Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, April 12, 2009

Air Force Airman Camarron J. Franklin, 2004 graduate of Juneau-Douglas High School, recently graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

The airman completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness and basic warfare principles and skills.

Airmen who complete basic training earn four credits toward an associate in applied science degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

•••

Douglas Schwarz, 39, a former Juneau resident and Air Force veteran from Greenacres, Fla., participated in the 23rd National Disabled Veterans Winter Sports Clinic held March 29 to April 3 in Snowmass Village. Schwarz is a combat veteran of the Gulf War, Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, and is among more than 350 U.S. Military veterans and active duty personnel from across the nation who gathereed in Snowmass Village to learn or improve upon their skills in winter sports. More than 65 active duty military personnel and veterans from operations in Iraq and Afghanistan are participating in the clinics this year. Many are sill recovering in military treatment facilities. Schwarz receives care at the VA medical facility in West Palm Beach, Fla.

•••

Floyd Dryden Middle School recently announced its honor roll for the third quarter.

Sixth-grade all-A honor roll: James Barnhill, Evan Boyer, Erika Cruz, Scott Deakins, Laurie DeBolt, Brianna Helton, Ciera Kelly, Michael Lohrey, Toby Lyons, Lauren Rabago, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Leanne Schwab and Adrienne Sypeck.

Sixth-grade A honor roll: Grant Ainsworth, Dana Bogatko, Clark Bolanos, Melissa Bowhay, Elizabeth Bryson, Avery Bunton, Timothy Christensen, Nicholas Druyvestein, Claire Dyar, Patrick Escorrido, Kenny Fox, Christian Furbush, Samantha Haight, Madeline Hall, Trey Hocking-Bowen, Ryan Hoover, Liam Idell, Catalina Iputi, Trevor Jones, Shane Kelly, Tatiana-Diamond King, Jessica Landry, Iris Light, Joey Lumba, Manase Maake, Sean Manlulu, Michaela Martin, Erika McCormick, Micki Minsch, Riley Moser, Raymond Palmer, Jenetha Peralta, Darian Perov, Ashlee Peters, Terra Pierce, Brendan Pietz, Jestoni Ramirez, Monika Rivera, Rachelle Roldan, Savanna Schauwecker, Claudia Soboleff, Nanette Solanoy, Mariah Soriano, Mikayla Stiner, Jimyra Templonuevo, Trent Uddipa, Celia Velazquez and Krista Yadao.

Sixth-grade B honor roll: Shelby Abeita, Heather Alducin, Carissa Anderson, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Andriy Bondarchuk, Carrie Brockett, Travis Brososky, Vianney Bumpas, Cinthia Cabello, Maureen Carrillo, Kimberley Cheeseman, Deanna Collins, Wilson Curtis-Collins, Bailey Dalton, Bryce Davies-Brown, Brenna Dyer, Alejandra Fernandez, Tristan Forrest, Elle Gray, Madison Gregory, Miranda Guizio, Shelby Kennedy, Kyra Lesher, Aubree Lewis, Jacob Macaulay, Lechoa Maka, Mercitasher Marcelino, Jared Markovich, Alyssa McCracken, Megan Petersen, Calan Putman, Cheyenne Ritter, Cheylynne Ritter, Virginia Roldan, Mark Rosales, Jade Ruiz, William Solberg, Amanda Stevenson, Trenton Timbrel, Siosi Tupou, Brendan Van Kirk, Claire White, David Wolfe, Colton Womack, Miranda Worl, Megan Wright, Joshua Youll and Alexander Zellhuber.

Seventh-grade all-A honor roll: Ashley Buck, Rhys Coffee, Misha Culver, Kelsey Edwards, Zachary Gianotti, Ellie Hakari, Gabriella Hill, Alexander Iliev, Brooklin Jensen, Josiah Loseby, Riley Norheim, Calley Odum, Bradley Peterson, Zena Robert, Rafael Sales and Nicolas Wright.

Seventh-grade A honor roll: Corby Abel, Jouanna Aguilar, Nicole Brown, David Caldwell, Breanne Chapman, Chloe DeRocher, Kahlil English, Kiriaki Giamakidis, Cheyenne Girmscheid, Andrea Gordon, Kevin Guimmayen, Randi Held, Kacey Jackson, Madeline Kauffman, Elyssa Kelley, Renato Lumba, Marina McDowell, Katie McKeownKyran Mollette, Jeryd Schauwecker, Randall Schramm, Jessica Sjoroos, Joseph Spencer, Grace Stauffer, Augustus Swanton, Natalie Wade and Dylan Williams.

Seventh-grade B honor roll: Dennis Barril, Charles Batton, Jacob Bicknell, Alex Carrillo, Shelby Carroll, Jordan Carter, Chloey Cavanaugh, Bonnie Christensen, Logan Coleman, Samantha Conrad, Daemon Cook, Estie Dawson, Tylyn DenAdel, Patrick Endozo, Dannielle Erickson, Rebecca Erickson, Alexis Gann, Rashel Herbert, Selina Hernandez, Dartanan Hodge-Campos, Selena Holloway, Benjamin Jahn, Kymberlee Kelly, Adriana Khan, Keaton Krueger, Rhawni Lewis, Ashley Luck, Megan Martin, Hannah Marx, Seamuson McBrien, Joelle Mesdag, Brian Mielke, Patrick Minsch, Charles Paddock, Ashley Peeples, Elden Punongbayan, Addie Ramonda, Haley Ridle, Jaydelyn Roy, Bethan Sautao, Rolonda Scaife, Cedar Schick, Ofeina Soakai, Wendy Stears, Jacob Stevenson, Nathan Swiger, Tyler Tajon, Austin Thomas, Andie Toetuu, Mark Uddipa, Michael Uddipa, Ivan Urrutia-Narino, Samuel Velazquez, Brennon Watson, Mallorie Weigman and Jade Yamaoka.

Eighth-grade all-A honor roll: Kassandra Dindinger-Hill, Jahbril Flores, Ashlynn Kay, Samuel Kurland, Nicole Nelson, Hunter Nicholson, Megan Punongbayan, Kyle Sielbach and Dillon Tomaro.

Eighth-grade A honor roll: Aaron Abella, Korrina Buckland, Veronica Buness, Kassandra Burke, James Busch, Danaya Caldwell, Phillip FenumiaiKyle Gould, Ian Grant, Carly Gunnersen, Casey Hansen, Sarah Johnson, Travis Johnson, Jackson Pavitt, Kaia Pruett, Jeffrey Pusich, Mizani Rawhani, Saul Santana, Andrea Scharen, Michaela Schlechter and Kymberly Turner.

Eighth-grade B honor roll: Krizia Beltran, Jessica Bullman, Cody Campbell, Carriah Childress, Robert Christensen, Averi Cokeley, Christopher Cummins, Taylor Daniels, Jimmy Diamond, John Dugan, Kaitlyn Eads, Joseph Ferlauto, Gregory Gilchrest, Kevin Heuscher, Ryan Hicks, Ariah Jensen, Nicholas Jensen, Glen Kapuy Jr., Anton Khmelev, Kyle Lambert, Emilyanne Lohrey, Michelle Manning, Brenyn Marshall, Mathew Mattle, Marcus Moulton, John Nichols, Ariana Orford, Brittany Peralta, Corri Perkins, Marie Petersen, Alora Pilgrim, Colter Pritchard, Hailey Quinto, Olivia Raster, Shayla Reeves, Keishla Soto, Kaitlin Tarver, Lucas Tempel, Joshua Tupou and Viliami Tupou.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING