Local Scoreboard: All State Basketball

Posted: Sunday, April 15, 2001

Anthony Dolan and Danielle Knudsen of Kake High School were the only Southeast athletes to earn first-team honors when the media's all-state basketball teams were announced on Saturday.

Dolan, a 6-foot-1 senior forward, made the small schools (Class 1A-2A) boys first team, while Knudsen, a 5-10 sophomore center, made the small schools girls first team.

The voters from the state's media basketball poll selected the all-state teams, voting on 15 players at each level (large schools and small schools) with the results compiled by the Anchorage Daily News. The panel of eight voters also picked a player of the year and a coach of the year at each level.

There were no boys from Southeast to earn first-, second- or third-team all-state honors at the large schools (Class 3A-4A) level. Nine Southeast boys earned honorable mention status on the large schools team, including Juneau-Douglas senior forward James Severin and junior guard Curtis Lane.

Nick Billings, a 6-11 senior center from Class 4A state champion Kodiak, was voted the large schools boys player of the year. Kodiak coach Amy Rakers earned the large schools boys coach of the year award.

No Southeast girls made first-team all-state in the large schools vote, but Ketchikan's Cassie White earned second-team honors and Mount Edgecumbe's Adrienne Taalak picked up third-team honors. Juneau senior guard Courtney Mason and junior center Hilary Rehfeld were among the four Southeast girls to earn honorable mention status.

Azella Perryman, a 6-2 senior center from two-time Class 4A state champion East Anchorage, was named the large schools girls player of the year. Wasilla coach Jeannie Hebert earned the large schools girls coach of the year award.

In the boys small schools voting, Angoon freshman Ozelle Jamestown earned third-team all-state honors to go along with Dolan on the first team. Four Southeast athletes earned honorable mention status.

Chet Nettles, a 5-9 senior guard from Cook Inlet Academy in Soldotna, was the small schools boys player of the year. Rex Rock Sr. of Class 2A state champion Point Hope-Tikigaq was the small schools boys coach of the year.

Knudsen's older sister, 5-7 senior guard Robin Knudsen, earned small schools second-team all-state honors, while three Southeast athletes were honorable mention.

Whitney Leman, a 5-7 sophomore guard from two-time Class 2A champion Ninilchik, won the small schools girls player of the year award, while her father, Dan Leman, was named coach of the year after leading the Wolverines to their fourth state title in six years.

MEDIA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

Here are the first-, second- and third-team all-state basketball teams as voted on by a panel of media members. A player of the year and a coach of the year were also selected at each level.

BOYS

Large schools (Class 3A-4A)

Player of the year Nick Billings, 6-foot-11 senior center, Kodiak High School.

Coach of the year Amy Rakers, Kodiak High School.

First team Nick Billings, 6-11 senior, Kodiak; Geoffrey Agmata, 5-5 senior, Kodiak; C.J. Hooker, 6-1 senior, Palmer; Yannick Evina-Ze, 6-7 senior, East Anchorage; Hans Tulip, 6-4 senior, Grace Christian School.

Second team Ricky Brown, East Anchorage; Brad Oleson, North Pole; Jevon Miller, East Anchorage; Norman Edwards, Lathrop; Adam Fitt-Chappell, Chugiak.

Third team Cameron Watts, Lathrop; Brandon Joseph, Dimond; Cole Magner, Colony; Phil Nisbett, Kodiak; Joe Musich, Nome-Beltz.

Honorable mention (listed alphabetically) Quincy Adams, Barrow; Brad Angerman, Wrangell; Cole Appleman, Wrangell; Buddy Bailey, Anchorage Christian Schools; Kerry Brunette, Nome-Beltz; Craig Carter, Craig; Joe Chirhart, Dimond; Nick Christensen, Soldotna; Eric Dean, Dillingham; David Dunham, Valdez; Todd Eide, Valdez; Scott Faeo, Wasilla; Drake Fairbanks, Bethel; Jamari Floyd, Barrow; Zac Forsyth, Palmer; Brian Friske, Sitka; Jason Hofseth, Grace Christian School; David Holloway, Nikiski; Aaron Holt, Eielson; Curtis Lane, Juneau-Douglas; Adam Lewis, Anchorage Christian Schools; Justin Libby, Grace Christian School; G.J. Macon, East Anchorage; Zach Madren, Anchorage Christian Schools; Tom Marriage, East Anchorage; D.J. Newsome, Heritage Christian School; Adam Nielsen, Palmer; Brian Pickard, Valdez; Nathan Rose, Skyview; Ryan Savage, Craig; Ray Schafer, Wasilla; Mike Schneeberger, Sitka; James Severin, Juneau-Douglas; Karl Stedman, Sitka; Joe Stepovich, Monroe Catholic School.

Small schools (Class 1A-2A)

Player of the year Chet Nettles, 5-9 senior guard, Cook Inlet Academy.

Coach of the year Rex Rock Sr., Point Hope-Tikigaq High School.

First team Chet Nettles, 5-9 senior, Cook Inlet Academy; Chad Anderson, 5-7 senior, Bristol Bay; Anthony Dolan, 6-1 senior, Kake; Ulius Johnson, 6-1 junior, Point Hope-Tikigaq; Arnold Marks, 6-2 senior, Tanana.

Second team Stuart Charlie, Minto; Andrew Gundersen, Sand Point; John Ballot, Noorvik; Othniel Oomituk, Point Hope-Tikigaq; Aqpik Mulluk, Noorvik.

Third team Chevie Roach, Tok; Michael Passamika, Aniak; Ozelle Jamestown, Angoon; Hartson Bodfish, Wainwright-Alak; Damian Hill, Bristol Bay.

Honorable mention David Alexie, Mountain Village; Justin Bourne, Frontier Christian School; Peter Evon, Akiachak; Paul Gundersen, Sand Point; Calder Hillyer, Cook Inlet Academy; Kenny Ivanoff, Unalakleet-Degnan; Thomas Jones, Chevak; Daniel Kassel, Kasigluk; Thomas Kelley, Matanuska Christian School; Norman Kokeok, Shishmaref; Buck Kvasnikoff, Ninilchik; J.R. Lane, Point Hope-Tikigaq; Kiril Martushev, Nikolaevsk; Emmett Melton, McGrath; Arlon Mongeau, Matanuska Christian School; Silas Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; George Peratrovich, Hydaburg; Jeremy Peter, Fort Yukon; Mike Pitka, Angoon; Matt Rowland, Matanuska Christian School; Anthony Shewfelt, Fort Yukon; Mitchell Snyder, Skagway; Herschel Sundown, Scammon Bay; Mat Turner, Shishmaref; Keith Tuzroyluk, Point Hope-Tikigaq; Dustin Witte, Anderson; Travis Woodbury, Angoon.

GIRLS

Large schools

Player of the year Azella Perryman, 6-2 senior center, East Anchorage High School.

Coach of the year Jeannie Hebert, Wasilla High School.

First team Azella Perryman, 6-2 senior, East Anchorage; Aquanita Burras, 5-8 senior, Lathrop; Natalie Jones, 5-10 junior, East Anchorage; Tenecia Macon, 6-1 junior, East Anchorage; Kelly Quinn, 5-5 junior, Colony.

Second team Brittney Kroon, Wasilla; Chantel Frazier, Bartlett; Laura Berdahl, Nikiski; Cassie White, Ketchikan; Tonya James, Wasilla.

Third team Adrienne Taalak, Mount Edgecumbe; Keyshea Gibbs, Valdez; Erin Carr, Seward; Denisha Lamb, Eielson; Sally Glaze, Nikiski.

Honorable mention Marcie Alzheimer, Service; Shannon Arts, Valdez; Amanda Bauer, Skyview; Valerie Berg, Monroe Catholic; Sara Bergeron, Palmer; Greta Besse, Soldotna; Wendy Buzby, Eielson; Tami Callison, Palmer; Letricia Castillo, Bartlett; Janay DeLoach, Eielson; Danielle Dizon, Bethel; April Fischer, Barrow; Julia Fleming, Dimond; Clare Fulp, Kodiak; Brittney Gaethle, Homer; Kate Goudreau, Valdez; Kristina Klapperich, Colony; Karli Knudsen, Kenai Central; Kristina Lawrence, Valdez; Martina Leavitt, Barrow; Courtney Mason, Juneau-Douglas; Whitney McCauley-Johnson, Lathrop; Kelly Nausid, Ketchikan; Kenlynn Nicholai, Bethel; Karen Rabung, Nikiski; Hilary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas; Jessie Reilly, Kenai Central; Crystal Samuels, Nome-Beltz; Lisa Sele, Haines; Lisa Thomas, Palmer; Trista White, Lathrop; Nancy Wininger, Wasilla; Janessa Webb, East Anchorage.

Small schools

Player of the year Whitney Leman, 5-7 sophomore guard-forward, Ninilchik High School.

Coach of the year Dan Leman, Ninilchik High School.

First team Whitney Leman, 5-7 sophomore, Ninilchik; Chandice Cronk, 5-7 freshman, Northway; Danielle Knudsen, 5-10 sophomore, Kake; Maureen Ballot, 5-5 senior, Noorvik; Hilda Frankson, 5-9 senior, Point Hope-Tikigaq.

Second team Loryn Wilks, Matanuska Christian School; Molly Bosick, Ninilchik; Dana Diehl, Aniak; Robin Knudsen, Kake; Aggie Nashookpuk, Point Hope-Tikigaq.

Third team Timarye Towaruk, Unalakleet-Degnan; Shyla Cleveland, Noorvik; Faith Miles, Chevak; Jamie Geagel, Seldovia-English; Annette Active, Togiak.

Honorable mention Dolly Adams, Kivalina; Heather Alexander, Minto; Leslie Alexander, Minto; Ebuk Bodfish, Wainwright-Alak; Jacquelyn Brown, Seldovia-English; Amy Chapman, Matanuska Christian School; Pamela Cook, Alakanuk; Jeenean Ferkinhoff, White Mountain; Sabrina Gorup, Cornerstone Christian School; Rochelle Graybeal, Northway; Andrea Gusty, Aniak; Amber Jamestown, Angoon; Kristina Knorr, Skagway; Rebecca Lindquist, Matanuska Christian School; Lindsey Lohrenz, Tri-Valley; Anette McDonald, Cornerstone Christian School; Katie Morris, White Mountain; Dolly Pete, Stebbins; Jessica Peters, Klawock; Raquel Rock, Point Hope-Tikigaq; Candice Titus, Minto; Teresa Williams, Mekoryuk.

Charles Bingham can be reached at cbingham@juneauempire.com.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING