http://racerealty.com/

Big "C" Relays

Posted: Tuesday, April 13, 2010

The Dome, Anchorage

Boys:

400 (finals): 1. J.J. Jack-Nixon, Dimond, 50.63; 2. David Sollars, South Anchorage, 51.63; 3. Matt Jaronik, Colony, 51.71; 4. John Owolabi, Eagle River, 51.90; 5. Nick Rutecki, Juneau-Douglas, 52.96; 6. Chaven Davidson, Kodiak, 53.08; 8. Andre Bunton, Juneau-Douglas, 53.73.

800 (finals): 1. Hans Roelle, West Anchorage; 2. Jeffrey DeBrill, East Anchorage; 3. Andrew Arnold, Grace Christian; 4. Joseph Dillon, Grace Christian; 5. Dane Goodman, Service; 6. Billy Kiefer, Kenai Central - 2:00.79; Juneau-Douglas: 9. Zachary Bursell, 2:09.51; 11. Dawson Walker, 2:09.71; 32. Robin Woodby, 2:19.01.

800 sprint medley (finals): 1. East Anchorage; 2. Palmer; 3. Bartlett; 4. Chugiak; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:43.29 (1. Zane Chapman; 2. Robin Woodby; 3. Nick Rutecki; 4. Andre Bunton); 6. Kodiak - 1:37.99.

1600 sprint medley (finals): 1. East Anchorage; 2. Kodiak; 3. Dimond; 4. Grace Christian; 5. Palmer; 6. Seward - 3:47.18; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 4:02.08 (1. Nick Rutecki; 2. Andre Bunton; 3. Robin Woodby; 4. Dawson Walker).

4x400 relay (finals): 1. Service; 2. Dimond; 3. Kodiak; 4. Nevada Union; 5. South Anchorage; 6. East Anchorage - 3:29.98; 9. Juneau-Douglas, 3:42.81 (1. Nick Rutecki; 2. Dawson Walker; 3. Zachary Bursell; 4. Andre Bunton).

3200 (finals): 1. Jacob Kirk, Grace Christian; 2. Silas Talbot, Service; 3. Dylan Anthony, Kodiak; 4. Jani Lane, Service; 5. Robert Walgren, Service; 6. Brandon Brewster, South Anchorage - 9:16.40; 9. Zachary Bursell, Juneau-Douglas, 10:05.72

Discus: 1. Mitchell Swensen, Dimond; 2. John Knowles, Wasilla; 3. Matthew Clarke, Bartlett; 4. Terry HoltMan, West Anchorage; 5. Devon Teeling, Wasilla; 6. Brandon Tran, East Anchorage - 153-05; 27. Zane Chapman, Juneau-Douglas, 94-03.

Girls:

800 sprint medley (finals): 1. Nevada Union; 2. Bartlett; 3. Cook Inlet Academy; 4. Bartlett (B); 5. Service (B); 6. Skyview - 1:55.02; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 2:06.51 (1. Mercedes Highley; 2. Samantha Sharp; 3. Maya Rieselbach; 4. Lindsay Clark).

1600 sprint medley (finals): 1. Wasilla; 2. Dimond; 3. Kenai Central; 4. Seward; 5. Monroe Catholic; 6. Chugiak - 4:20.19; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 4:51.79 (1. Mercedes Highley; 2. Maya Rieselbach; 3. Emily Sharp; 4. Lindsay Clark.)

300 hurdles (finals): 1. Emily Sharp, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Rosie Smith, Bartlett; 3. Keiahnna Engel, Dimond; 4. Shaynee DeVito, Kenai Central; 5. Lauren Bassler, South Anchorage; 6. Mary Vaitohi, Dimond - 46.84.

100 hurdles (finals): 1. Keiahnna Engel, Dimond; 2. Emily Sharp, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Rosie Smith, Bartlett; 4. Lauren Bassler, South Anchorage; 5. Samantha Sharp, Juneau-Douglas; 6. Brianne Bohn, West Anchorage - 15.68.

800 (finals): 1. Ivy O'Guinn, Skyview; 2. Jaymi Bathea, Kodiak; 3. Lizzy Bennett, Monroe Catholic; 4. Alison Barnwell, Seward; 5. Emma Minge, South Anchorage; 6. Amelia Hennessey, Dimond - 2:19.82.

100 (finals): 1. Jessica Tillmon, Bartlett; 2. Dajanae Harris, Wasilla; 3. Morgan Dampier, Wasilla; 4. Brittany Walker, Bartlett; 5. Shaai Ferguson, Service; 6. Destiny Little, Bartlett - 13.13.

Shot put (finals): 1. Shellina Irwin, Colony; 2. Pauline Tufi, West Anchorage; 3. Cheyenne Toney, Nevada Union; 4. Ashley Grant, Dimond; 5. Monica Nuernberg, Palmer; 6. Erin LaMere, Palmer - 35-05.50; 7. Mercedes Highley, Juneau-Douglas, 31-03.25.

High Jump (finals): 1. Veronika Kudinova, Service; 2. Calynn Stanford, Nevada Union; 3. Lida Zakurdaew; 4. Kalene Smith, Palmer; 5. Scout Warners, Eagle River; 6. Keyaira King, South Anchorage - 4-10.00; 28. Cassie Orbistondo, Juneau-Douglas, 4-00.00.

Long Jump (finals) 1. Rosie Smith, Bartlett; 2. Gabriella Serventi, Grace Christian; 3. Ruocco-Brown, Nevada Union; 4. Laura Maresh, Colony; 5. Veronika Kudinova, Service; 6. Jessica Todd, Dimond - 15-03.00; Juneau-Douglas: 14. Samantha Sharp, 13-09.00; 37. Cassie Orbistondo, 12-01.50.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING