Local sports: Juneau Ski Club results

Posted: Wednesday, April 11, 2001

Results from the season-ending Eaglecrest Challenge ski series races held Saturday and Sunday at Eaglecrest Ski Area. The series featured two giant slalom races on Saturday and a slalom race on Sunday. Results listed are for two runs.

AML giant slalom

Women J1-Masters (age 17-older) -- 1. Hilary Turner, 1:58.36; 2. Heidi Reifenstein, 2:05.28.

Women J2 (age 15-16) -- 1. Heidi Denton, 2:00.22; 2. Akemi Kunibe, 2:04.74.

Women J3 (age 13-14) -- 1. Erika Horst, 2:02.83; 2. Julia Nave, 2:07.47; 3. Elise Wahto, 2:10.29; 4. Elizabeth Nowlin, 2:11.77; 5. Kaitlyn Bausler, 2:12.34; 6. Kristen Brandner, 2:12.35.

Women J4 (age 11-12) -- 1. Gabrielle Wahto, 2:10.48; 2. Kayla Harmon, 2:12.77; 3. Gabrielle Vance, 2:23.62.

Men J1-Masters -- 1. Dylan Fournier, 1:59.00; 2. Ed Squibb, 2:04.59; DNF: Clark Gruening.

Men J2 -- 1. Brian Nowlin, 1:56.97; 2. Mark Harmon, 1:57.29; 3. Kyle White, 2:06.07; DNF: Nick Yankee.

Men J3 -- 1. Joshua Young, 2:01.74; 2. Gerrad Craig, 2:01.91; 3. Don Meiners, 2:05.01; 4. Pat Shanley, 2:05.52; 5. Charles Williams, 2:18.30.

Men J4 -- 1. Chris Hinkley, 2:02.58; 2. Zachary Young, 2:04.51; 3. Donny Peterson, 2:05.89; 4. Cody Heppner, 2:12.10; 5. Tom Meiners, 2:15.16; 6. Blaze Rohloff, 2:19.72.

Timberwolf giant slalom

Women J1-Masters -- 1. Heidi Reifenstein, 1:53.24; DNF: Hilary Turner.

Women J2 -- 1. Heidi Denton, 1:49.29; 2. Akemi Kunibe, 1:54.30.

Women J3 -- 1. Erika Horst, 1:51.00; 2. Lisa Wilson, 1:57.45; 3. Julia Nave, 1:59.37; 4. Elizabeth Nowlin, 2:02.02; 5. Kaitlyn Bausler, 2:04.45; 6. Kristen Brandner, 2:05.38; 7. Elizabeth Barrett, 2:16.75; DNF: Elise Wahto.

Women J4 -- 1. Gabrielle Wahto, 2:00.04; 2. Kayla Harmon, 2:05.01; 3. Gabrielle Vance, 2:16.28.

Men J1-Masters -- 1. Dylan Fournier, 1:49.91; 2. Ed Squibb, 1:57.84; 3. Clark Gruening, 2:01.99.

Men J2 -- 1. Brian Nowlin, 1:49.36; 2. Nick Yankee, 1:49.58; 3. Mark Harmon, 1:54.25; 4. Kyle White, 1:55.96.

Men J3 -- 1. Gerrad Craig, 1:51.97; 2. Joshua Young, 1:54.75; 3. Don Meiners, 1:54.93; 4. Pat Shanley, 1:55.28; 5. Charles Williams, 2:08.37.

Men J4 -- 1. Zachary Young, 1:55.85; 2. Donny Peterson, 1:58.90; 3. Cody Heppner, 2:03.07; 4. Tom Meiners, 2:04.91; 5. Blaze Rohloff, 2:10.61; 6. Chris Hinkley, 2:15.17.

Eaglecrest Challenge slalom

Women (age groups not listed) -- 1. Hilary Turner, 1:34.46; 2. Heidi Denton, 1:36.30; 3. Erika Horst, 1:38.32; 4. Lisa Wilson, 1:44.96; 5. Akemi Kunibe, 1:45.73; 6. Kaitlyn Bausler, 1:49.75; 7. Kristen Brandner, 1:50.07; 8. Julia Nave, 1:51.38; 9. Elizabeth Nowlin, 1:54.25; 10. Elise Wahto, 1:56.09; 11. Lizzie Barrett, 2:24.24.

Men -- 1. Nick Yankee, 1:33.13; 2. Brian Nowlin, 1:35.17; 3. Mark Harmon, 1:37.56; 4. Gerrad Craig, 1:38.14; 5. Dylan Fournier, 1:40.19; 6. Don Meiners, 1:40.57; 7. Kyle White, 1:42.33; 8. Joshua Young, 1:44.41; 9. Clark Gruening, 1:48.05; 10. Pat Shanley, 1:48.12; 11. Ed Squibb, 1:48.40; 12. Charles Williams, 1:55.24.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING