbanks, Sitka, 452, 194, 646; 38. Phillip Brown, Ketchikan, 418, 216, 634.

Division Four - 1. Rick Bartlett, Fairbanks, 532, 286, 818; 2. Chase McKiernan, Fairbanks, 520, 286, 806; 3. Kristin Lighthall, Fairbanks, 509, 267, 776. Southeast bowlers: 4. Brian De Bourguignon, Ketchikan, 511, 256, 767; 6. Gresha Azizi, Ketchikan, 470, 294, 764; 8. David Marshall, Juneau, 492, 264, 756; 9. Kenny Bradley, Sitka, 480, 272, 752; 11. Matt Brown, Ketchikan, 457, 283, 740; 14. Gresha Azizi, Ketchikan, 437, 294, 731; 19. Steven Hammermeister, Ketchikan, 419, 275, 694; 20. Ryan Larson, Sitka, 411, 275, 686; 24. Krysta Smestad, Ketchikan, 407, 259, 666; 25. Kenny Bradley, Sitka, 392, 272, 664; 26. Krysta Smestad, Ketchikan, 403, 259, 662; 27. Karamie Hayes, Ketchikan, 380, 280, 660; 32. tie, Karamie Hayes, Ketchikan, 370, 280, 650; 32. tie, Amber Albee, Sitka, 378, 272, 650; 35. Rebecca Green, Ketchikan, 354, 291, 645; 38. Amber Albee, Sitka, 367, 272, 639; 40. Matt Brown, Ketchikan, 352, 283, 635.

Division Five - 1. Jacque Kaune, Kodiak, 531, 318, 849; 2. Bryn Davis, Kodiak, 497, 326, 823; 3. Jacque Kaune, Kodiak, 476, 318, 794. Southeast bowlers: 4. Julia Hamilton, Ketchikan, 433, 318, 751; 5. tie, Jacob Boydston, Sitka, 438, 310, 748; 7. Victoria Crabtree, Ketchikan, 425, 318, 743; 10. Charles Backus, Sitka, 399, 329, 728; 11. James Peralta, Juneau, 400, 326, 726; 12. John Peterson, Ketchikan, 407, 313, 720; 13. Courtney Hayes, Ketchikan, 417, 302, 719; 16. tie, Julia Hamilton, Ketchikan, 396, 318, 714; 18. Anna Grenberg, Sitka, 366, 334, 700; 20. tie, Stephany Wright, Ketchikan, 355, 342, 697; 22. Victoria Crabtree, Ketchikan, 377, 318, 695; 23. tie, Jacob Boydston, Sitka, 383, 310, 693; 25. John Petterson, Ketchikan, 376, 313, 689; 27. Anna Grenberg, Sitka, 351, 334, 685; 29. Chris Meredith, Ketchikan, 355, 321, 676; 30. Charles Backus, Sitka, 345, 329, 674; 31. tie, Leo Azizi, Ketchikan, 322, 348, 670; 33. Chris Coates, Ketchikan, 361, 307, 668; 38. tie, Chris Meredith, Ketchikan, 335, 321, 656; 38. tie, Chase Heath, Ketchikan, 314, 342, 656; 40. Kirsten Filyaw, Ketchikan, 350, 305, 655.

Division Six - 1. Samantha Bartlett, Fairbanks, 448, 361, 809; 2. Brian Tucker, Ketchikan, 392, 410, 802; 3. Lillian Owens, Sitka, 398, 378, 776. Other Southeast bowlers: 4. Charles Cessnun, Ketchikan, 352, 402, 754; 7. Brandi Albee, Sitka, 367, 367, 734; 9. Brandi Albee, Sitka, 365, 367, 732; 10. Taylor Larson, Sitka, 295, 432, 727; 11. Conor Basham, Ketchikan, 342, 380, 722; 13. Charles Cessnun, Ketchikan, 312, 402, 714; 14. Conor Basham, Ketchikan, 332, 380, 712; 15. Devin Kleinschmidt, Ketchikan, 335, 364, 699; 17. Kristina Woolley, Ketchikan, 333, 359, 692; 20. Sean Rich, Juneau, 330, 353, 683; 22. Devin Kleinschmidt, Ketchikan, 314, 364, 678; 26. Lillian Owens, Sitka, 291, 378, 669; 28. Taylor Albee, Sitka, 177, 477, 654; 29. tie, Jesse Riley, Ketchikan, 250, 402, 652; 29. tie, Danny Lord, Ketchikan, 288, 364, 652; 33. tie, Vaughn Dalton, Sitka, 155, 494, 649; 37. Kari Hadland, Ketchikan, 274, 364, 638.

DOUBLES

Division One - 1. Ben Swenor and Alex Holan, Fairbanks, 1,277, 251, 1,528; 2. Josh Robnolte and Andrew Perolti, Fairbanks, 1,164, 259, 1,423; 3. Levi Watkins and Steven Gee, Anchorage, 1,111, 253, 1,364. Southeast bowlers: 13. Nick Wolf and Kyle Lanz, Juneau, 990, 210, 1,200.

Division Two - 1. Travis Knutson and Ben Swenor, Fairbanks, 1,280, 340, 1,620; 2. Derek Fairbanks and Damien LaMar, Sitka, 1,171, 355, 1,526; 3. Mark Eaton and Robert Bailey, Anchorage, 1,195, 291, 1,486. Other Southeast bowlers: 8. Nick Wolf and Wilbert Ridgeway, Juneau, 1,067, 302, 1,369; 9. Doug Rostad and Cody Campbell, Sitka, 1,006, 361, 1,367; 13. Eric Lord and Clay Hanson, Ketchikan, 984, 345, 1,329; 17. Ryan Beason and Kyle Lanz, Juneau, 979, 310, 1,289; 22. Andy Dinsmore and Clay Hanson, Ketchikan, 852, 366, 1,218.

Division Three - 1. Dan Kiefer and Jacque Kaune, Kodiak, 1,125, 423, 1,548; 2. Fairicy LaMar and Cody Campbell, Sitka, 1,085, 407, 1,492; 3. Stephanie Lane and Dani Johnson, Fairbanks, 1,046, 407, 1,453. Other Southeast bowlers: 5. Fairicy LaMar and Blake Fairbanks, Sitka, 1,015, 399, 1,414; 11. Derek Fairbanks and Blake Fairbanks, Sitka, 975, 393, 1,368; 16. Brian De Bourguignon and Phillip Brown, Ketchikan, 810, 472, 1,282; 18. Justin Albee and Doug Rostad, Sitka, 860, 388, 1,248.

Division Four - 1. Samantha Bartlett and Travis Knutson, Fairbanks, 965, 558, 1,523; 2. Vince McKiernan and Ryan Bartlett, Fairbanks, 974, 545, 1,519; 3. Chase McKiernan and Rick Bartlett, Fairbanks, 924, 572, 1,496. Southeast bowlers: 4. James Peralta and Wilbert Ridgeway, Juneau, 945, 504, 1,449; 10. Courtney Hayes and Karamie Hayes, Ketchikan, 800, 582, 1,382; 12. Kirsten Filyaw and Brian De Bourguignon, Ketchikan, 815, 561, 1,376; 13. John Petterson and Steven Hammermeister, Ketchikan, 782, 588, 1,370; 15. Colton Fairbanks and Kenny Bradley, Sitka, 790, 566, 1,356; 18. Julia Hamilton and Krysta Smestad, Ketchikan, 764, 577, 1,341; 19. Jacob Boydston and Kenny Bradley, Sitka, 756, 582, 1,338; 20. Matt Brown and Phillip Brown, Ketchikan, 824, 499, 1,323; 21. Lillian Owens and Damien LaMar, Sitka, 782, 534, 1,316; 24. Courtney Hayes and Krysta Smestad, Ketchikan, 744, 561, 1,305; 25. Karamie Hayes and Andy Dinsmore, Ketchikan, 758, 525, 1,283; 26. Danny Lord and Eric Lord, Ketchikan, 694, 588, 1,282.

Division Five - 1. Jacque Kaune and Germaine Jimenez, Kodiak, 914, 669, 1,583; 2. Rick Bartlett and Samantha Bartlett, Fairbanks, 931, 647, 1,578; 3. Crystal Jones and Bryn Davis, Kodiak, 753, 698, 1,451. Southeast bowlers: 8. Kirsten Filyaw and Julia Hamilton, Ketchikan, 781, 623, 1,404; 9. Conor Basham and Chris Coates, Ketchikan, 701, 687, 1,388; 10. Amber Albee and Anna Grenberg, Sitka, 776, 606, 1,382; 11. Devin Kleinschmidt and Chris Coates, Ketchikan, 704, 671, 1,375; 12. Anna Grenberg and Ryan Larson, Sitka, 762, 609, 1,371; 13. Leo Azizi and Gresha Azizi, Ketchikan, 727, 642, 1,369; 17. Brandi Albee and Justin Albee, Sitka, 767, 596, 1,363; 19. Charles Cessnun and Gresha Azizi, Ketchikan, 656, 696, 1,352; 21. Victoria Crabtree and Rebecca Green, Ketchikan, 731, 609, 1,340; 22. Chris Meredith and Steven Hammermeister, Ketchikan, 741, 596, 1,337; 23. Rebecca Green and Chelsea Paulsen, Ketchikan, 703, 633, 1,336; 25. Kari Hadland and Victoria Crabtree, 648, 682, 1,330; 26. Matt Brown and Chris Meredith, Ketchikan, 723, 604, 1,327; 29. Sean Rich and David Marshall, Juneau, 683, 617, 1,300; 30. Colton Fairbanks and Charles Backus, Sitka, 665, 623, 1,288.

Division Six - 1. Amber Albee and Taylor Larson, Sitka, 773, 704, 1,477; 2. Charles Cessnun and Brian Tucker, Ketchikan, 656, 812, 1,468; 3. Brian Tucker and John Peterson, Ketchikan, 713, 723, 1,436. Other Southeast bowlers: 5. Taylor Albee and Brandi Albee, Sitka, 498, 844, 1,342; 6. Kari Hadland and Chelsea Paulson, Ketchikan, 623, 706, 1,329; 7. Chase Heath and Conor Basham, Ketchikan, 598, 722, 1,320; 8. Charles Backus and Lillian Owens, Sitka, 609, 707, 1,316; 9. tie, Danny Lord and Chase Heath, Ketchikan, 608, 706, 1,314; 11. tie, Jesse Riley and Leo Azizi, Ketchikan, 562, 750, 1,312; 14. Taylor Albee and Vaughn Dalton, Sitka, 335, 971, 1,306; 16. Kristina Woolley and Devin Kleinschmidt, Ketchikan, 556, 723, 1,279; 17. Emily Green and Kristina Woolley, Ketchikan, 482, 793, 1,275; 20. Vaughn Dalton and Jacob Boydston, Sitka, 452, 804, 1,256.

TEAMS

Division One - 1. Frosted Flakes (individual bowler names not available for any of the teams), Anchorage, 2,306, 515, 2,821; 2. No other teams listed.

Division Two - 1. Yeah Buddy, Fairbanks, 2,333, 593, 2,926; 2. The Strikers, Anchorage, 2,310, 544, 2,854; 3. Cookie Crisp, Anchorage, 2,146, 600, 2,746. Southeast bowlers: 7. Juneau No. 2, Juneau, 1,976, 714, 2,690; 11. Juneau No. 1, Juneau, 2,036, 612, 2,648.

Division Three - 1. Sugar Smacks, Anchorage, 2,027, 844, 2,871; 2. Fairbanks Four, Fairbanks, 1,939, 890, 2,811; 3. Boyle Chiropractic, Sitka, 2,057, 754, 2,811. Other Southeast bowlers: 4. Wells Fargo Bank, Sitka, 1,852, 941, 2,793; 6. Venneberg Insurance, Sitka, 1,924, 754, 2,678; 7. Ketchikan No. 1, Ketchikan, 1,710, 951, 2,661; 8. The Pinheads, Ketchikan, 1,729, 911, 2,640; 9. Lakeside, Sitka, 1,659, 954, 2,613.

Division Four - 1. Striking Babes, Fairbanks, 1,726, 1,094, 2,820; 2. Kodiak City Limits, Kodiak, 1,673, 1,146, 2,819; 3. KRRK Fairbanks, Fairbanks, 1734, 1,060, 2,794. Southeast bowlers: 4. The Pinsweepers, Ketchikan, 1727, 1,049, 2,776; 13. Final Approach, Ketchikan, 1,428, 1,133, 2,561.

Division Five - 1. Ketchikan No. 3, Ketchikan, 1,750, 1,254, 3,004; 2. Kodiak's Very Own, Kodiak, 1,640, 1,278, 2,918; 3. The Narrow Nailers, Ketchikan, 1,469, 1,400, 2,869. Other Southeast bowlers: 4. Ketchikan No. 4, Ketchikan, 1,526, 1,208, 2,734; 7. The Rainbirds, Ketchikan, 1,484, 1,205, 2,689; 8. Strikes 2 Spares, Ketchikan, 1,334, 1,351, 2,685; 10. Albee Clan, Sitka, 1,333, 1,345, 2,678; 11. Rainforest Rollers, Ketchikan, 1,270, 1,393, 2,663; 12. Four Musketeers, Ketchikan, 1,226, 1,399, 2,625; 15. Alley Cats, Ketchikan, 1,281, 1,315, 2,596; 16. Ben Franklins, Sitka, 1,269, 1,326, 2,595; 18. Joined Together, Juneau-Anchorage, 1,182, 1,359, 2,541.

Division Six - 1. Lucky Charms, Anchorage, 1,242, 1,523, 2,765; 2. Sitka No. 1, Sitka, 1,203, 1,553, 2,756; 3. Alley Oops, Ketchikan, 1,350, 1,402, 2,752. Other Southeast bowlers: 4. Ketchikan No. 2, Ketchikan, 1,337, 1,408, 2,745; 5. GCI, Sitka, 1,256, 1,473, 2,729; 6. tie, Toni's Kids, Sitka, 1,277, 1,427, 2,704; 8. Pin Pals, Ketchikan, 1,168, 1,499, 2,667.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING